✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Daimler Truck Holding AG

Common Name
Daimler Truck Holding
Country
Germany
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Employees
108,655
Ticker
DTG
Exchange
Deutsche Börse Frankfurt
Description
Daimler Truck Holding AG is the holding company of Daimler Truck AG, recognized as the world's largest commercial vehicle manufacturer, operating over 40 production sites globally with more than 100,0...

Daimler Truck Holding's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Daimler Truck Holding has also provided a category-level breakdown for 2 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
383,000a
389,000a
369,000b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
180,000a
241,000a
289,000b
Location-Based
517,000a
536,000a
583,000b
Total Scope 3
323,402,000b
388,247,000b
N/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
7.1552a
6.9127a
5.9651b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=DTG&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Daimler Truck Holding’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Daimler Truck Holding's Integrated Report 2025
b. Daimler Truck Holding's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2025
c. Daimler Truck Holding's Sustainability Report 2021

Insights into Daimler Truck Holding's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Daimler Truck Holding amounted to 900,000 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Daimler Truck Holding decreased by 2.7%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-18%+12%-5%+1%+5%-2%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Daimler Truck Holding were 383,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Daimler Truck Holding reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 8.81%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 1.54%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 180,000 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 517,000 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Daimler Truck Holding reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Daimler Truck Holding's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Daimler Truck Holding's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Daimler Truck Holding use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Daimler Truck Holding's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported 323,402,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.b

The 2025 disclosure of Daimler Truck Holding includes a breakdown across 2 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.b

Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2021202420250100 M200 M300 M400 MtCO2e+99900%-17%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported total Scope 3 emissions of 323,402,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).b

Approximately 5.39% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 94.61% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.b

Compared to the previous year (2024), Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 3 emissions decreased by 16.7%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower indirect emissions from its value chain.b

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Daimler Truck Holding disclose?

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported emissions for 2 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 305,957,000 tCO₂e (94.61%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 17,445,000 tCO₂e (5.39%)

Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(94.6%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(5.4%)

Insights into Daimler Truck Holding’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 383,000 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 53,528 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 7.16 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Daimler Truck Holding's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

520010,000200,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)5002,00010,00050,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)TerexYear: 2023Scope 1: 34,287 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,152Scope 1 Intensity: 6.66 tCO2e/$MAGCOYear: 2024Scope 1: 64,279 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,662Scope 1 Intensity: 5.51 tCO2e/$MKonecranesYear: 2025Scope 1: 38,400 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,923Scope 1 Intensity: 7.80 tCO2e/$MYutong BusYear: 2024Scope 1: 57,331 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,100Scope 1 Intensity: 11.24 tCO2e/$MOshkoshYear: 2024Scope 1: 70,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,730Scope 1 Intensity: 6.52 tCO2e/$MSinotruk Hong KongYear: 2024Scope 1: 86,784 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,025Scope 1 Intensity: 6.66 tCO2e/$MAshok Leyland LtdYear: 2025Scope 1: 30,987 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,658Scope 1 Intensity: 5.48 tCO2e/$MZoomlionYear: 2024Scope 1: 50,921 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,232Scope 1 Intensity: 8.17 tCO2e/$MCNH IndustrialYear: 2024Scope 1: 102,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,836Scope 1 Intensity: 5.14 tCO2e/$MXCMG Construction MachineryYear: 2024Scope 1: 102,363 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,559Scope 1 Intensity: 8.15 tCO2e/$MMetsoYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,670 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,230Scope 1 Intensity: 7.20 tCO2e/$MKubotaYear: 2024Scope 1: 243,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,213Scope 1 Intensity: 12.65 tCO2e/$MHochtiefYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,075,905 tCO2eRevenue: $M 44,953Scope 1 Intensity: 46.18 tCO2e/$MEXORYear: 2024Scope 1: 12 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,000Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MSany Heavy IndustryYear: 2024Scope 1: 69,758 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,740Scope 1 Intensity: 6.50 tCO2e/$MEpirocYear: 2025Scope 1: 32,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,740Scope 1 Intensity: 4.75 tCO2e/$MPaccarYear: 2024Scope 1: 105,879 tCO2eRevenue: $M 33,664Scope 1 Intensity: 3.15 tCO2e/$MVolvoYear: 2025Scope 1: 203,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 52,097Scope 1 Intensity: 3.90 tCO2e/$MDeere & CoYear: 2024Scope 1: 353,900 tCO2eRevenue: $M 50,518Scope 1 Intensity: 7.01 tCO2e/$MCaterpillarYear: 2024Scope 1: 680,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 64,809Scope 1 Intensity: 10.49 tCO2e/$MKomatsuYear: 2024Scope 1: 94,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,523Scope 1 Intensity: 3.68 tCO2e/$MToyota IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 306,437 tCO2eRevenue: $M 27,240Scope 1 Intensity: 11.25 tCO2e/$MWacker NeusonYear: 2025Scope 1: 14,264 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,609Scope 1 Intensity: 5.47 tCO2e/$MKion GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 104,881 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,282Scope 1 Intensity: 7.90 tCO2e/$MTratonYear: 2025Scope 1: 232,441 tCO2eRevenue: $M 51,791Scope 1 Intensity: 4.49 tCO2e/$MDaimler Truck HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 383,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 53,528Scope 1 Intensity: 7.16 tCO2e/$M

How does Daimler Truck Holding's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 7.16 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 6.66, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Daimler Truck Holding rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding ranked 16 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Daimler Truck Holding is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Daimler Truck Holding's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Daimler Truck Holding reported a total carbon footprint of 324,302,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 16.67% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Daimler Truck Holding's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.72% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.16%.ab

Want Full Access to Daimler Truck Holding's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial