✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Purmo Group Oyj

Common Name
Purmo Group
Country
Finland
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Employees
2,769
Ticker
PURMO
Exchange
Nasdaq Helsinki
Description
Purmo Group Oyj provides indoor climate comfort solutions worldwide. It operates in two divisions, Climate Products & Systems; and Climate Solutions. The company manufactures panel, tubular, and elect...

Purmo Group's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Purmo Group completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Purmo Group has also provided a category-level breakdown for 10 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
21,667a
15,648b
25,576a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
44,981a
48,249b
55,393a
Location-Based
34,647a
35,457b
43,117a
Total Scope 3
684,380a
211,445b
882,549a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
N/A
19.0229b
26.5356a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=PURMO&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Purmo Group’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Purmo Group's Sustainability Report 2024
b. Purmo Group's Sustainability Report 2023
c. Purmo Group's Annual Report 2022

Insights into Purmo Group's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Purmo Group amounted to 56,314 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Purmo Group increased by 10.19%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

Purmo Group's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20222023202406.5 k13 k19.5 k26 ktCO2e-39%+38%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Purmo Group's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Purmo Group were 21,667 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Purmo Group's Scope 1 emissions increased by 38.46%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.ab

What are Purmo Group's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Purmo Group reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 44,981 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 34,647 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Purmo Group reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), Purmo Group's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Purmo Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

What methodology does Purmo Group use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Purmo Group reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Purmo Group's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202220232024015 k30 k45 k60 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Purmo Group's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Purmo Group reported 684,380 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Purmo Group includes a breakdown across 10 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 1 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Purmo Group's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e+132%-76%+224%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Purmo Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Purmo Group reported total Scope 3 emissions of 684,380 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 40.19% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 59.81% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Purmo Group reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Purmo Group's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 79.55%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Purmo Group's Scope 3 emissions increased by 223.67%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Purmo Group disclose?

In 2024, Purmo Group reported emissions for 10 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Purmo Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Purmo Group's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 402,449 tCO₂e (58.8%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 230,743 tCO₂e (33.72%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 24,483 tCO₂e (3.58%)

Purmo Group's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(33.7%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(3.6%)Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(58.8%)

Insights into Purmo Group’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2023, Purmo Group reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 15,648 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 823 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 19.02 tCO₂e per millions USD.b

Purmo Group's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2005,000100,0002,000,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)202002,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Daikin IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 513,738 tCO2eRevenue: $M 29,023Scope 1 Intensity: 17.70 tCO2e/$MCompagnie de Saint GobainYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,628,642 tCO2eRevenue: $M 48,462Scope 1 Intensity: 157.41 tCO2e/$MCarrier GlobalYear: 2024Scope 1: 147,343 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,486Scope 1 Intensity: 6.55 tCO2e/$MJohnson Controls InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 377,446 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,952Scope 1 Intensity: 16.45 tCO2e/$MTrane TechnologiesYear: 2024Scope 1: 204,962 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,838Scope 1 Intensity: 10.33 tCO2e/$MDynasty CeramicYear: 2023Scope 1: 200,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 225Scope 1 Intensity: 889.60 tCO2e/$MNordic Waterproofing HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,599 tCO2eRevenue: $M 371Scope 1 Intensity: 9.69 tCO2e/$MSvedbergs GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 585 tCO2eRevenue: $M 245Scope 1 Intensity: 2.39 tCO2e/$MVilleroy & BochYear: 2024Scope 1: 121,212 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,479Scope 1 Intensity: 81.97 tCO2e/$MSto SE & CoYear: 2024Scope 1: 30,718 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,678Scope 1 Intensity: 18.31 tCO2e/$MSergeferrari GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 11,412 tCO2eRevenue: $M 408Scope 1 Intensity: 27.95 tCO2e/$MIntelbrasYear: 2024Scope 1: 611 tCO2eRevenue: $M 770Scope 1 Intensity: 0.79 tCO2e/$MZehnder GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 7,848 tCO2eRevenue: $M 894Scope 1 Intensity: 8.78 tCO2e/$MGenuit GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,063 tCO2eRevenue: $M 704Scope 1 Intensity: 18.55 tCO2e/$MVolution GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,294 tCO2eRevenue: $M 552Scope 1 Intensity: 4.16 tCO2e/$MKajaria CeramicsYear: 2023Scope 1: 504,367 tCO2eRevenue: $M 534Scope 1 Intensity: 944.99 tCO2e/$MAstralYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,778 tCO2eRevenue: $M 676Scope 1 Intensity: 7.06 tCO2e/$MOkabeYear: 2023Scope 1: 2,769 tCO2eRevenue: $M 553Scope 1 Intensity: 5.01 tCO2e/$MArboniaYear: 2025Scope 1: 4,388 tCO2eRevenue: $M 788Scope 1 Intensity: 5.57 tCO2e/$MDeceuninckYear: 2024Scope 1: 10,392 tCO2eRevenue: $M 861Scope 1 Intensity: 12.08 tCO2e/$MNorcrosYear: 2025Scope 1: 30,682 tCO2eRevenue: $M 477Scope 1 Intensity: 64.35 tCO2e/$MGrupo RotoplasYear: 2023Scope 1: 16,282 tCO2eRevenue: $M 716Scope 1 Intensity: 22.74 tCO2e/$MSchweiter TechnologiesYear: 2025Scope 1: 31,137 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,142Scope 1 Intensity: 27.28 tCO2e/$MRecticelYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,534 tCO2eRevenue: $M 770Scope 1 Intensity: 4.59 tCO2e/$MTulikiviYear: 2023Scope 1: 954 tCO2eRevenue: $M 50Scope 1 Intensity: 19.02 tCO2e/$MPurmo GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 15,648 tCO2eRevenue: $M 823Scope 1 Intensity: 19.02 tCO2e/$M

How does Purmo Group's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2023, Purmo Group reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 19.02 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 16.45, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.b

Where does Purmo Group rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2023, Purmo Group ranked 18 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).b

Purmo Group is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.b

Insights into Purmo Group's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Purmo Group reported a total carbon footprint of 740,694 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 182.12% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.ab

The largest contributor to Purmo Group's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 92.4% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 4.68%.a

Want Full Access to Purmo Group's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial