✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Kraft Heinz Co

Common Name
Kraft Heinz
Country
United States
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Employees
35,000
Ticker
KHC
Exchange
Nasdaq
Description
The Kraft Heinz Company manufactures and markets a diverse portfolio of food and beverage products across North America and internationally. The company operates through two main geographical segments...

Kraft Heinz's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Kraft Heinz completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Kraft Heinz has also provided a category-level breakdown for 11 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
412,646a
455,972a
501,786a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
349,066a
399,330a
457,547a
Location-Based
515,498a
548,907a
558,444a
Total Scope 3
24,151,713a
24,332,316a
27,426,878a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
15.9656a
17.1161a
18.946a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=KHC&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Kraft Heinz’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Kraft Heinz's ESG Report 2025
b. Kraft Heinz's ESG Report 2022

Insights into Kraft Heinz's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kraft Heinz amounted to 928,144 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kraft Heinz decreased by 7.64%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Kraft Heinz's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e-5%-3%-14%-9%-10%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kraft Heinz's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Kraft Heinz were 412,646 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Kraft Heinz reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kraft Heinz's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 35.01%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kraft Heinz's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 9.5%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Kraft Heinz's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 349,066 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 515,498 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Kraft Heinz reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kraft Heinz's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 27.67%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kraft Heinz's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Kraft Heinz's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Kraft Heinz use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Kraft Heinz's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Kraft Heinz's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported 24,151,713 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Kraft Heinz includes a breakdown across 11 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202407 M14 M21 M28 MtCO2e+8%+10%-1%-11%-1%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported total Scope 3 emissions of 24,151,713 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 88.91% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 11.09% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Kraft Heinz reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 emissionshave remained relatively stable, indicating that Kraft Heinz's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Kraft Heinz's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Kraft Heinz disclose?

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported emissions for 11 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 17,771,567 tCO₂e (73.58%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 2,293,847 tCO₂e (9.5%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 1,624,503 tCO₂e (6.73%)

Kraft Heinz's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(6.7%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(73.6%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(9.5%)

Insights into Kraft Heinz’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 412,646 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 25,846 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 15.97 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Kraft Heinz's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1020010,000500,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)DanoneYear: 2024Scope 1: 684,663 tCO2eRevenue: $M 28,488Scope 1 Intensity: 24.03 tCO2e/$MAssociated British FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,253,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 26,429Scope 1 Intensity: 85.25 tCO2e/$MYihai Kerry Arawana HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,826,546 tCO2eRevenue: $M 32,650Scope 1 Intensity: 86.57 tCO2e/$MYiliYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,864Scope 1 Intensity: 30.89 tCO2e/$MFarmer BrosYear: 2022Scope 1: 19 tCO2eRevenue: $M 315Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MHain Celestial GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 33,167 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,736Scope 1 Intensity: 19.10 tCO2e/$MUTZ BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 65,650 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,409Scope 1 Intensity: 46.58 tCO2e/$MBellring BrandsYear: 2023Scope 1: 228 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,667Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MTreeHouse FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 133,391 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,354Scope 1 Intensity: 39.77 tCO2e/$MJ&J Snack FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,562 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,575Scope 1 Intensity: 13.69 tCO2e/$MFlowers FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 145,697 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,103Scope 1 Intensity: 28.55 tCO2e/$MPost HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 315,513 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,923Scope 1 Intensity: 39.82 tCO2e/$MIngredionYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,825,070 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,430Scope 1 Intensity: 245.64 tCO2e/$MLamb Weston HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 736,797 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,468Scope 1 Intensity: 113.92 tCO2e/$MCampbell'sYear: 2024Scope 1: 465,711 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,636Scope 1 Intensity: 48.33 tCO2e/$MConagra BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,454 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,051Scope 1 Intensity: 40.70 tCO2e/$MDarling IngredientsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,936,042 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,715Scope 1 Intensity: 338.75 tCO2e/$MJ.M. SmuckerYear: 2024Scope 1: 165,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,179Scope 1 Intensity: 20.23 tCO2e/$MHormel FoodsYear: 2023Scope 1: 625,338 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,110Scope 1 Intensity: 51.64 tCO2e/$MMcCormick & CompanyYear: 2024Scope 1: 38,855 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,724Scope 1 Intensity: 5.78 tCO2e/$MPilgrims PrideYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,027,389 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,878Scope 1 Intensity: 57.47 tCO2e/$MGeneral MillsYear: 2024Scope 1: 307,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,857Scope 1 Intensity: 15.50 tCO2e/$MKellanovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,749Scope 1 Intensity: 27.24 tCO2e/$MKraft HeinzYear: 2024Scope 1: 412,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,846Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$M

How does Kraft Heinz's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 15.97 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 39.77, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Kraft Heinz rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Kraft Heinz ranked 6 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Kraft Heinz is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Kraft Heinz's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Kraft Heinz reported a total carbon footprint of 25,079,857 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 1.02% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Kraft Heinz's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 96.3% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 2.06%.a

Want Full Access to Kraft Heinz's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial