✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Companhia Brasileira de Distribuicao SA

Common Name
GPA
Country
Brazil
Sector
Consumer Cyclical
Industry
Department Stores
Employees
37,000
Ticker
PCAR3
Exchange
B3
Description
Companhia Brasileira de Distribuição, a key player in the Brazilian retail sector, operates a diverse portfolio of supermarkets, hypermarkets, and specialty stores. As a leading retailer, its primary ...

GPA's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, GPA completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

GPA has also provided a category-level breakdown for 5 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
238,935.33a
252,837a
279,848a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
13,085a
18,699a
23,663a
Location-Based
29,774a
19,635a
24,338a
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
56,740.93a
66,831a
68,122a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
78.5587a
63.7044a
85.381a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=PCAR3&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind GPA’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. GPA's Annual Report 2024
b. GPA's Annual Report 2023
c. GPA's Annual Report 2022

Insights into GPA's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of GPA amounted to 268,709.33 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of GPA decreased by 1.38%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

GPA's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-18%-32%-10%-5%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are GPA's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of GPA were 238,935.33 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has GPA reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, GPA's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 52.34%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), GPA's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 5.5%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are GPA's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, GPA reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 13,085 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 29,774 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has GPA reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), GPA's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 51.64% in 2024, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does GPA use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, GPA reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

GPA's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024030 k60 k90 k120 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into GPA's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, GPA reported 56,740.93 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of GPA includes a breakdown across 5 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

GPA's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024030 k60 k90 k120 ktCO2e-7%-28%-2%-15%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are GPA's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, GPA reported total Scope 3 emissions of 56,740.93 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 100% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has GPA reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2020, GPA's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 44.43%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), GPA's Scope 3 emissions decreased by 15.1%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower indirect emissions from its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does GPA disclose?

In 2024, GPA reported emissions for 5 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of GPA's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to GPA's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Waste Generated in Operations (Cat. 5): 36,076.9 tCO₂e (63.58%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 15,093 tCO₂e (26.6%)
  • Downstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 9): 4,099.8 tCO₂e (7.23%)

GPA's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

DownstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 9)(7.2%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(26.6%)Waste Generated inOperations (Cat. 5)(63.6%)

Insights into GPA’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, GPA reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 238,935.33 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 3,041 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 78.56 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

GPA's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2502,00050,0002,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)505005,00020,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Lotte ShoppingYear: 2024Scope 1: 192,966 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,532Scope 1 Intensity: 20.24 tCO2e/$MCentral RetailYear: 2024Scope 1: 111,397 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,112Scope 1 Intensity: 15.66 tCO2e/$MNordstromYear: 2024Scope 1: 25,890 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,557Scope 1 Intensity: 1.78 tCO2e/$MSonaeYear: 2024Scope 1: 79,348 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,351Scope 1 Intensity: 7.67 tCO2e/$MMacy'sYear: 2023Scope 1: 67,002 tCO2eRevenue: $M 23,866Scope 1 Intensity: 2.81 tCO2e/$MTokyuYear: 2023Scope 1: 121,875 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,992Scope 1 Intensity: 17.43 tCO2e/$MEl Puerto de LiverpoolYear: 2024Scope 1: 46,462 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,365Scope 1 Intensity: 4.48 tCO2e/$MCencosudYear: 2024Scope 1: 552,972 tCO2eRevenue: $M 16,596Scope 1 Intensity: 33.32 tCO2e/$MMarks and Spencer GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 210,164 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,877Scope 1 Intensity: 11.76 tCO2e/$MFalabellaYear: 2024Scope 1: 141,874 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,202Scope 1 Intensity: 11.63 tCO2e/$MAeonYear: 2021Scope 1: 212,755 tCO2eRevenue: $M 80,880Scope 1 Intensity: 2.63 tCO2e/$MFirst SteamshipYear: 2024Scope 1: 20 tCO2eRevenue: $M 148Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MRipleyYear: 2023Scope 1: 6,668 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,187Scope 1 Intensity: 3.05 tCO2e/$MIzumiYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,125 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,127Scope 1 Intensity: 2.92 tCO2e/$MMitra AdiperkasaYear: 2024Scope 1: 3 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,500Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MHyundai Department StoreYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,006 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,854Scope 1 Intensity: 7.36 tCO2e/$MShinsegaeYear: 2024Scope 1: 20,244 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,478Scope 1 Intensity: 4.52 tCO2e/$MTakashimayaYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,204 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,094Scope 1 Intensity: 5.88 tCO2e/$MJ. Front RetailingYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,430 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,702Scope 1 Intensity: 5.34 tCO2e/$MIsetan Mitsukoshi HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 26,479 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,704Scope 1 Intensity: 7.15 tCO2e/$M99 Speed Mart Retail HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,443 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,232Scope 1 Intensity: 6.02 tCO2e/$MRyohin KeikakuYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,376 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,567Scope 1 Intensity: 0.30 tCO2e/$MAtacadaoYear: 2024Scope 1: 253,585 tCO2eRevenue: $M 18,718Scope 1 Intensity: 13.55 tCO2e/$MLojas RennerYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,397 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,337Scope 1 Intensity: 1.88 tCO2e/$MGPAYear: 2024Scope 1: 238,935 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,041Scope 1 Intensity: 78.56 tCO2e/$M

How does GPA's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, GPA reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 78.56 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 5.61, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does GPA rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, GPA ranked 25 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places GPA among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into GPA's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, GPA reported a total carbon footprint of 325,450.26 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 4.08% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to GPA's total carbon footprint was Scope 1 emissions, accounting for 73.42% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 17.43%.a

Want Full Access to GPA's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial