✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Tianma Microelectronics Co Ltd

Common Name
Tianma Microelectronics
Country
China (Mainland)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Consumer Electronics
Employees
23,538
Ticker
000050
Exchange
Shenzhen Stock Exchange
Description
Tianma Microelectronics Co., Ltd. is a prominent player in the display technology industry, specializing in the research, development, manufacturing, and sales of advanced display solutions. The compa...

Tianma Microelectronics's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

However, Tianma Microelectronics has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
348,469.53a
263,187.27a
263,187.27b
Total Scope 2
Unspecified Calculation Method
1,004,143.3a
1,098,415.43a
1,098,415.43b
Total Scope 3
88,848.07a
7,210.41a
7,210.41b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
75.9283a
57.9608a
58.2749b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=000050&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Tianma Microelectronics’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Tianma Microelectronics's ESG Report 2024
b. Tianma Microelectronics's ESG Report 2023

Insights into Tianma Microelectronics's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Tianma Microelectronics amounted to 1,352,612.83 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Tianma Microelectronics decreased by 0.66%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202220232024090 k180 k270 k360 ktCO2e0%+32%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Tianma Microelectronics were 348,469.53 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Tianma Microelectronics reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 32.4%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 1 emissions increased by 32.4%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 1,004,143.3 tCO₂e without specifying the calculation method.a

Has Tianma Microelectronics reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Tianma Microelectronics's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 2 emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Tianma Microelectronics's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Tianma Microelectronics use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported its Scope 2 emissions using an unspecified methodology.a

Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2022202320240300 k600 k900 k1.2 MtCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Tianma Microelectronics's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported 88,848.07 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Tianma Microelectronics includes a breakdown across 0 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202220232024025 k50 k75 k100 ktCO2e0%+1132%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported total Scope 3 emissions of 88,848.07 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Tianma Microelectronics reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 1,132.22%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 3 emissions increased by 1,132.22%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

Insights into Tianma Microelectronics’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 348,469.53 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 4,589 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 75.93 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Tianma Microelectronics's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2050020,0001,000,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2002,00020,000200,0002,000,000Revenues (Millions of USD)CVTEYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,210 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,069Scope 1 Intensity: 0.72 tCO2e/$MLG ElectronicsYear: 2024Scope 1: 225,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 59,785Scope 1 Intensity: 3.76 tCO2e/$MPanasonic HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 272,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 56,402Scope 1 Intensity: 4.82 tCO2e/$MSony GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 235,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 85,980Scope 1 Intensity: 2.73 tCO2e/$MSamsung ElectronicsYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,725,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 205,038Scope 1 Intensity: 23.04 tCO2e/$MAppleYear: 2025Scope 1: 55,200 tCO2eRevenue: $M 416,290Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MCasio ComputerYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,557 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,775Scope 1 Intensity: 2.00 tCO2e/$MSonosYear: 2024Scope 1: 64 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,517Scope 1 Intensity: 0.04 tCO2e/$MSharpYear: 2024Scope 1: 260,166 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,332Scope 1 Intensity: 16.97 tCO2e/$MTCL Electronics HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,816 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,789Scope 1 Intensity: 1.16 tCO2e/$MLG DisplayYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,270,716 tCO2eRevenue: $M 18,138Scope 1 Intensity: 70.06 tCO2e/$MDixon Technologies (India)Year: 2024Scope 1: 621 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,112Scope 1 Intensity: 0.29 tCO2e/$MLGYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,891,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,890Scope 1 Intensity: 1,204.71 tCO2e/$MFIH MobileYear: 2024Scope 1: 11,111 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,703Scope 1 Intensity: 1.95 tCO2e/$MKonka GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,042 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,523Scope 1 Intensity: 13.82 tCO2e/$MHisense Visual TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,506 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,018Scope 1 Intensity: 0.19 tCO2e/$MShenzhen Transsion HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 219 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,407Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MGoertekYear: 2024Scope 1: 37,104 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,833Scope 1 Intensity: 2.68 tCO2e/$MHuaqinYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,316 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,057Scope 1 Intensity: 0.49 tCO2e/$MSharetronic Data TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 52 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,016Scope 1 Intensity: 0.05 tCO2e/$MXiaomiYear: 2024Scope 1: 31,296 tCO2eRevenue: $M 50,137Scope 1 Intensity: 0.62 tCO2e/$MXiamen IntretechYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,070 tCO2eRevenue: $M 543Scope 1 Intensity: 1.97 tCO2e/$MHangzhou EZVIZ NetworkYear: 2023Scope 1: 565 tCO2eRevenue: $M 681Scope 1 Intensity: 0.83 tCO2e/$MAnker Innovations TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 41 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,470Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MShanghai Longcheer TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,976 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,355Scope 1 Intensity: 0.63 tCO2e/$MTianma MicroelectronicsYear: 2024Scope 1: 348,470 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,589Scope 1 Intensity: 75.93 tCO2e/$M

How does Tianma Microelectronics's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 75.93 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 1.16, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Tianma Microelectronics rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics ranked 25 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Tianma Microelectronics among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Tianma Microelectronics's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Tianma Microelectronics reported a total carbon footprint of 1,441,460.9 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 5.31% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Tianma Microelectronics's total carbon footprint was Scope 2 emissions, accounting for 69.66% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 24.17%.a

Want Full Access to Tianma Microelectronics's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial