✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

TongFu Microelectronics Co Ltd

Common Name
TongFu Microelectronics
Country
China (Mainland)
Sector
Technology
Industry
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Employees
25,446
Ticker
002156
Exchange
Shenzhen Stock Exchange
Description
Tongfu Microelectronics Co., Ltd. is a prominent company in the semiconductor industry, specializing in integrated circuit (IC) packaging and testing. As a key player in the technology sector, the com...

TongFu Microelectronics's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

However, TongFu Microelectronics has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)20252024
Total Scope 1
50,898.36a
25,735a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
886,217.69a
N/A
Location-Based
836,494.38a
681,260a
Total Scope 3
1,150,271.63a
N/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
12.7619a
7.8645a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=002156&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind TongFu Microelectronics’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. TongFu Microelectronics's ESG Report 2025

Insights into TongFu Microelectronics's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of TongFu Microelectronics amounted to 887,392.74 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of TongFu Microelectronics increased by 25.52%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20242025015 k30 k45 k60 ktCO2e+98%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of TongFu Microelectronics were 50,898.36 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Compared to the previous year (2024), TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 1 emissions increased by 97.78%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 886,217.69 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 836,494.38 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has TongFu Microelectronics reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2024), TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 22.79% in 2025, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does TongFu Microelectronics use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202420250250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into TongFu Microelectronics's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported 1,150,271.63 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of TongFu Microelectronics includes a breakdown across 0 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20250300 k600 k900 k1.2 MtCO2e
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,150,271.63 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Insights into TongFu Microelectronics’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 50,898.36 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 3,988 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 12.76 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

TongFu Microelectronics's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2502,00050,0002,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)505002,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)HonPrecisionYear: 2024Scope 1: 96 tCO2eRevenue: $M 427Scope 1 Intensity: 0.23 tCO2e/$MBE Semiconductor IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 99 tCO2eRevenue: $M 695Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MSumcoYear: 2025Scope 1: 79,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,616Scope 1 Intensity: 30.20 tCO2e/$MSino-american Silicon ProductsYear: 2025Scope 1: 121,601 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,495Scope 1 Intensity: 48.74 tCO2e/$MScreen HoldingsYear: 2026Scope 1: 8,900 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,798Scope 1 Intensity: 2.34 tCO2e/$MDiscoYear: 2025Scope 1: 6,525 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,623Scope 1 Intensity: 2.49 tCO2e/$MASM InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,759 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,730Scope 1 Intensity: 0.74 tCO2e/$MTeradyneYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,517 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,820Scope 1 Intensity: 1.25 tCO2e/$MJX Advanced MetalsYear: 2024Scope 1: 381,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,986Scope 1 Intensity: 38.15 tCO2e/$MEntegrisYear: 2025Scope 1: 23,511 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,197Scope 1 Intensity: 7.35 tCO2e/$MDaqo New EnergyYear: 2023Scope 1: 290 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,308Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MBeijing Huafeng Test & Control TechnologyYear: 2025Scope 1: 13 tCO2eRevenue: $M 192Scope 1 Intensity: 0.07 tCO2e/$MAdvanced Micro-Fabrication Equipment Inc ChinaYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,624 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,769Scope 1 Intensity: 3.18 tCO2e/$MAnji MicroelectronicsYear: 2023Scope 1: 3 tCO2eRevenue: $M 174Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MKonfoong Materials InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,066 tCO2eRevenue: $M 658Scope 1 Intensity: 3.14 tCO2e/$MKingsemiYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,695 tCO2eRevenue: $M 278Scope 1 Intensity: 13.28 tCO2e/$MBeijing E-Town Semiconductor TechnologyYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 725Scope 1 Intensity: 2.76 tCO2e/$MLONGi Green Energy TechnologyYear: 2025Scope 1: 70,947 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,048Scope 1 Intensity: 7.06 tCO2e/$MTCL Technology GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 412,229 tCO2eRevenue: $M 26,313Scope 1 Intensity: 15.67 tCO2e/$MACM Research ShanghaiYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,674 tCO2eRevenue: $M 969Scope 1 Intensity: 3.79 tCO2e/$MSkyverse TechnologyYear: 2025Scope 1: 37 tCO2eRevenue: $M 293Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MPiotechYear: 2023Scope 1: 11,415 tCO2eRevenue: $M 381Scope 1 Intensity: 29.99 tCO2e/$MTCL ZhonghuanYear: 2024Scope 1: 51,619 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,894Scope 1 Intensity: 13.26 tCO2e/$MHangzhou First Applied MaterialYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,952 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,624Scope 1 Intensity: 3.03 tCO2e/$MNaura Technology GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 16,371 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,621Scope 1 Intensity: 2.91 tCO2e/$MTongFu MicroelectronicsYear: 2025Scope 1: 50,898 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,988Scope 1 Intensity: 12.76 tCO2e/$M

How does TongFu Microelectronics's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 12.76 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 3.03, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does TongFu Microelectronics rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics ranked 19 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

TongFu Microelectronics is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into TongFu Microelectronics's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, TongFu Microelectronics reported a total carbon footprint of 2,037,664.37 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 188.21% increase compared to 2024, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to TongFu Microelectronics's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 56.45% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 41.05%.a

Want Full Access to TongFu Microelectronics's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial