✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Azelis Group NV

Common Name
Azelis Group
Country
Belgium
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Employees
3,998
Ticker
AZE
Exchange
Euronext Brussels
Description
Azelis Group NV is a leading global innovation service provider specializing in the distribution of specialty chemicals and food ingredients. Headquartered in Antwerp, Belgium, the company operates in...

Azelis Group's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Azelis Group completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Azelis Group has also provided a category-level breakdown for 10 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
7,482a
9,620a
8,759b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
3,421a
3,501a
3,174b
Location-Based
4,033a
4,164a
3,879b
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
4,744,242a
4,811,227a
4,043,737c
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.54a
2.1814a
1.8952b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=AZE&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Azelis Group’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Azelis Group's Integrated Report 2025
b. Azelis Group's Integrated Report 2024
c. Azelis Group's Integrated Report 2023

Insights into Azelis Group's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Azelis Group amounted to 11,515 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Azelis Group decreased by 16.46%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Azelis Group's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024202502.5 k5 k7.5 k10 ktCO2e0%+34%-2%+10%-22%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Azelis Group's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Azelis Group were 7,482 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Azelis Group reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Azelis Group's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 11.99%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Azelis Group's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 22.22%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Azelis Group's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Azelis Group reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 3,421 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 4,033 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Azelis Group reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2024), Azelis Group's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Azelis Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Azelis Group use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Azelis Group reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Azelis Group's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024202501.5 k3 k4.5 k6 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Azelis Group's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Azelis Group reported 4,744,242 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Azelis Group includes a breakdown across 9 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Azelis Group's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024202501.5 M3 M4.5 M6 MtCO2e+33%+35%-26%+19%-1%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Azelis Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Azelis Group reported total Scope 3 emissions of 4,744,242 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 93.68% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 6.32% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Azelis Group reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Azelis Group's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 56.36%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Azelis Group's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Azelis Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Azelis Group disclose?

In 2025, Azelis Group reported emissions for 9 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Azelis Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Azelis Group's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 4,326,684 tCO₂e (91.2%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 299,954 tCO₂e (6.32%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 82,177 tCO₂e (1.73%)

Azelis Group's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

End-of-LifeTreatment of SoldProducts (Cat. 12)(6.3%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(91.2%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(1.7%)

Insights into Azelis Group’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Azelis Group reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 7,482 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 4,858 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.54 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Azelis Group's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1,00020,000200,0005,000,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)5001,0002,0005,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)UBEYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,780,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,092Scope 1 Intensity: 899.12 tCO2e/$MLanxessYear: 2025Scope 1: 847,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,670Scope 1 Intensity: 127.00 tCO2e/$MKanekaYear: 2023Scope 1: 851,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,674Scope 1 Intensity: 149.97 tCO2e/$MTransfar ZhilianYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,842 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,661Scope 1 Intensity: 2.69 tCO2e/$MSanyou ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,302,333 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,927Scope 1 Intensity: 1,469.90 tCO2e/$MKumho Petro ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,971,743 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,876Scope 1 Intensity: 609.46 tCO2e/$MImerysYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,307,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,978Scope 1 Intensity: 328.55 tCO2e/$MZeonYear: 2024Scope 1: 788,270 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,524Scope 1 Intensity: 312.27 tCO2e/$MDaicelYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,640,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,685Scope 1 Intensity: 445.05 tCO2e/$MDICYear: 2024Scope 1: 282,856 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,823Scope 1 Intensity: 41.46 tCO2e/$MNagase & CoYear: 2024Scope 1: 39,383 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,944Scope 1 Intensity: 6.63 tCO2e/$MFufeng GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,464,224 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,803Scope 1 Intensity: 3,540.09 tCO2e/$MKansai PaintYear: 2024Scope 1: 72,187 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,713Scope 1 Intensity: 19.44 tCO2e/$MChemoursYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,545,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,782Scope 1 Intensity: 613.11 tCO2e/$MH.B. FullerYear: 2019Scope 1: 77,629 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,897Scope 1 Intensity: 26.80 tCO2e/$MClariantYear: 2025Scope 1: 248,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,942Scope 1 Intensity: 50.19 tCO2e/$MLuxi Chemical GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 10,852,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,078Scope 1 Intensity: 2,661.19 tCO2e/$MMeiHua Holdings GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,692,810 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,435Scope 1 Intensity: 2,530.63 tCO2e/$MMitsubishi Gas ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 619,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,371Scope 1 Intensity: 115.24 tCO2e/$MAvientYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,334 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,240Scope 1 Intensity: 11.52 tCO2e/$MAir WaterYear: 2025Scope 1: 369,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,114Scope 1 Intensity: 51.87 tCO2e/$MBluestar AdisseoYear: 2024Scope 1: 429,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,129Scope 1 Intensity: 201.55 tCO2e/$MOriental YuhongYear: 2024Scope 1: 395,600 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,844Scope 1 Intensity: 102.91 tCO2e/$MNingbo ShanshanYear: 2024Scope 1: 42,510 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,560Scope 1 Intensity: 16.61 tCO2e/$MGuangdong Hongda Holdings GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,272 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,871Scope 1 Intensity: 11.91 tCO2e/$MAzelis GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 7,482 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,858Scope 1 Intensity: 1.54 tCO2e/$M

How does Azelis Group's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Azelis Group reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.54 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 127, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Azelis Group rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Azelis Group ranked 1 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Azelis Group among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into Azelis Group's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Azelis Group reported a total carbon footprint of 4,755,757 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 1.44% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Azelis Group's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.76% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 0.16%.a

Want Full Access to Azelis Group's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial