✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Skylark Holdings Co Ltd

Common Name
Skylark Holdings
Country
Japan
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Restaurants
Employees
6,744
Ticker
3197
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Skylark Holdings Co., Ltd. operates as a leading restaurant holding company, managing one of the world's largest directly managed restaurant chains. The company oversees numerous brands under its mana...

Skylark Holdings's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Skylark Holdings completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Skylark Holdings has also provided a category-level breakdown for 9 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
115,783a
111,273a
113,277a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
217,233a
217,864a
208,525a
Location-Based
234,161a
230,703a
234,411a
Total Scope 3
980,936a
879,645a
827,888a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
45.3154a
44.3516a
49.5755a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=3197&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Skylark Holdings’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Skylark Holdings's Webpage captured from company’s website 2024

Insights into Skylark Holdings's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Skylark Holdings amounted to 349,944 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Skylark Holdings increased by 2.33%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Skylark Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024030 k60 k90 k120 ktCO2e+6%-2%+4%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Skylark Holdings's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Skylark Holdings were 115,783 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Skylark Holdings reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Skylark Holdings's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 8.5%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Skylark Holdings's Scope 1 emissions increased by 4.05%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Skylark Holdings's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 217,233 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 234,161 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Skylark Holdings reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Skylark Holdings's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Skylark Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Skylark Holdings's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Skylark Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Skylark Holdings use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Skylark Holdings's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024060 k120 k180 k240 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Skylark Holdings's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported 980,936 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Skylark Holdings includes a breakdown across 9 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e+9%+6%+12%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported total Scope 3 emissions of 980,936 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 99.52% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0.48% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Skylark Holdings reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 29.01%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 emissions increased by 11.51%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Skylark Holdings disclose?

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported emissions for 9 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 766,049 tCO₂e (78.09%)
  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 67,713 tCO₂e (6.9%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 60,581 tCO₂e (6.18%)

Skylark Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(6.2%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(78.1%)Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(6.9%)

Insights into Skylark Holdings’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 115,783 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 2,555 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 45.32 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Skylark Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

202005,000100,0001,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)202002,00010,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Domino's PizzaYear: 2024Scope 1: 106,334 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,706Scope 1 Intensity: 22.59 tCO2e/$MTexas RoadhouseYear: 2024Scope 1: 109,193 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,373Scope 1 Intensity: 20.32 tCO2e/$MYum China HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 220,101 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,303Scope 1 Intensity: 19.47 tCO2e/$MDarden RestaurantsYear: 2025Scope 1: 385,847 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,077Scope 1 Intensity: 31.95 tCO2e/$MRestaurant Brands International IncYear: 2024Scope 1: 128,994 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,406Scope 1 Intensity: 15.35 tCO2e/$MYum! BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 41,192 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,549Scope 1 Intensity: 5.46 tCO2e/$MChipotle Mexican GrillYear: 2024Scope 1: 158,526 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,314Scope 1 Intensity: 14.01 tCO2e/$MCompass GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 156,924 tCO2eRevenue: $M 30,962Scope 1 Intensity: 5.07 tCO2e/$MStarbucksYear: 2024Scope 1: 395,666 tCO2eRevenue: $M 36,176Scope 1 Intensity: 10.94 tCO2e/$MMcDonald'sYear: 2024Scope 1: 94,233 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,920Scope 1 Intensity: 3.64 tCO2e/$MJubilant FoodworksYear: 2025Scope 1: 48,316 tCO2eRevenue: $M 902Scope 1 Intensity: 53.57 tCO2e/$MCoppa CollectiveYear: 2024Scope 1: 932 tCO2eRevenue: $M 66Scope 1 Intensity: 14.07 tCO2e/$MTortilla Mexican GrillYear: 2024Scope 1: 31 tCO2eRevenue: $M 85Scope 1 Intensity: 0.37 tCO2e/$MShake ShackYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,006 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,253Scope 1 Intensity: 14.37 tCO2e/$MWingstopYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,330 tCO2eRevenue: $M 626Scope 1 Intensity: 3.72 tCO2e/$MBrinker InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 140,893 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,384Scope 1 Intensity: 26.17 tCO2e/$MJ D WetherspoonYear: 2024Scope 1: 33,636 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,613Scope 1 Intensity: 12.87 tCO2e/$MPapa John's InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 51,849 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,059Scope 1 Intensity: 25.18 tCO2e/$MWendy'sYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,295 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,246Scope 1 Intensity: 6.36 tCO2e/$MMitchells & ButlersYear: 2024Scope 1: 84,530 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,493Scope 1 Intensity: 24.20 tCO2e/$MGreggsYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,708 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,528Scope 1 Intensity: 14.92 tCO2e/$MCheesecake FactoryYear: 2024Scope 1: 99,371 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,582Scope 1 Intensity: 27.74 tCO2e/$MGuming HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,436 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,205Scope 1 Intensity: 11.15 tCO2e/$MSkylark HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 115,783 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,555Scope 1 Intensity: 45.32 tCO2e/$M

How does Skylark Holdings's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 45.32 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 14.37, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Skylark Holdings rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Skylark Holdings ranked 23 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Skylark Holdings among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Skylark Holdings's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Skylark Holdings reported a total carbon footprint of 1,330,880 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 8.94% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Skylark Holdings's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 73.71% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 17.59%.a

Want Full Access to Skylark Holdings's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial