✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

RS Group PLC

Common Name
RS Group
Country
United Kingdom
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Industrial Distribution
Employees
8,500
Ticker
RS1
Exchange
London Stock Exchange
Description
RS Group plc is a public limited company specializing in the global distribution of industrial and electronic products. It serves as a key supplier of components, tools, and maintenance solutions to e...

RS Group's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, RS Group completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

RS Group has also provided a category-level breakdown for 4 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
5,734a
5,808a
5,067c
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
778a
975a
594c
Location-Based
7,083a
7,655a
7,753b
Total Scope 3
3,700,000a
4,500,000a
4,700,000a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.5264a
1.5633a
1.3716c
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=RS1&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind RS Group’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. RS Group's Annual Report 2025
b. RS Group's ESG Report 2023
c. RS Group's Annual Report 2024

Insights into RS Group's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of RS Group amounted to 12,817 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of RS Group decreased by 4.8%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

RS Group's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202220232024202501.5 k3 k4.5 k6 ktCO2e+1%+15%-1%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are RS Group's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of RS Group were 5,734 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has RS Group reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2022, RS Group's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 13.91%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), RS Group's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 1.27%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are RS Group's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, RS Group reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 778 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 7,083 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has RS Group reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2022, RS Group's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that RS Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), RS Group's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that RS Group's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does RS Group use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, RS Group reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

RS Group's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202220232024202502 k4 k6 k8 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into RS Group's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, RS Group reported 3,700,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of RS Group includes a breakdown across 4 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

RS Group's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202220232024202501.5 M3 M4.5 M6 MtCO2e-12%-4%-18%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are RS Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, RS Group reported total Scope 3 emissions of 3,700,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 61.64% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 38.36% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has RS Group reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2022, RS Group's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 30.9%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), RS Group's Scope 3 emissions decreased by 17.78%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower indirect emissions from its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does RS Group disclose?

In 2025, RS Group reported emissions for 4 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of RS Group's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to RS Group's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 2,200,000 tCO₂e (59.89%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 1,400,000 tCO₂e (38.11%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 49,600 tCO₂e (1.35%)

RS Group's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(38.1%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(1.4%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(59.9%)

Insights into RS Group’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, RS Group reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 5,734 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 3,757 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.53 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

RS Group's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2001,00010,000100,0001,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502002,00010,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Wesco InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 57,001 tCO2eRevenue: $M 21,819Scope 1 Intensity: 2.61 tCO2e/$MFerguson EnterprisesYear: 2025Scope 1: 164,926 tCO2eRevenue: $M 30,762Scope 1 Intensity: 5.36 tCO2e/$MFastenalYear: 2024Scope 1: 128,284 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,546Scope 1 Intensity: 17.00 tCO2e/$MWW GraingerYear: 2024Scope 1: 28,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,168Scope 1 Intensity: 1.63 tCO2e/$MBossard HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 4,460 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,349Scope 1 Intensity: 3.31 tCO2e/$MBufabYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,630 tCO2eRevenue: $M 878Scope 1 Intensity: 1.86 tCO2e/$MOEM InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 818 tCO2eRevenue: $M 578Scope 1 Intensity: 1.41 tCO2e/$MDaetwyler HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 18,258 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,389Scope 1 Intensity: 13.14 tCO2e/$MFurukawa ElectricYear: 2024Scope 1: 108,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,977Scope 1 Intensity: 15.48 tCO2e/$MResideo TechnologiesYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,014 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,761Scope 1 Intensity: 2.66 tCO2e/$MMsc Industrial DirectYear: 2024Scope 1: 19,317 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,821Scope 1 Intensity: 5.06 tCO2e/$MPoolYear: 2024Scope 1: 42,204 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,311Scope 1 Intensity: 7.95 tCO2e/$MBeijer RefYear: 2025Scope 1: 21,635 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,030Scope 1 Intensity: 5.37 tCO2e/$MAddtechYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,637 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,169Scope 1 Intensity: 1.22 tCO2e/$MApplied Industrial TechnologiesYear: 2025Scope 1: 32,283 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,563Scope 1 Intensity: 7.07 tCO2e/$MToromont IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 49,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,491Scope 1 Intensity: 14.12 tCO2e/$MRussel MetalsYear: 2024Scope 1: 41,767 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,962Scope 1 Intensity: 14.10 tCO2e/$MGrafton GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 31,251 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,864Scope 1 Intensity: 10.91 tCO2e/$MSiteOne Landscape SupplyYear: 2023Scope 1: 76,326 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,301Scope 1 Intensity: 17.75 tCO2e/$MTravis PerkinsYear: 2024Scope 1: 45,537 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,782Scope 1 Intensity: 7.88 tCO2e/$MFlowtech FluidpowerYear: 2024Scope 1: 615 tCO2eRevenue: $M 135Scope 1 Intensity: 4.57 tCO2e/$MBritish American Tobacco P.l.cYear: 2025Scope 1: 222,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 34,489Scope 1 Intensity: 6.44 tCO2e/$MLords Group TradingYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,104 tCO2eRevenue: $M 548Scope 1 Intensity: 9.31 tCO2e/$MSIGYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,827 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,278Scope 1 Intensity: 11.54 tCO2e/$MDiplomaYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,732 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,050Scope 1 Intensity: 1.82 tCO2e/$MRS GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,734 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,757Scope 1 Intensity: 1.53 tCO2e/$M

How does RS Group's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, RS Group reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.53 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 6.44, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does RS Group rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, RS Group ranked 3 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places RS Group among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into RS Group's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, RS Group reported a total carbon footprint of 3,712,817 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 17.74% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to RS Group's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.65% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.19%.a

Want Full Access to RS Group's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial