✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

BPER Banca SpA

Common Name
BPER Banca
Country
Italy
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Employees
22,964
Ticker
BPE
Exchange
Borsa Italiana
Description
BPER Banca SpA is the parent company of the BPER Group, one of Italy's leading banking groups. It operates as a major commercial bank, providing a comprehensive range of financial services including r...

BPER Banca's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, BPER Banca completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

BPER Banca has also provided a category-level breakdown for 7 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
10,614.44a
12,195b
11,045b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
685.16a
1,001b
701b
Location-Based
28,817.41a
26,457b
26,145b
Total Scope 3
68,929,234.62a
3,649,550b
3,160,623b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.7033a
1.9171b
2.4015b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=BPE&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind BPER Banca’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. BPER Banca's Sustainability Report 2024
b. BPER Banca's TCFD Report 2023

Insights into BPER Banca's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of BPER Banca amounted to 39,431.85 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of BPER Banca increased by 2.02%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

BPER Banca's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202404 k8 k12 k16 ktCO2e-23%+10%-13%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are BPER Banca's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of BPER Banca were 10,614.44 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has BPER Banca reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, BPER Banca's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 26.01%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), BPER Banca's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 12.96%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.ab

What are BPER Banca's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, BPER Banca reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 685.16 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 28,817.41 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has BPER Banca reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), BPER Banca's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that BPER Banca's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

What methodology does BPER Banca use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, BPER Banca reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

BPER Banca's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202407.5 k15 k22.5 k30 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into BPER Banca's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, BPER Banca reported 68,929,234.62 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of BPER Banca includes a breakdown across 7 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 3 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

BPER Banca's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202220232024020 M40 M60 M80 MtCO2e+15%+1789%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are BPER Banca's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, BPER Banca reported total Scope 3 emissions of 68,929,234.62 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 0.02% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 99.98% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), BPER Banca's Scope 3 emissions increased by 1,788.71%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does BPER Banca disclose?

In 2024, BPER Banca reported emissions for 7 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of BPER Banca's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to BPER Banca's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Investments (Cat. 15): 68,916,626.35 tCO₂e (99.98%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 6,631.7 tCO₂e (0.01%)
  • Employee Commuting (Cat. 7): 2,929.96 tCO₂e (0%)

BPER Banca's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Investments(Cat. 15)(100.0%)

Insights into BPER Banca’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, BPER Banca reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 10,614.44 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 6,232 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.7 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

BPER Banca's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

202002,00020,000100,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Malayan BankingYear: 2024Scope 1: 11,761 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,268Scope 1 Intensity: 1.88 tCO2e/$MCitizens Financial GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,552 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,794Scope 1 Intensity: 1.23 tCO2e/$MBank of JiangsuYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,505 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,064Scope 1 Intensity: 0.86 tCO2e/$MCredicorpYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,041 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,685Scope 1 Intensity: 2.99 tCO2e/$MBank of NingboYear: 2024Scope 1: 355 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,124Scope 1 Intensity: 0.04 tCO2e/$MM&T BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 17,889 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,231Scope 1 Intensity: 1.94 tCO2e/$MHuntington BancsharesYear: 2024Scope 1: 19,134 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,385Scope 1 Intensity: 2.59 tCO2e/$MHang Seng BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 117 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,346Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MSwedbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 853 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,654Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MDNB BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 67 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,456Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MKotak Mahindra BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 15,508 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,929Scope 1 Intensity: 1.74 tCO2e/$MBank Central AsiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,651 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,764Scope 1 Intensity: 0.69 tCO2e/$MDanske BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 215 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,875Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MBanca IFISYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,974 tCO2eRevenue: $M 591Scope 1 Intensity: 3.34 tCO2e/$MCredito EmilianoYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,976 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,288Scope 1 Intensity: 1.30 tCO2e/$MBanca GeneraliYear: 2023Scope 1: 433 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,017Scope 1 Intensity: 0.43 tCO2e/$MBanca Popolare di SondrioYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,441 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,859Scope 1 Intensity: 1.85 tCO2e/$MIntesa SanpaoloYear: 2024Scope 1: 45,280 tCO2eRevenue: $M 29,443Scope 1 Intensity: 1.54 tCO2e/$MUniCreditYear: 2024Scope 1: 24,412 tCO2eRevenue: $M 27,659Scope 1 Intensity: 0.88 tCO2e/$MFinecoBank Banca FinecoYear: 2024Scope 1: 285 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,585Scope 1 Intensity: 0.18 tCO2e/$MMediobancaYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,546 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,480Scope 1 Intensity: 0.73 tCO2e/$MBanca MediolanumYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,594 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,869Scope 1 Intensity: 0.90 tCO2e/$MBanco BPMYear: 2024Scope 1: 16,813 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,104Scope 1 Intensity: 2.37 tCO2e/$MMonte dei Paschi di SienaYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,341 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,371Scope 1 Intensity: 2.14 tCO2e/$MBPER BancaYear: 2024Scope 1: 10,614 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,232Scope 1 Intensity: 1.70 tCO2e/$M

How does BPER Banca's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, BPER Banca reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.7 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 1.06, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does BPER Banca rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, BPER Banca ranked 16 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

BPER Banca is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into BPER Banca's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, BPER Banca reported a total carbon footprint of 68,968,666.47 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 1,769.98% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.ab

The largest contributor to BPER Banca's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.94% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.04%.a

Want Full Access to BPER Banca's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial