✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Ionis Pharmaceuticals Inc

Common Name
Ionis Pharmaceuticals
Country
United States
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Biotechnology
Employees
1,402
Ticker
IONS
Exchange
NASDAQ/NGS
Description
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a biotechnology company specializing in the discovery, development, and commercialization of human therapeutics using antisense technology. This proprietary platform ena...

Ionis Pharmaceuticals's Energy Data Preview

In 2025, Ionis Pharmaceuticals disclosed key data related to its energy management practices, providing transparency into its operational energy use in line with recognized sustainability reporting frameworks.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals also reported the energy it generates itself, offering insight into its level of energy independence.

Additionally, Ionis Pharmaceuticals also disclosed progress toward renewable energy adoption, highlighting the share of total energy sourced from renewable versus non-renewable sources.

Metric (GJ)2025202420232022-2019
Total Energy Consumption
49,025a
47,531a
51,444a
Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
24,185a
25,787a
23,292a
Renewable Energy Consumption
24,840a
21,744a
28,152a
Total Energy Production
4,604a
4,194a
4,064a
Renewable Energy Production
4,604a
4,194a
4,064a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Ionis Pharmaceuticals’s Energy Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Ionis Pharmaceuticals's Corporate Responsibility Report (CRR) 2025

Insights into Ionis Pharmaceuticals's Energy Renewability

In 2025, Ionis Pharmaceuticals consumed a total of 49,024.8 Gigajoules of energy across its operations. Of this total, 50.67% was sourced from renewable energy, either derived from natural resources like biofuels, biomass, or biogas, or generated using renewable technologies such as solar or wind power. The remaining 49.33% was classified as non-renewable energy, coming from fossil-based fuels such as coal, natural gas, or crude oil, or from non-renewable generation technologies like nuclear power.a

Ionis Pharmaceuticals's Energy Renewability Rate

51%

How much of Ionis Pharmaceuticals's energy consumed is renewable?

In 2025, Ionis Pharmaceuticals consumed a total of 49,024.8 Gigajoules of energy, of which 50.67% was derived from renewable sources, including biofuels, biomass, biogas, solar, and wind power.a

This moderate level of renewable energy adoption indicates that Ionis Pharmaceuticals is transitioning toward cleaner energy sources, though a significant share of its energy mix still relies on non-renewable inputs.

Are Ionis Pharmaceuticals's energy practices becoming more sustainable?

Since 2023, Ionis Pharmaceuticals's total energy consumption decreased by 4.7%, yet rose by 3.14% in 2025, pointing to a potential reversal in recent energy-saving progress.a

Over the same period, the share of renewable energy decreased by 7.41%, yet improved by 10.76% in 2025, suggesting a rebound in renewable sourcing.a

Overall, Ionis Pharmaceuticals’s energy trends reveal a complex picture, with variations in total consumption and renewable sourcing. A closer examination of operational drivers and sourcing strategies is needed to fully assess the company’s environmental impact.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals's Renewable vs Non-renewable Energy Over Time

30.97 k10.97 k9.03 k30.97 kGigajoules (GJ)20252024202351%46%55%49%54%45%
  • Renewable Energy Consumption
  • Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
Want Full Access to Ionis Pharmaceuticals's Energy Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial