✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Altria Group Inc

Common Name
Altria Group
Country
United States
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Tobacco
Employees
5,900
Ticker
MO
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Description
Altria Group, Inc. is a holding company that manufactures and sells smokeable and oral tobacco products primarily in the United States. It operates through key subsidiaries including Philip Morris USA...

Altria Group's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Altria Group completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Altria Group has also provided a category-level breakdown for 12 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
111,382a
118,646b
123,892a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
182a
173b
114,232a
Location-Based
98,687a
103,788b
114,625a
Total Scope 3
1,732,632a
1,785,798b
1,864,224b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
5.4482a
5.787b
5.9886a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=MO&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Altria Group’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Altria Group's CDP Climate sourced from company’s website 2025
b. Altria Group's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2024
c. Altria Group's Corporate Responsibility Report (CRR) 2019

Insights into Altria Group's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Altria Group amounted to 210,069 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Altria Group decreased by 5.56%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.ab

Altria Group's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024040 k80 k120 k160 ktCO2e-9%-8%-4%-4%-6%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Altria Group's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Altria Group were 111,382 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Altria Group reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Altria Group's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 27.91%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Altria Group's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 6.12%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.ab

What are Altria Group's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Altria Group reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 182 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 98,687 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Altria Group reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Altria Group's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 34.76%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Altria Group's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Altria Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

What methodology does Altria Group use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Altria Group reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Altria Group's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024040 k80 k120 k160 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Altria Group's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Altria Group reported 1,732,632 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Altria Group includes a breakdown across 12 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Altria Group's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202401.5 M3 M4.5 M6 MtCO2e+39129%-2%-66%-4%-3%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Altria Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Altria Group reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,732,632 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 74.13% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 25.87% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Altria Group reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Altria Group's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 12,186.43%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Altria Group's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Altria Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Altria Group disclose?

In 2024, Altria Group reported emissions for 12 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Altria Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Altria Group's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 869,213 tCO₂e (50.17%)
  • Investments (Cat. 15): 308,487 tCO₂e (17.8%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 189,439 tCO₂e (10.93%)

Altria Group's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(10.9%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(50.2%)Investments(Cat. 15)(17.8%)

Insights into Altria Group’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Altria Group reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 111,382 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 20,444 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 5.45 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Altria Group's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2050010,000200,0005,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)KellanovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,749Scope 1 Intensity: 27.24 tCO2e/$MKraft HeinzYear: 2024Scope 1: 412,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,846Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$MEstee Lauder CompaniesYear: 2024Scope 1: 36,600 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,608Scope 1 Intensity: 2.35 tCO2e/$MHersheyYear: 2024Scope 1: 190,984 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,202Scope 1 Intensity: 17.05 tCO2e/$MKimberly-ClarkYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,686,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,058Scope 1 Intensity: 84.06 tCO2e/$MKenvueYear: 2024Scope 1: 56,538 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,455Scope 1 Intensity: 3.66 tCO2e/$MKeurig Dr PepperYear: 2024Scope 1: 295,720 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,351Scope 1 Intensity: 19.26 tCO2e/$MBAT MalaysiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 848 tCO2eRevenue: $M 518Scope 1 Intensity: 1.64 tCO2e/$MScandinavian Tobacco GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 11,500 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,422Scope 1 Intensity: 8.09 tCO2e/$MPhilip Morris CRYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,822 tCO2eRevenue: $M 891Scope 1 Intensity: 4.29 tCO2e/$MRLX TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 51 tCO2eRevenue: $M 223Scope 1 Intensity: 0.23 tCO2e/$MCTIHKYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,095 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,683Scope 1 Intensity: 0.65 tCO2e/$MGodfrey Phillips IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,460 tCO2eRevenue: $M 791Scope 1 Intensity: 3.11 tCO2e/$MHanjaya Mandala SampoernaYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,824 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,328Scope 1 Intensity: 1.34 tCO2e/$MSmoore International HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,253 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,617Scope 1 Intensity: 0.77 tCO2e/$MKT&GYear: 2024Scope 1: 68,330 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,027Scope 1 Intensity: 16.97 tCO2e/$MITCYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,105,192 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,737Scope 1 Intensity: 126.49 tCO2e/$MColgate-PalmoliveYear: 2024Scope 1: 206,477 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,101Scope 1 Intensity: 10.27 tCO2e/$MImperial BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 73,437 tCO2eRevenue: $M 43,377Scope 1 Intensity: 1.69 tCO2e/$MJapan TobaccoYear: 2024Scope 1: 320 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,512Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MPyxus InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 64,126 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,033Scope 1 Intensity: 31.55 tCO2e/$MUniversalYear: 2024Scope 1: 108,983 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,749Scope 1 Intensity: 39.65 tCO2e/$MTurning Point BrandsYear: 2020Scope 1: 1,981 tCO2eRevenue: $M 405Scope 1 Intensity: 4.89 tCO2e/$MPhilip Morris InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 288,574 tCO2eRevenue: $M 37,878Scope 1 Intensity: 7.62 tCO2e/$MAltria GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 111,382 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,444Scope 1 Intensity: 5.45 tCO2e/$M

How does Altria Group's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Altria Group reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 5.45 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 6.25, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Altria Group rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Altria Group ranked 13 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Altria Group is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Altria Group's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Altria Group reported a total carbon footprint of 1,942,701 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 3.26% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Altria Group's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 89.19% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 5.73%.a

Want Full Access to Altria Group's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial