✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

USI Corp

Common Name
USI
Country
Taiwan
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Employees
N/A
Ticker
1304
Exchange
TAIWAN STOCK EXCHANGE
Description
Usi Corporation is a leading entity in the industrial sector, focusing on the production of essential materials, such as steel and various metal products. The corporation plays a critical role in prov...

USI's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, USI completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

However, USI has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
197,785a
204,947a
25,490c
Total Scope 2
Unspecified Calculation Method
532,397a
555,474a
117,790c
Total Scope 3
470,400b
493,680b
130c
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
127.0267a
120.2942a
11.7898c
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=1304&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind USI’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. USI's Annual Report 2024
b. USI's ESG Report 2024
c. USI's ESG Report 2023

Insights into USI's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of USI amounted to 730,182 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of USI decreased by 3.98%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

USI's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202220232024055 k110 k165 k220 ktCO2e+704%-3%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are USI's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of USI were 197,785 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has USI reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2022, USI's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 675.93%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), USI's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 3.49%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are USI's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, USI reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 532,397 tCO₂e without specifying the calculation method.a

Has USI reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2022, USI's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have increased by 351.99%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), USI's Scope 2 emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have remained relatively stable, indicating that USI's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does USI use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, USI reported its Scope 2 emissions using an unspecified methodology.a

USI's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into USI's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, USI reported 470,400 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.b

The 2024 disclosure of USI includes a breakdown across 0 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.b

USI's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e+379654%-5%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are USI's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, USI reported total Scope 3 emissions of 470,400 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).b

Has USI reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2022, USI's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 361,746.15%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.bc

Compared to the previous year (2023), USI's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that USI's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.b

Insights into USI’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, USI reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 197,785 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 1,557 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 127.03 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

USI's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

502,00050,0001,000,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)201005005,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Berger Paints IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 22,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,351Scope 1 Intensity: 16.45 tCO2e/$MChengxin Lithium GroupYear: 2022Scope 1: 189 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,729Scope 1 Intensity: 0.11 tCO2e/$MShenzhen Capchem TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 67,378 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,075Scope 1 Intensity: 62.67 tCO2e/$MTianqi LithiumYear: 2024Scope 1: 193,044 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,790Scope 1 Intensity: 107.85 tCO2e/$MSolar Industries IndiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 49,286 tCO2eRevenue: $M 709Scope 1 Intensity: 69.56 tCO2e/$MPidilite IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 8,690 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,538Scope 1 Intensity: 5.65 tCO2e/$MOrion SAYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,200,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,877Scope 1 Intensity: 1,171.77 tCO2e/$MSK ChemicalsYear: 2024Scope 1: 408,724 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,184Scope 1 Intensity: 345.33 tCO2e/$MShin Foong Specialty and Applied MaterialsYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,318 tCO2eRevenue: $M 52Scope 1 Intensity: 159.71 tCO2e/$MTaita ChemicalYear: 2023Scope 1: 16,748 tCO2eRevenue: $M 496Scope 1 Intensity: 33.79 tCO2e/$MChina General PlasticsYear: 2023Scope 1: 151,239 tCO2eRevenue: $M 447Scope 1 Intensity: 338.47 tCO2e/$MFormosa PlasticsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,454,675 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,106Scope 1 Intensity: 565.76 tCO2e/$MNan Ya PlasticsYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,998,058 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,925Scope 1 Intensity: 630.70 tCO2e/$MFormosan Rubber GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 605 tCO2eRevenue: $M 44Scope 1 Intensity: 13.65 tCO2e/$MAsia PolymerYear: 2023Scope 1: 9,920 tCO2eRevenue: $M 219Scope 1 Intensity: 45.30 tCO2e/$MYem ChioYear: 2023Scope 1: 42,655 tCO2eRevenue: $M 431Scope 1 Intensity: 98.95 tCO2e/$MSwancor HoldingYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,716 tCO2eRevenue: $M 238Scope 1 Intensity: 7.21 tCO2e/$MCSRCYear: 2023Scope 1: 909,611 tCO2eRevenue: $M 583Scope 1 Intensity: 1,561.04 tCO2e/$MCoremaxYear: 2023Scope 1: 6,867 tCO2eRevenue: $M 171Scope 1 Intensity: 40.27 tCO2e/$MNantex IndustryYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,378 tCO2eRevenue: $M 291Scope 1 Intensity: 4.73 tCO2e/$MNan Pao Resins ChemicalYear: 2022Scope 1: 10,229 tCO2eRevenue: $M 716Scope 1 Intensity: 14.29 tCO2e/$MEternal MaterialsYear: 2023Scope 1: 81,591 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,384Scope 1 Intensity: 58.96 tCO2e/$MUPC TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 30,826 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,238Scope 1 Intensity: 13.77 tCO2e/$MTSRCYear: 2023Scope 1: 139,250 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,024Scope 1 Intensity: 135.93 tCO2e/$MUSIYear: 2024Scope 1: 197,785 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,557Scope 1 Intensity: 127.03 tCO2e/$M

How does USI's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, USI reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 127.03 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 60.81, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does USI rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, USI ranked 17 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

USI is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into USI's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, USI reported a total carbon footprint of 1,200,582 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 4.27% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to USI's total carbon footprint was Scope 2 emissions, accounting for 44.34% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 39.18%.ab

Want Full Access to USI's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial