✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Konica Minolta Inc

Common Name
Konica Minolta
Country
Japan
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Business Equipment & Supplies
Employees
34,363
Ticker
4902
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Konica Minolta, Inc. is a Japanese multinational technology and equipment manufacturer headquartered in Tokyo, Japan. The company focuses on imaging-based products and digital solutions for corporate,...

Konica Minolta's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Konica Minolta completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Konica Minolta has also provided a category-level breakdown for 15 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
148,364a
147,677a
151,422a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
118,864a
126,560a
142,524a
Location-Based
148,725a
156,820a
167,856a
Total Scope 3
836,207a
751,306a
898,407a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
20.2836a
17.4016a
20.2723a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=4902&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Konica Minolta’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Konica Minolta's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2025
b. Konica Minolta's Sustainability Report 2023

Insights into Konica Minolta's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Konica Minolta amounted to 297,089 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Konica Minolta decreased by 2.43%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Konica Minolta's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024045 k90 k135 k180 ktCO2e-12%+8%-5%-2%0%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Konica Minolta's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Konica Minolta were 148,364 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Konica Minolta reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Konica Minolta's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 11.08%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Konica Minolta's Scope 1 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Konica Minolta's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.a

What are Konica Minolta's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 118,864 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 148,725 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Konica Minolta reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Konica Minolta's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 16.07%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Konica Minolta's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Konica Minolta's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Konica Minolta use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Konica Minolta's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024045 k90 k135 k180 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Konica Minolta's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported 836,207 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Konica Minolta includes a breakdown across 15 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Konica Minolta's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e-16%-8%+18%-16%+11%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Konica Minolta's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported total Scope 3 emissions of 836,207 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 66.04% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 33.96% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Konica Minolta reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Konica Minolta's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 14.62%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Konica Minolta's Scope 3 emissions increased by 11.3%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Konica Minolta disclose?

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported emissions for 15 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Konica Minolta's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Konica Minolta's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 313,501 tCO₂e (37.49%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 146,807 tCO₂e (17.56%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 101,575 tCO₂e (12.15%)

Konica Minolta's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(17.6%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(37.5%)Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(12.1%)

Insights into Konica Minolta’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 148,364 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 7,314 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 20.28 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Konica Minolta's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1001,00020,000200,0002,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Itab GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 16,794 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,389Scope 1 Intensity: 12.09 tCO2e/$MME Group InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 255 tCO2eRevenue: $M 399Scope 1 Intensity: 0.64 tCO2e/$MF.I.L.A.Year: 2025Scope 1: 11,821 tCO2eRevenue: $M 673Scope 1 Intensity: 17.57 tCO2e/$MARE HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,802 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,128Scope 1 Intensity: 4.14 tCO2e/$MTeijinYear: 2022Scope 1: 750,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,589Scope 1 Intensity: 98.82 tCO2e/$MMirait OneYear: 2024Scope 1: 59,262 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,423Scope 1 Intensity: 17.31 tCO2e/$MSenko Group HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 415,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,140Scope 1 Intensity: 80.74 tCO2e/$MSeino HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 360,209 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,245Scope 1 Intensity: 84.86 tCO2e/$MTodaYear: 2024Scope 1: 55,932 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,450Scope 1 Intensity: 16.21 tCO2e/$MFuyo General LeaseYear: 2025Scope 1: 727 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,524Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MIwataniYear: 2024Scope 1: 119,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,599Scope 1 Intensity: 21.25 tCO2e/$MDMG Mori Co LtdYear: 2024Scope 1: 27,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,535Scope 1 Intensity: 7.64 tCO2e/$MJGC HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 73,443 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,498Scope 1 Intensity: 13.36 tCO2e/$MPenta-Ocean ConstructionYear: 2024Scope 1: 253,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,079Scope 1 Intensity: 62.03 tCO2e/$MGRG Banking EquipmentYear: 2024Scope 1: 338 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,489Scope 1 Intensity: 0.23 tCO2e/$MDoms IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 402 tCO2eRevenue: $M 223Scope 1 Intensity: 1.80 tCO2e/$MXerox HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 65,156 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,221Scope 1 Intensity: 10.47 tCO2e/$MShanghai M&G StationeryYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,393 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,320Scope 1 Intensity: 0.72 tCO2e/$MRicohYear: 2024Scope 1: 97,800 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,511Scope 1 Intensity: 6.31 tCO2e/$MOkamuraYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,425 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,970Scope 1 Intensity: 7.32 tCO2e/$MKokuyoYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,725 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,158Scope 1 Intensity: 3.12 tCO2e/$MCanon Marketing JapanYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,451 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,165Scope 1 Intensity: 1.31 tCO2e/$MBrother IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 17,850 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,434Scope 1 Intensity: 3.28 tCO2e/$MKonica MinoltaYear: 2024Scope 1: 148,364 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,314Scope 1 Intensity: 20.28 tCO2e/$M

How does Konica Minolta's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 20.28 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 7.64, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Konica Minolta rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Konica Minolta ranked 19 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Konica Minolta among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Konica Minolta's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Konica Minolta reported a total carbon footprint of 1,133,296 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 7.34% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Konica Minolta's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 73.79% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 13.12%.a

Want Full Access to Konica Minolta's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial