✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Giant Manufacturing Co Ltd

Common Name
Giant Manufacturing
Country
Taiwan
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Leisure
Employees
N/A
Ticker
9921
Exchange
TAIWAN STOCK EXCHANGE
Description
Giant Manufacturing Co. Ltd. is a prominent player in the global bicycle industry, renowned for its extensive range of high-quality bicycles and related components. Founded in 1972 and headquartered i...

Giant Manufacturing's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Giant Manufacturing has also provided a category-level breakdown for 15 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
56,301.06a
53,513.55a
59,487.34a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
89,840.456a
95,813.6a
122,174.09a
Location-Based
89,840.456a
95,813.6a
122,174.09a
Total Scope 3
517,681.22a
642,484.83a
1,078,617.93a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
25.876a
21.3328a
19.86a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=9921&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Giant Manufacturing’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Giant Manufacturing's ESG Report 2024

Insights into Giant Manufacturing's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Giant Manufacturing amounted to 146,141.516 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Giant Manufacturing decreased by 2.13%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Giant Manufacturing's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024020 k40 k60 k80 ktCO2e-9%-10%+5%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Giant Manufacturing's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Giant Manufacturing were 56,301.06 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Giant Manufacturing reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Giant Manufacturing's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 13.57%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Giant Manufacturing's Scope 1 emissions increased by 5.21%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Giant Manufacturing's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 89,840.456 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 89,840.456 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Giant Manufacturing reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Giant Manufacturing's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 23.3%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Giant Manufacturing's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Giant Manufacturing's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Giant Manufacturing use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Giant Manufacturing's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024035 k70 k105 k140 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Giant Manufacturing's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported 517,681.22 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Giant Manufacturing includes a breakdown across 15 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240650 k1.3 M1.95 M2.6 MtCO2e-56%-40%-19%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported total Scope 3 emissions of 517,681.22 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 95.1% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 4.9% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Giant Manufacturing reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 78.92%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 emissions decreased by 19.43%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower indirect emissions from its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Giant Manufacturing disclose?

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported emissions for 15 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 469,062.7 tCO₂e (90.61%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 19,647.14 tCO₂e (3.8%)
  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 10,490.33 tCO₂e (2.03%)

Giant Manufacturing's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(90.6%)Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(3.8%)Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(2.0%)

Insights into Giant Manufacturing’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 56,301.06 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 2,176 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 25.88 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Giant Manufacturing's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

101001,00010,000200,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)201005005,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Pop Mart International GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 58 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,787Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MHarviaYear: 2025Scope 1: 850 tCO2eRevenue: $M 234Scope 1 Intensity: 3.64 tCO2e/$MCTG InternationalYear: 2023Scope 1: 26,229 tCO2eRevenue: $M 576Scope 1 Intensity: 45.57 tCO2e/$MHaysYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,788Scope 1 Intensity: 0.62 tCO2e/$MHaichang Ocean Park HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 11,425 tCO2eRevenue: $M 256Scope 1 Intensity: 44.69 tCO2e/$MTandem GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 32 tCO2eRevenue: $M 31Scope 1 Intensity: 1.04 tCO2e/$MMisto HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,448 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,909Scope 1 Intensity: 0.50 tCO2e/$MGoodbaby International HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 2,723 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,015Scope 1 Intensity: 2.68 tCO2e/$MBasic-FitYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,792 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,265Scope 1 Intensity: 6.95 tCO2e/$MPeloton InteractiveYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,835 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,700Scope 1 Intensity: 2.16 tCO2e/$MAsmodee GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 945 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,481Scope 1 Intensity: 0.64 tCO2e/$MThule GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,350 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,134Scope 1 Intensity: 2.95 tCO2e/$MYeti HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 289 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,830Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MTechnogymYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,379 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,198Scope 1 Intensity: 4.49 tCO2e/$MPlanet FitnessYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,868 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,182Scope 1 Intensity: 4.12 tCO2e/$MDaiichikoshoYear: 2022Scope 1: 8,089 tCO2eRevenue: $M 777Scope 1 Intensity: 10.41 tCO2e/$MCompagnie des AlpesYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,779 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,640Scope 1 Intensity: 3.52 tCO2e/$MHeiwaYear: 2024Scope 1: 51,219 tCO2eRevenue: $M 901Scope 1 Intensity: 56.87 tCO2e/$MSpin MasterYear: 2024Scope 1: 18 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,250Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MTomyYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,396 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,376Scope 1 Intensity: 1.74 tCO2e/$MDometic GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 10,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,288Scope 1 Intensity: 4.37 tCO2e/$MRexon IndustrialYear: 2023Scope 1: 426 tCO2eRevenue: $M 219Scope 1 Intensity: 1.95 tCO2e/$MMerida IndustryYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,407 tCO2eRevenue: $M 905Scope 1 Intensity: 1.56 tCO2e/$MJohnson Health TechYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,140 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,459Scope 1 Intensity: 3.52 tCO2e/$MGiant ManufacturingYear: 2024Scope 1: 56,301 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,176Scope 1 Intensity: 25.88 tCO2e/$M

How does Giant Manufacturing's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 25.88 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 2.82, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Giant Manufacturing rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing ranked 22 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Giant Manufacturing among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Giant Manufacturing's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Giant Manufacturing reported a total carbon footprint of 663,822.736 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 16.16% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Giant Manufacturing's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 77.98% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 13.53%.a

Want Full Access to Giant Manufacturing's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial