✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Deere & Co

Country
United States
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery
Employees
73,100
Ticker
DE
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Description
Deere & Company stands as the world's leading manufacturer of agricultural equipment and a major producer of construction machinery. The company operates through key segments including production and ...

Deere & Co's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Deere & Co completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Deere & Co has also provided a category-level breakdown for 2 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
359,200a
353,900b
410,000b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
154,500a
224,000b
280,000b
Location-Based
515,300a
N/AN/A
Total Scope 3
75,081,000a
81,736,000b
97,383,000b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
8.0421a
7.0054b
6.8052b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=DE&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Deere & Co’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Deere & Co's Sustainability Report 2025
b. Deere & Co's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2024
c. Deere & Co's Sustainability Report 2021

Insights into Deere & Co's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Deere & Co amounted to 874,500 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Deere & Co increased by 51.32%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

Deere & Co's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-12%+17%+4%-2%-14%+1%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Deere & Co's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Deere & Co were 359,200 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Deere & Co reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Deere & Co's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 7.54%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Deere & Co's Scope 1 emissions increased by 1.5%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.ab

What are Deere & Co's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Deere & Co reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 154,500 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 515,300 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

What methodology does Deere & Co use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Deere & Co reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Deere & Co's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Deere & Co's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Deere & Co reported 75,081,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Deere & Co includes a breakdown across 2 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Deere & Co's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320242025030 M60 M90 M120 MtCO2e-3%-1%-16%-8%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Deere & Co's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Deere & Co reported total Scope 3 emissions of 75,081,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 6.79% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 93.21% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Deere & Co's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Deere & Co's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Deere & Co disclose?

In 2025, Deere & Co reported emissions for 2 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of Deere & Co's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Deere & Co's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 69,984,000 tCO₂e (93.21%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 5,097,000 tCO₂e (6.79%)

Deere & Co's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(93.2%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(6.8%)

Insights into Deere & Co’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Deere & Co reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 359,200 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 44,665 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 8.04 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Deere & Co's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

550020,0001,000,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00050,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)MetsoYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,670 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,230Scope 1 Intensity: 7.20 tCO2e/$MKubotaYear: 2024Scope 1: 243,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,213Scope 1 Intensity: 12.65 tCO2e/$MEXORYear: 2024Scope 1: 12 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,000Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MSany Heavy IndustryYear: 2024Scope 1: 69,758 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,740Scope 1 Intensity: 6.50 tCO2e/$MEpirocYear: 2025Scope 1: 32,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,740Scope 1 Intensity: 4.75 tCO2e/$M3MYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,500,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 24,575Scope 1 Intensity: 61.04 tCO2e/$MCumminsYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,439 tCO2eRevenue: $M 34,102Scope 1 Intensity: 10.19 tCO2e/$MWaste Management IncYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,525,800 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,063Scope 1 Intensity: 613.05 tCO2e/$MQuanta ServicesYear: 2024Scope 1: 874,837 tCO2eRevenue: $M 23,673Scope 1 Intensity: 36.96 tCO2e/$MGeneral DynamicsYear: 2024Scope 1: 523,038 tCO2eRevenue: $M 47,716Scope 1 Intensity: 10.96 tCO2e/$MUnion PacificYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,286,290 tCO2eRevenue: $M 24,250Scope 1 Intensity: 382.94 tCO2e/$MTratonYear: 2025Scope 1: 232,441 tCO2eRevenue: $M 51,791Scope 1 Intensity: 4.49 tCO2e/$MKomatsuYear: 2024Scope 1: 94,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,523Scope 1 Intensity: 3.68 tCO2e/$MToyota IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 306,437 tCO2eRevenue: $M 27,240Scope 1 Intensity: 11.25 tCO2e/$MDaimler Truck HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 383,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 53,528Scope 1 Intensity: 7.16 tCO2e/$MVolvoYear: 2025Scope 1: 203,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 52,097Scope 1 Intensity: 3.90 tCO2e/$MColumbus McKinnonYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,379 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,014Scope 1 Intensity: 7.28 tCO2e/$MManitowocYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,862 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,178Scope 1 Intensity: 10.50 tCO2e/$MAlamo GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,924 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,629Scope 1 Intensity: 14.08 tCO2e/$MREV GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,800 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,380Scope 1 Intensity: 5.80 tCO2e/$MTerexYear: 2023Scope 1: 34,287 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,152Scope 1 Intensity: 6.66 tCO2e/$MAGCOYear: 2024Scope 1: 64,279 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,662Scope 1 Intensity: 5.51 tCO2e/$MOshkoshYear: 2024Scope 1: 70,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,730Scope 1 Intensity: 6.52 tCO2e/$MPaccarYear: 2024Scope 1: 105,879 tCO2eRevenue: $M 33,664Scope 1 Intensity: 3.15 tCO2e/$MCaterpillarYear: 2025Scope 1: 740,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 67,589Scope 1 Intensity: 10.95 tCO2e/$MDeere & CoYear: 2025Scope 1: 359,200 tCO2eRevenue: $M 44,665Scope 1 Intensity: 8.04 tCO2e/$M

How does Deere & Co's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Deere & Co reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 8.04 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 7.2, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Deere & Co rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Deere & Co ranked 15 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Deere & Co is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Deere & Co's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Deere & Co reported a total carbon footprint of 75,955,500 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 7.72% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Deere & Co's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 98.85% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.68%.a

Want Full Access to Deere & Co's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial