✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank PJSC

Common Name
Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank
Country
United Arab Emirates
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Employees
N/A
Ticker
ADIB
Exchange
Abu Dhabi Securities Exchange
Description
Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank PJSC is a leading financial institution based in the United Arab Emirates, specializing in Islamic banking services. The bank's primary focus is to provide Sharia-compliant fina...

Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Energy Data Preview

In 2025, Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank disclosed key data related to its energy management practices, providing transparency into its operational energy use in line with recognized sustainability reporting frameworks.

Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank disclosed progress toward renewable energy adoption, highlighting the share of total energy sourced from renewable versus non-renewable sources.

Metric (GJ)2025202420232022-2019
Total Energy Consumption
107,133a
105,588a
96,270a
Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
106,565a
105,588a
96,270a
Renewable Energy Consumption
569a
N/AN/A
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank’s Energy Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Sustainability Report 2025

Insights into Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Energy Renewability

In 2025, Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank consumed a total of 107,133.25 Gigajoules of energy across its operations. Of this total, 0.53% was sourced from renewable energy, either derived from natural resources like biofuels, biomass, or biogas, or generated using renewable technologies such as solar or wind power. The remaining 99.47% was classified as non-renewable energy, coming from fossil-based fuels such as coal, natural gas, or crude oil, or from non-renewable generation technologies like nuclear power.a

Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Energy Renewability Rate

1%

How much of Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's energy consumed is renewable?

In 2025, Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank consumed a total of 107,133.25 Gigajoules of energy, of which 0.53% was derived from renewable sources, including biofuels, biomass, biogas, solar, and wind power.a

This low level of renewable energy use highlights a heavy reliance on fossil fuels or other non-renewable sources, suggesting that Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank has considerable room to improve its energy sustainability strategy.

Are Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's energy practices becoming more sustainable?

Since 2023, Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's total energy consumption increased by 11.28%, including a 1.46% increase in 2025, reflecting a sustained rise in overall energy demand.a

a

Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Renewable vs Non-renewable Energy Over Time

117.22 k57.22 k2.78 k117.22 kGigajoules (GJ)20252024202399%
  • Renewable Energy Consumption
  • Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
Want Full Access to Abu Dhabi Islamic Bank's Energy Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial