✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Lumentum Holdings Inc

Common Name
Lumentum Holdings
Country
United States
Sector
Technology
Industry
Communication Equipment
Employees
10,562
Ticker
LITE
Exchange
Nasdaq
Description
Lumentum Holdings Inc. is a technology company that designs, manufactures, and sells optical and photonic products for global communications and industrial markets. The company operates through two pr...

Lumentum Holdings's Waste Data Preview

In 2024, Lumentum Holdings conducted an environmental assessment and disclosed corporate waste management data in accordance with recognized sustainability reporting standards.The company provided a breakdown of its waste by type (hazardous vs non-hazardous) and treatment method (recovery vs disposal), enabling greater transparency into its waste handling and environmental practices.

Metric (tonnes)2024202320222021-2019
Total Waste Generated
1,762a
1,884a
1,520a
Total Waste Recovered
1,273a
1,427a
1,043a
Total Hazardous Waste Generated
378a
367a
437a
Non-Hazardous Waste Disposed
243a
283a
199a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Lumentum Holdings’s Waste Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Lumentum Holdings's Sustainability Report 2024

Insights into Lumentum Holdings's Waste Treatment Practices

In 2024, Lumentum Holdings generated a total of 1,762metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 72.25% of Lumentum Holdings's total waste generated was recovered through methods such as recycling, reuse, or composting, while 27.81% was disposed of through landfilling, incineration, or combustion.a

Lumentum Holdings's Waste Recovery Rate

72%

How much of Lumentum Holdings's waste is recycled or recovered?

In 2024, Lumentum Holdings reported a total waste generation of 1,762 metric tonnes, of which 72.25% was recovered through recycling, reuse, or composting.This moderate level of recovery indicates that Lumentum Holdings is taking steps toward improving its waste diversion practices, though there is still room to enhance recycling and recovery efforts.a

Has Lumentum Holdings reduced its environmental waste footprint over time?

Since 2022, Lumentum Holdings's total waste generation increased by 15.92%, but declined by 6.48% in the year 2024, suggesting a potential shift toward more efficient material use or the early impact of waste reduction strategies.a

Over the same period, Lumentum Holdings's waste recovery rate increased by 5.29%, but declined by 4.62% in 2024, potentially signaling volatility in waste treatment processes or shifting priorities in waste management.a

Overall, Lumentum Holdings’s waste generation and recovery data show a mixed and inconsistent trend. A deeper analysis of the company's activities, industry benchmarks, and operational changes is needed to assess its sustainability performance more precisely.

Lumentum Holdings’s Waste Recovery vs. Disposal Over Time

20222023202405001 k1.5 k2 ktonnes
  • Total Waste Disposed
  • Total Waste Recovered

Insights into Lumentum Holdings’s Generation of Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste

In 2024, Lumentum Holdings generated a total of 1,762 metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 21.45% of Lumentum Holdings's total waste generated of was classified as hazardous waste, characterized by properties such as toxicity, flammability, corrosiveness, or reactivity that may pose risks to human health, ecosystems, or the environment.78.6% was identified as non-hazardous waste, generally considered less harmful and subject to lighter regulatory controls.a

Lumentum Holdings’s Hazardous vs Non-Hazardous Waste Over Time

20222023202405001 k1.5 k2 ktonnes
  • Total Non-Hazardous Waste Generated
  • Total Hazardous Waste Generated

How Lumentum Holdings reduced the environmental impact of its waste?

Since 2022, Lumentum Holdings's total waste generation rose by 15.92%, but dropped by 6.48% in 2024, indicating a possible turning point driven by improved waste-reduction practices or production slowdowns.a

Over the same period, the share of hazardous waste decreased by 25.38%, yet rose by 10.13% in 2024, potentially signaling operational variability, temporary setbacks, or less effective hazardous waste mitigation in the short term.a

Overall, Lumentum Holdings's waste and hazardousness trends are mixed or inconclusive. A more detailed review of its materials, industry standards, and operational changes would help clarify the net environmental impact of its waste strategy.a

How does Lumentum Holdings treat its hazardous waste?

In 2024, Lumentum Holdings reported that 378 metric tonnes of its total waste output were classified as hazardous. This represents 21.45% of its overall waste generation.a

The company treated this hazardous waste using a combination of methods.Approximately 34.66% was managed through recovery methods, indicating a moderate integration of circular practices into its hazardous waste management. However, a significant share was still directed toward disposal, highlighting room for improvement in reducing the long-term impact of hazardous materials.a

Breakdown of Lumentum Holdings's Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste by Treatment Method

Hazardous WasteDisposed(14.0%)Hazardous WasteRecovered(7.4%)Non-Hazardous WasteDisposed(13.8%)Non-Hazardous WasteRecovered(64.8%)
Want Full Access to Lumentum Holdings's Waste Management Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial