✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Mondelez International Inc

Common Name
Mondelez International
Country
United States
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Confectioners
Employees
91,000
Ticker
MDLZ
Exchange
Nasdaq
Description
Mondelez International, Inc. is a leading global manufacturer and marketer of snack food and beverage products. The company specializes in a diverse portfolio that includes biscuits, chocolate, gum an...

Mondelez International's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Mondelez International completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

However, Mondelez International has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
892,174a
875,000b
826,000b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
251,682a
372,000b
447,000b
Location-Based
763,816a
N/A
778,860c
Total Scope 3
29,173,873a
32,194,000b
35,067,000b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
23.1511a
24.0114b
22.9343b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=MDLZ&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Mondelez International’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Mondelez International's ISAE Assurance Statement 2025
b. Mondelez International's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2025
c. Mondelez International's CDP Climate sourced from company’s website 2024
d. Mondelez International's CDP Climate sourced from company’s website 2019

Insights into Mondelez International's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Mondelez International amounted to 1,655,990 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Mondelez International increased by 32.8%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

Mondelez International's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020222023202420250250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e0%+1%-4%+6%+2%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Mondelez International's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Mondelez International were 892,174 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Mondelez International reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Mondelez International's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 4.15%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ad

Compared to the previous year (2024), Mondelez International's Scope 1 emissions increased by 1.96%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.ab

What are Mondelez International's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Mondelez International reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 251,682 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 763,816 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Mondelez International reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Mondelez International's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 18.62%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ad

What methodology does Mondelez International use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Mondelez International reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Mondelez International's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020222023202420250250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Mondelez International's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Mondelez International reported 29,173,873 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Mondelez International includes a breakdown across 0 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Mondelez International's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20192020202220232024202509 M18 M27 M36 MtCO2e+16%+46%+4%-8%-9%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Mondelez International's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Mondelez International reported total Scope 3 emissions of 29,173,873 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Mondelez International reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Mondelez International's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 46.96%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ad

Compared to the previous year (2024), Mondelez International's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Mondelez International's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.ab

Insights into Mondelez International’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Mondelez International reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 892,174 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 38,537 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 23.15 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Mondelez International's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2005,000100,0001,000,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005005,00050,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)TargetYear: 2024Scope 1: 867,450 tCO2eRevenue: $M 106,566Scope 1 Intensity: 8.14 tCO2e/$MMonster BeverageYear: 2023Scope 1: 15,259 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,140Scope 1 Intensity: 2.14 tCO2e/$MUnited Natural FoodsYear: 2023Scope 1: 344,074 tCO2eRevenue: $M 30,272Scope 1 Intensity: 11.37 tCO2e/$MBJ's Wholesale Club HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 195,376 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,969Scope 1 Intensity: 9.78 tCO2e/$MTyson FoodsYear: 2022Scope 1: 3,561,979 tCO2eRevenue: $M 53,282Scope 1 Intensity: 66.85 tCO2e/$MUS Foods HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 548,837 tCO2eRevenue: $M 37,877Scope 1 Intensity: 14.49 tCO2e/$MDollar TreeYear: 2025Scope 1: 146,740 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,412Scope 1 Intensity: 7.56 tCO2e/$MDollar GeneralYear: 2025Scope 1: 743,890 tCO2eRevenue: $M 42,724Scope 1 Intensity: 17.41 tCO2e/$MKraft HeinzYear: 2024Scope 1: 412,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,846Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$MAltria GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 111,382 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,444Scope 1 Intensity: 5.45 tCO2e/$MPhilip Morris InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 288,574 tCO2eRevenue: $M 37,878Scope 1 Intensity: 7.62 tCO2e/$MCoca-ColaYear: 2024Scope 1: 474,413 tCO2eRevenue: $M 47,061Scope 1 Intensity: 10.08 tCO2e/$MJalles MachadoYear: 2022Scope 1: 158,087 tCO2eRevenue: $M 304Scope 1 Intensity: 520.35 tCO2e/$MGuan ChongYear: 2024Scope 1: 29,979 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,335Scope 1 Intensity: 12.84 tCO2e/$MUlker Biskuvi SanayiYear: 2024Scope 1: 106,068 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,378Scope 1 Intensity: 44.61 tCO2e/$MLotteYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,481,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,738Scope 1 Intensity: 417.30 tCO2e/$MCloettaYear: 2024Scope 1: 19,304 tCO2eRevenue: $M 782Scope 1 Intensity: 24.70 tCO2e/$MBalrampur Chini MillsYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,486 tCO2eRevenue: $M 568Scope 1 Intensity: 2.61 tCO2e/$MMorinaga & CoYear: 2024Scope 1: 25,345 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,409Scope 1 Intensity: 17.99 tCO2e/$MBarry CallebautYear: 2025Scope 1: 116,077 tCO2eRevenue: $M 18,484Scope 1 Intensity: 6.28 tCO2e/$MColgate-PalmoliveYear: 2024Scope 1: 206,477 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,101Scope 1 Intensity: 10.27 tCO2e/$MLindt & SprüngliYear: 2025Scope 1: 65,177 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,467Scope 1 Intensity: 8.73 tCO2e/$MHersheyYear: 2025Scope 1: 190,815 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,693Scope 1 Intensity: 16.32 tCO2e/$MMondelez InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 892,174 tCO2eRevenue: $M 38,537Scope 1 Intensity: 23.15 tCO2e/$M

How does Mondelez International's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Mondelez International reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 23.15 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 11.37, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Mondelez International rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Mondelez International ranked 19 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Mondelez International among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Mondelez International's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Mondelez International reported a total carbon footprint of 30,829,863 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 7.81% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Mondelez International's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 94.63% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 2.89%.a

Want Full Access to Mondelez International's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial