✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Kumba Iron Ore Ltd

Common Name
Kumba Iron Ore
Country
South Africa
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Steel
Employees
N/A
Ticker
KIO
Exchange
Johannesburg Stock Exchange
Description
Kumba Iron Ore Ltd. is a leading mining company specializing in the exploration, extraction, and processing of iron ore. Operating extensively within the mining sector, its primary purpose is to produ...

Kumba Iron Ore's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Kumba Iron Ore has also provided a category-level breakdown for 10 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
493,000a
417,000a
548,000a
Total Scope 2
Unspecified Calculation Method
450,000a
422,000a
420,000a
Total Scope 3
52,520,000a
57,039,000a
57,662,000a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
120.1198a
104.8716a
127.0401a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=KIO&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Kumba Iron Ore’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Kumba Iron Ore's Sustainability Report 2025
b. Kumba Iron Ore's Climate Change Report 2024
c. Kumba Iron Ore's Sustainability Report 2023

Insights into Kumba Iron Ore's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kumba Iron Ore amounted to 943,000 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kumba Iron Ore increased by 12.4%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-8%+8%+5%-1%-24%+18%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Kumba Iron Ore were 493,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Kumba Iron Ore reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 6.98%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 1 emissions increased by 18.23%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 450,000 tCO₂e without specifying the calculation method.a

Has Kumba Iron Ore reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Kumba Iron Ore's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 2 emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Kumba Iron Ore's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Kumba Iron Ore use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported its Scope 2 emissions using an unspecified methodology.a

Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Kumba Iron Ore's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported 52,520,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Kumba Iron Ore includes a breakdown across 10 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320242025015 M30 M45 M60 MtCO2e+70%+2%-1%-8%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported total Scope 3 emissions of 52,520,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 4.52% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 95.48% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Kumba Iron Ore's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Kumba Iron Ore disclose?

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported emissions for 10 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Processing of Sold Products (Cat. 10): 49,928,000 tCO₂e (95.06%)
  • Downstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 9): 827,000 tCO₂e (1.57%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 781,000 tCO₂e (1.49%)

Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(1.5%)Processing of SoldProducts (Cat. 10)(95.1%)DownstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 9)(1.6%)

Insights into Kumba Iron Ore’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 493,000 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 4,104 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 120.12 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Kumba Iron Ore's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

10,000200,0002,000,00050,000,000500,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00020,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)ErdemirYear: 2024Scope 1: 17,336,630 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,770Scope 1 Intensity: 3,004.70 tCO2e/$MCommercial MetalsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,038,806 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,926Scope 1 Intensity: 131.06 tCO2e/$MvoestalpineYear: 2025Scope 1: 12,100,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,041Scope 1 Intensity: 710.06 tCO2e/$MSteel Authority of IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 52,178,648 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,994Scope 1 Intensity: 4,350.34 tCO2e/$MJFE HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 44,000,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 34,170Scope 1 Intensity: 1,287.70 tCO2e/$MSSABYear: 2025Scope 1: 9,839,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,461Scope 1 Intensity: 940.54 tCO2e/$MNMDCYear: 2025Scope 1: 103,482 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,798Scope 1 Intensity: 36.99 tCO2e/$MGerdauYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,176,394 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,849Scope 1 Intensity: 845.80 tCO2e/$MTerniumYear: 2024Scope 1: 16,200,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,649Scope 1 Intensity: 917.90 tCO2e/$MChina SteelYear: 2024Scope 1: 27,213,835 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,005Scope 1 Intensity: 2,472.76 tCO2e/$MJindal StainlessYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,995,799 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,587Scope 1 Intensity: 653.13 tCO2e/$MCITIC Pacific Special SteelYear: 2024Scope 1: 32,589,133 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,963Scope 1 Intensity: 2,177.95 tCO2e/$MBlueScope SteelYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,500,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,345Scope 1 Intensity: 749.21 tCO2e/$MLloyds Metals and EnergyYear: 2025Scope 1: 696,745 tCO2eRevenue: $M 778Scope 1 Intensity: 895.41 tCO2e/$MJindal SteelYear: 2025Scope 1: 21,490,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,867Scope 1 Intensity: 3,662.82 tCO2e/$MUnited States SteelYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,830,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,640Scope 1 Intensity: 1,459.72 tCO2e/$MPosco HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 76,617,080 tCO2eRevenue: $M 50,061Scope 1 Intensity: 1,530.47 tCO2e/$MBaoshan Iron & SteelYear: 2024Scope 1: 107,940,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 44,137Scope 1 Intensity: 2,445.57 tCO2e/$MRelianceYear: 2024Scope 1: 186,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,835Scope 1 Intensity: 13.44 tCO2e/$MNippon SteelYear: 2024Scope 1: 63,672,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 58,558Scope 1 Intensity: 1,087.32 tCO2e/$MTata SteelYear: 2025Scope 1: 78,000,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,379Scope 1 Intensity: 3,073.41 tCO2e/$MJSW SteelYear: 2025Scope 1: 53,100,752 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,496Scope 1 Intensity: 2,723.68 tCO2e/$MSteel DynamicsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,847,438 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,540Scope 1 Intensity: 162.34 tCO2e/$MArcelorMittalYear: 2025Scope 1: 93,700,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 61,352Scope 1 Intensity: 1,527.25 tCO2e/$MNucorYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,138,753 tCO2eRevenue: $M 30,734Scope 1 Intensity: 134.66 tCO2e/$MKumba Iron OreYear: 2025Scope 1: 493,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,104Scope 1 Intensity: 120.12 tCO2e/$M

How does Kumba Iron Ore's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 120.12 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 1,087.32, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Kumba Iron Ore rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore ranked 3 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Kumba Iron Ore among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into Kumba Iron Ore's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Kumba Iron Ore reported a total carbon footprint of 53,463,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 7.63% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Kumba Iron Ore's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 98.24% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 0.92%.a

Want Full Access to Kumba Iron Ore's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial