✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile SA

Common Name
SQM
Country
Chile
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Employees
7,773
Ticker
SQM-A
Exchange
Bolsa de Santiago
Description
Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. is a prominent global mining company headquartered in Santiago, Chile, specializing in the production and commercialization of specialty plant nutrients, lithiu...

SQM's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, SQM completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

However, SQM has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
504,928a
308,815a
300,298a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
512,397a
536,571a
508,076a
Location-Based
N/AN/AN/A
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
904,528a
760,905b
673,113b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
111.4936a
41.3546a
28.0375a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=SQM-A&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind SQM’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. SQM's Annual Report 2024
b. SQM's Annual Report 2023
c. SQM's Annual Report 2022

Insights into SQM's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of SQM amounted to 1,017,325 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of SQM increased by 20.34%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

SQM's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e+6%+5%+3%+64%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are SQM's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of SQM were 504,928 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has SQM reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, SQM's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 86.31%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), SQM's Scope 1 emissions increased by 63.51%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are SQM's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, SQM reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 512,397 tCO₂e using the market-based method.a

Has SQM reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), SQM's Scope 2 emissions (Market-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that SQM's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does SQM use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, SQM reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method.a

SQM's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into SQM's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, SQM reported 904,528 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of SQM includes a breakdown across 0 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

SQM's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e+25%+29%+13%+19%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are SQM's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, SQM reported total Scope 3 emissions of 904,528 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has SQM reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2020, SQM's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 117.81%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), SQM's Scope 3 emissions increased by 18.88%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.ab

Insights into SQM’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, SQM reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 504,928 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 4,529 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 111.49 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

SQM's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1,00010,000100,0002,000,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)5001,0005,00010,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Mitsubishi Gas ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 619,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,371Scope 1 Intensity: 115.24 tCO2e/$MAvientYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,334 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,240Scope 1 Intensity: 11.52 tCO2e/$MAir WaterYear: 2025Scope 1: 369,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,114Scope 1 Intensity: 51.87 tCO2e/$MOriental YuhongYear: 2024Scope 1: 395,600 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,844Scope 1 Intensity: 102.91 tCO2e/$MNingbo ShanshanYear: 2024Scope 1: 42,510 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,560Scope 1 Intensity: 16.61 tCO2e/$MGuangdong Hongda Holdings GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,272 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,871Scope 1 Intensity: 11.91 tCO2e/$MCabotYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,820,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,994Scope 1 Intensity: 956.43 tCO2e/$MHainan RubberYear: 2024Scope 1: 61,197 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,755Scope 1 Intensity: 10.63 tCO2e/$MWacker ChemieYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,154,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,449Scope 1 Intensity: 178.95 tCO2e/$MCNGR Advanced MaterialYear: 2024Scope 1: 199,996 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,511Scope 1 Intensity: 36.29 tCO2e/$MIMCDYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,388 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,618Scope 1 Intensity: 0.96 tCO2e/$MFuchsYear: 2025Scope 1: 34,235 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,189Scope 1 Intensity: 8.17 tCO2e/$MAsian PaintsYear: 2025Scope 1: 87,435 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,958Scope 1 Intensity: 22.09 tCO2e/$MNovozymesYear: 2025Scope 1: 106,896 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,888Scope 1 Intensity: 21.87 tCO2e/$MElement SolutionsYear: 2024Scope 1: 11,115 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,457Scope 1 Intensity: 4.52 tCO2e/$MSatellite ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,664,427 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,255Scope 1 Intensity: 266.10 tCO2e/$MFormosa PlasticsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,454,675 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,106Scope 1 Intensity: 565.76 tCO2e/$MRPM InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 70,565 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,373Scope 1 Intensity: 9.57 tCO2e/$MAlbemarleYear: 2025Scope 1: 853,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,143Scope 1 Intensity: 165.87 tCO2e/$MSymriseYear: 2025Scope 1: 312,142 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,795Scope 1 Intensity: 53.86 tCO2e/$MNitto DenkoYear: 2024Scope 1: 291,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,043Scope 1 Intensity: 48.16 tCO2e/$MTinci MaterialsYear: 2024Scope 1: 89,298 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,715Scope 1 Intensity: 52.06 tCO2e/$MDupont De NemoursYear: 2024Scope 1: 496,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,386Scope 1 Intensity: 40.05 tCO2e/$MSQMYear: 2024Scope 1: 504,928 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,529Scope 1 Intensity: 111.49 tCO2e/$M

How does SQM's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, SQM reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 111.49 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 40.05, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does SQM rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, SQM ranked 18 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

SQM is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into SQM's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, SQM reported a total carbon footprint of 1,921,853 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 19.65% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.ab

The largest contributor to SQM's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 47.07% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 26.66%.a

Want Full Access to SQM's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial