✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Becton Dickinson and Co

Country
United States
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Medical Instruments & Supplies
Employees
60,000
Ticker
BDX
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Website
www.bd.com
Description
Becton, Dickinson and Company is a global medical technology company that develops, manufactures, and sells medical supplies, devices, laboratory equipment, and diagnostic products for healthcare syst...

Becton Dickinson and Co's Waste Data Preview

In 2025, Becton Dickinson and Co conducted an environmental assessment and disclosed corporate waste management data in accordance with recognized sustainability reporting standards.The company provided a breakdown of its waste by type (hazardous vs non-hazardous) and treatment method (recovery vs disposal), enabling greater transparency into its waste handling and environmental practices.

Metric (tonnes)2025202420232022-2019
Total Waste Generated
84,425a
78,483a
80,207a
Total Waste Recovered
N/AN/AN/A
Total Hazardous Waste Generated
3,875a
3,775a
3,223a
Non-Hazardous Waste Disposed
26,186a
27,929a
32,913a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Becton Dickinson and Co’s Waste Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Becton Dickinson and Co's Sustainability Report 2025

Insights into Becton Dickinson and Co’s Generation of Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste

In 2025, Becton Dickinson and Co generated a total of 84,425 metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 4.59% of Becton Dickinson and Co's total waste generated of was classified as hazardous waste, characterized by properties such as toxicity, flammability, corrosiveness, or reactivity that may pose risks to human health, ecosystems, or the environment.93.1% was identified as non-hazardous waste, generally considered less harmful and subject to lighter regulatory controls.The remaining 2.31% was either treated using unspecified methods or not clearly categorized.a

Becton Dickinson and Co’s Hazardous vs Non-Hazardous Waste Over Time

201920212022202320242025025 k50 k75 k100 ktonnes
  • Total Non-Hazardous Waste Generated
  • Total Hazardous Waste Generated

How Becton Dickinson and Co reduced the environmental impact of its waste?

Since 2019, Becton Dickinson and Co's total waste generation increased by 11.58%, including a 7.57% rise in 2025, reflecting a persistent upward trend that could be linked to operational growth, inefficient material use, or limited investment in waste prevention systems.a

Over the same period, Becton Dickinson and Co saw a long-term increase of 6.21% in hazardous waste share, but a 4.58% reduction in 2025, indicating a recent improvement that may reflect updated production inputs, enhanced treatment, or stricter controls.a

Overall, Becton Dickinson and Co's waste and hazardousness trends are mixed or inconclusive. A more detailed review of its materials, industry standards, and operational changes would help clarify the net environmental impact of its waste strategy.a

Want Full Access to Becton Dickinson and Co's Waste Management Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial