✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Proya Cosmetics Co Ltd

Common Name
Proya Cosmetics
Country
China (Mainland)
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Employees
3,252
Ticker
603605
Exchange
Shanghai Stock Exchange
Description
Proya Cosmetics Co. Ltd. is a prominent cosmetics company based in China, specializing in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of skincare and beauty products. The company's primary function ...

Proya Cosmetics's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Proya Cosmetics has also provided a category-level breakdown for 2 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
2,730.48a
2,054.66a
1,015.54a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
8,848.67a
N/AN/A
Location-Based
11,920.27a
N/AN/A
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/A
5,366.23a
6,918.35a
Total Scope 3
107,692.26a
88,194.52a
N/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.8488a
1.6399a
1.1074a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=603605&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Proya Cosmetics’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Proya Cosmetics's Sustainability Report 2024
b. Proya Cosmetics's ESG Report 2023

Insights into Proya Cosmetics's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Proya Cosmetics amounted to 14,650.75 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Proya Cosmetics increased by 97.43%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Proya Cosmetics's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202407001.4 k2.1 k2.8 ktCO2e-25%+102%+33%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Proya Cosmetics's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Proya Cosmetics were 2,730.48 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Proya Cosmetics reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Proya Cosmetics's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 100.66%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Proya Cosmetics's Scope 1 emissions increased by 32.89%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Proya Cosmetics's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 8,848.67 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 11,920.27 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

What methodology does Proya Cosmetics use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Proya Cosmetics's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202403 k6 k9 k12 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Proya Cosmetics's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported 107,692.26 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Proya Cosmetics includes a breakdown across 2 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 0 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Proya Cosmetics's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20232024030 k60 k90 k120 ktCO2e+22%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Proya Cosmetics's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported total Scope 3 emissions of 107,692.26 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 96.92% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 3.08% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Proya Cosmetics's Scope 3 emissions increased by 22.11%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Proya Cosmetics disclose?

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported emissions for 2 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of Proya Cosmetics's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Proya Cosmetics's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 97,083.88 tCO₂e (96.92%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 3,087.64 tCO₂e (3.08%)

Proya Cosmetics's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(3.1%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(96.9%)

Insights into Proya Cosmetics’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 2,730.48 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 1,477 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.85 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Proya Cosmetics's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

201,00050,0001,000,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005001,0005,00010,000Revenues (Millions of USD)LG H&HYear: 2024Scope 1: 66,018 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,642Scope 1 Intensity: 14.22 tCO2e/$MSociete BICYear: 2025Scope 1: 12,156 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,457Scope 1 Intensity: 4.95 tCO2e/$MLionYear: 2024Scope 1: 73,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,630Scope 1 Intensity: 27.75 tCO2e/$MP&GYear: 2025Scope 1: 149 tCO2eRevenue: $M 395Scope 1 Intensity: 0.38 tCO2e/$MVinda International HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 423,560 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,561Scope 1 Intensity: 165.39 tCO2e/$MHengan International GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 557,885 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,106Scope 1 Intensity: 179.60 tCO2e/$Melf BeautyYear: 2024Scope 1: 67 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,024Scope 1 Intensity: 0.07 tCO2e/$MOntex GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 10,620 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,071Scope 1 Intensity: 5.13 tCO2e/$MMcBrideYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,132 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,182Scope 1 Intensity: 7.73 tCO2e/$MHelen of TroyYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,103 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,908Scope 1 Intensity: 1.63 tCO2e/$MIndocement Tunggal PrakarsaYear: 2023Scope 1: 11,050,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,164Scope 1 Intensity: 9,495.74 tCO2e/$MEdgewell Personal CareYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,890 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,254Scope 1 Intensity: 3.06 tCO2e/$MIntercosYear: 2025Scope 1: 6,197 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,231Scope 1 Intensity: 5.03 tCO2e/$MDabur IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 10,970 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,470Scope 1 Intensity: 7.46 tCO2e/$MGodrej Consumer ProductsYear: 2025Scope 1: 56,588 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,629Scope 1 Intensity: 34.74 tCO2e/$MMaricoYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,208 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,256Scope 1 Intensity: 0.96 tCO2e/$MKose HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,458 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,056Scope 1 Intensity: 2.65 tCO2e/$MPola Orbis HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,130 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,085Scope 1 Intensity: 1.96 tCO2e/$MInterparfumsYear: 2024Scope 1: 194 tCO2eRevenue: $M 916Scope 1 Intensity: 0.21 tCO2e/$MKobayashi PharmaceuticalYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,055Scope 1 Intensity: 7.58 tCO2e/$MRohto PharmaceuticalYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,900 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,788Scope 1 Intensity: 3.86 tCO2e/$MUnilever IndonesiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 10,960 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,904Scope 1 Intensity: 5.76 tCO2e/$MBlue Moon Group HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,227 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,102Scope 1 Intensity: 2.93 tCO2e/$MBotanee GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 426 tCO2eRevenue: $M 777Scope 1 Intensity: 0.55 tCO2e/$MGiant Biogene HoldingYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,506 tCO2eRevenue: $M 496Scope 1 Intensity: 3.04 tCO2e/$MProya CosmeticsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,730 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,477Scope 1 Intensity: 1.85 tCO2e/$M

How does Proya Cosmetics's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.85 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 4.95, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Proya Cosmetics rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics ranked 7 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Proya Cosmetics is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Proya Cosmetics's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Proya Cosmetics reported a total carbon footprint of 122,343.01 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 27.95% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Proya Cosmetics's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 88.02% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 9.74%.a

Want Full Access to Proya Cosmetics's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial