✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

CTCI Corporation

Common Name
CTCI
Country
Taiwan
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Employees
N/A
Ticker
9933
Exchange
TAIWAN STOCK EXCHANGE
Description
CTCI Corporation is a prominent engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) firm based in Taiwan, known for delivering comprehensive project solutions across various industries. Its primary funct...

CTCI's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, CTCI completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

CTCI has also provided a category-level breakdown for 15 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
4,683a
4,248a
5,501a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
5,428a
5,246a
5,486a
Location-Based
6,910a
6,731a
5,537a
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
801,741a
592,199a
773,948a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.2793a
1.2588a
1.7775a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=9933&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind CTCI’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. CTCI's Sustainability Report 2024

Insights into CTCI's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of CTCI amounted to 11,593 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of CTCI increased by 5.59%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

CTCI's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202402 k4 k6 k8 ktCO2e-34%-10%+23%-23%+10%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are CTCI's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of CTCI were 4,683 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has CTCI reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, CTCI's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 38.22%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), CTCI's Scope 1 emissions increased by 10.24%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are CTCI's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, CTCI reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 5,428 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 6,910 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has CTCI reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), CTCI's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that CTCI's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does CTCI use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, CTCI reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

CTCI's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202402 k4 k6 k8 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into CTCI's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, CTCI reported 801,741 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of CTCI includes a breakdown across 15 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

CTCI's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e+28%-23%+35%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are CTCI's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, CTCI reported total Scope 3 emissions of 801,741 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 99.55% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0.45% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), CTCI's Scope 3 emissions increased by 35.38%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does CTCI disclose?

In 2024, CTCI reported emissions for 15 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of CTCI's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to CTCI's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 760,749 tCO₂e (94.89%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 27,327 tCO₂e (3.41%)
  • Investments (Cat. 15): 3,628 tCO₂e (0.45%)

CTCI's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(94.9%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(3.4%)

Insights into CTCI’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, CTCI reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 4,683 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 3,661 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.28 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

CTCI's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

520010,000500,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502005002,00010,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Everus Construction GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 53,350 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,850Scope 1 Intensity: 18.72 tCO2e/$MRenew HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 19,561 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,453Scope 1 Intensity: 13.46 tCO2e/$MMT Hoejgaard HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 12,118 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,610Scope 1 Intensity: 7.53 tCO2e/$MGrupo Empresarial San JoseYear: 2025Scope 1: 24,617 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,867Scope 1 Intensity: 13.18 tCO2e/$MObrascon Huarte LainYear: 2024Scope 1: 159,547 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,800Scope 1 Intensity: 41.98 tCO2e/$MGalliford Try HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,313 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,230Scope 1 Intensity: 5.97 tCO2e/$MCostain GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,637 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,408Scope 1 Intensity: 4.00 tCO2e/$MInstalcoYear: 2025Scope 1: 13,226 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,478Scope 1 Intensity: 8.95 tCO2e/$MTokyu ConstructionYear: 2024Scope 1: 31,042 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,886Scope 1 Intensity: 16.46 tCO2e/$MYITYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,894Scope 1 Intensity: 9.66 tCO2e/$MNCC LtdYear: 2025Scope 1: 119,629 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,598Scope 1 Intensity: 46.04 tCO2e/$MKEC InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 61,095 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,521Scope 1 Intensity: 24.24 tCO2e/$MRatosYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,848 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,820Scope 1 Intensity: 8.16 tCO2e/$MNishimatsu ConstructionYear: 2024Scope 1: 29,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,652Scope 1 Intensity: 10.93 tCO2e/$MToa Corp (Tokyo)Year: 2024Scope 1: 94,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,874Scope 1 Intensity: 50.31 tCO2e/$MKumagai GumiYear: 2024Scope 1: 101,388 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,927Scope 1 Intensity: 34.64 tCO2e/$MSanki EngineeringYear: 2023Scope 1: 2,521 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,433Scope 1 Intensity: 1.76 tCO2e/$MShining Building BusinessYear: 2023Scope 1: 53 tCO2eRevenue: $M 123Scope 1 Intensity: 0.43 tCO2e/$MContinental HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 3,330 tCO2eRevenue: $M 998Scope 1 Intensity: 3.34 tCO2e/$MRuentex DevelopmentYear: 2024Scope 1: 597,908 tCO2eRevenue: $M 971Scope 1 Intensity: 615.62 tCO2e/$MBES EngineeringYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,251 tCO2eRevenue: $M 618Scope 1 Intensity: 2.02 tCO2e/$MKindom DevelopmentYear: 2023Scope 1: 38 tCO2eRevenue: $M 634Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MTaiwan CogenerationYear: 2023Scope 1: 4,633,614 tCO2eRevenue: $M 174Scope 1 Intensity: 26,577.12 tCO2e/$ML & K EngineeringYear: 2024Scope 1: 198 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,987Scope 1 Intensity: 0.10 tCO2e/$MUnited Integrated ServicesYear: 2024Scope 1: 8 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,436Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MCTCIYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,683 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,661Scope 1 Intensity: 1.28 tCO2e/$M

How does CTCI's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, CTCI reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.28 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 9.66, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does CTCI rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, CTCI ranked 5 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places CTCI among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into CTCI's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, CTCI reported a total carbon footprint of 813,334 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 34.84% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to CTCI's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 98.57% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.85%.a

Want Full Access to CTCI's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial