✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Siegfried Holding AG

Common Name
Siegfried Holding
Country
Switzerland
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Employees
3,891
Ticker
SFZN
Exchange
SIX Swiss Exchange
Description
Siegfried Holding AG is a globally leading contract development and manufacturing organization (CDMO) headquartered in Zofingen, Switzerland, founded in 1873. The company specializes in providing inte...

Siegfried Holding's Waste Data Preview

In 2025, Siegfried Holding conducted an environmental assessment and disclosed corporate waste management data in accordance with recognized sustainability reporting standards.The company provided a breakdown of its waste by type (hazardous vs non-hazardous) and treatment method (recovery vs disposal), enabling greater transparency into its waste handling and environmental practices.

Metric (tonnes)2025202420232022-2019
Total Waste Generated
81,700a
77,900a
74,600a
Total Waste Recovered
23,400a
22,600a
36,500a
Total Hazardous Waste Generated
58,800a
55,200a
63,000a
Non-Hazardous Waste Disposed
18,600a
18,800a
8,500a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Siegfried Holding’s Waste Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Siegfried Holding's Annual Report 2025

Insights into Siegfried Holding's Waste Treatment Practices

In 2025, Siegfried Holding generated a total of 81,700metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 28.64% of Siegfried Holding's total waste generated was recovered through methods such as recycling, reuse, or composting, while 71.36% was disposed of through landfilling, incineration, or combustion.a

Siegfried Holding's Waste Recovery Rate

29%

How much of Siegfried Holding's waste is recycled or recovered?

In 2025, Siegfried Holding reported a total waste generation of 81,700 metric tonnes, of which 28.64% was recovered through recycling, reuse, or composting.This moderate level of recovery indicates that Siegfried Holding is taking steps toward improving its waste diversion practices, though there is still room to enhance recycling and recovery efforts.a

Has Siegfried Holding reduced its environmental waste footprint over time?

Since 2023, Siegfried Holding's total waste generation increased by 9.52%, including a 4.88%increase in 2025, indicating a persistent upward trend that may reflect scaling operations, inefficiencies in resource use, or a lack of effective waste minimization practices.a

Over the same period, Siegfried Holding's waste recovery rate declined by 41.46%, with a further 1.28% drop in 2025, underscoring a weakening in waste diversion performance and a potential drift away from circular waste strategies.a

Overall, Siegfried Holding is generating more waste while simultaneously backsliding on recovery efforts, both in the short and long term. This dual negative trend raises concerns about the company’s waste management priorities and its alignment with sustainability goals.

Siegfried Holding’s Waste Recovery vs. Disposal Over Time

202320242025025 k50 k75 k100 ktonnes
  • Total Waste Disposed
  • Total Waste Recovered

Insights into Siegfried Holding’s Generation of Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste

In 2025, Siegfried Holding generated a total of 81,700 metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 71.97% of Siegfried Holding's total waste generated of was classified as hazardous waste, characterized by properties such as toxicity, flammability, corrosiveness, or reactivity that may pose risks to human health, ecosystems, or the environment.28.03% was identified as non-hazardous waste, generally considered less harmful and subject to lighter regulatory controls.a

Siegfried Holding’s Hazardous vs Non-Hazardous Waste Over Time

202320242025025 k50 k75 k100 ktonnes
  • Total Non-Hazardous Waste Generated
  • Total Hazardous Waste Generated

How Siegfried Holding reduced the environmental impact of its waste?

Since 2023, Siegfried Holding's total waste generation increased by 9.52%, including a 4.88% rise in 2025, reflecting a persistent upward trend that could be linked to operational growth, inefficient material use, or limited investment in waste prevention systems.a

Over the same period, the share of hazardous waste decreased by 14.78%, yet rose by 1.57% in 2025, potentially signaling operational variability, temporary setbacks, or less effective hazardous waste mitigation in the short term.a

Overall, Siegfried Holding's waste and hazardousness trends are mixed or inconclusive. A more detailed review of its materials, industry standards, and operational changes would help clarify the net environmental impact of its waste strategy.a

How does Siegfried Holding treat its hazardous waste?

In 2025, Siegfried Holding reported that 58,800 metric tonnes of its total waste output were classified as hazardous. This represents 71.97% of its overall waste generation.a

The company treated this hazardous waste using a combination of methods.Approximately 32.48% was managed through recovery methods, indicating a moderate integration of circular practices into its hazardous waste management. However, a significant share was still directed toward disposal, highlighting room for improvement in reducing the long-term impact of hazardous materials.a

Breakdown of Siegfried Holding's Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste by Treatment Method

Hazardous WasteDisposed(48.6%)Hazardous WasteRecovered(23.4%)Non-Hazardous WasteDisposed(22.8%)Non-Hazardous WasteRecovered(5.3%)
Want Full Access to Siegfried Holding's Waste Management Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial