✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical Co Ltd

Common Name
Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical
Country
China (Mainland)
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Employees
8,894
Ticker
002851
Exchange
SHENZHEN STOCK EXCHANGE
Description
Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical Co., Ltd. is a company engaged in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of power supply and automation solutions. Specializing in the production of electrical contr...

Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's Energy Data Preview

In 2025, Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical disclosed key data related to its energy management practices, providing transparency into its operational energy use in line with recognized sustainability reporting frameworks.

Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical disclosed progress toward renewable energy adoption, highlighting the share of total energy sourced from renewable versus non-renewable sources.

Metric (GJ)2025202420232022-2019
Total Energy Consumption
363,918a
171,914a
132,997a
Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
351,828a
166,410a
127,420a
Renewable Energy Consumption
12,090a
5,505a
5,577a
Renewable Energy Production
12,090a
5,505a
5,577a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical’s Energy Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's ESG Report 2025

Insights into Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's Energy Renewability

In 2025, Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical consumed a total of 363,918.04 Gigajoules of energy across its operations. Of this total, 3.32% was sourced from renewable energy, either derived from natural resources like biofuels, biomass, or biogas, or generated using renewable technologies such as solar or wind power. The remaining 96.68% was classified as non-renewable energy, coming from fossil-based fuels such as coal, natural gas, or crude oil, or from non-renewable generation technologies like nuclear power.a

Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's Energy Renewability Rate

3%

How much of Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's energy consumed is renewable?

In 2025, Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical consumed a total of 363,918.04 Gigajoules of energy, of which 3.32% was derived from renewable sources, including biofuels, biomass, biogas, solar, and wind power.a

This low level of renewable energy use highlights a heavy reliance on fossil fuels or other non-renewable sources, suggesting that Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical has considerable room to improve its energy sustainability strategy.

Are Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's energy practices becoming more sustainable?

Since 2023, Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's total energy consumption increased by 173.63%, including a 111.69% increase in 2025, reflecting a sustained rise in overall energy demand.a

Over the same period, the share of renewable energy decreased by 20.78%, yet improved by 3.75% in 2025, suggesting a rebound in renewable sourcing.a

Overall, Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical’s energy trends reveal a complex picture, with variations in total consumption and renewable sourcing. A closer examination of operational drivers and sourcing strategies is needed to fully assess the company’s environmental impact.

Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's Renewable vs Non-renewable Energy Over Time

387.01 k187.01 k12.99 k387.01 kGigajoules (GJ)20252024202397%97%96%
  • Renewable Energy Consumption
  • Non-Renewable Energy Consumption
Want Full Access to Shenzhen Megmeet Electrical's Energy Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial