✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

VZ Holding AG

Common Name
VZ Holding
Country
Switzerland
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Asset Management
Employees
1,716
Ticker
VZN
Exchange
SIX SWISS EXCHANGE
Description
VZ Holding AG is a Switzerland-based holding company and leading independent financial services provider operating under the VZ VermögensZentrum brand. Headquartered in Zug, it specializes in fee-base...

VZ Holding's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, VZ Holding completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

VZ Holding has also provided a category-level breakdown for 5 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
316a
349a
208a
Total Scope 2
Unspecified Calculation Method
114a
112a
165a
Total Scope 3
987,453.47a
2,080b
1,269a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
0.5042a
0.5866a
0.4846a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=VZN&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind VZ Holding’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. VZ Holding's Non-financial report 2024
b. VZ Holding's Non-financial report 2023

Insights into VZ Holding's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of VZ Holding amounted to 430 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of VZ Holding decreased by 6.72%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

VZ Holding's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024090180270360tCO2e+23%+68%-9%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are VZ Holding's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of VZ Holding were 316 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has VZ Holding reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, VZ Holding's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 86.98%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), VZ Holding's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 9.46%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are VZ Holding's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, VZ Holding reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 114 tCO₂e without specifying the calculation method.a

Has VZ Holding reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, VZ Holding's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have decreased by 34.1%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), VZ Holding's Scope 2 emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have remained relatively stable, indicating that VZ Holding's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does VZ Holding use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, VZ Holding reported its Scope 2 emissions using an unspecified methodology.a

VZ Holding's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202404590135180tCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into VZ Holding's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, VZ Holding reported 987,453.47 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of VZ Holding includes a breakdown across 5 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 4 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

VZ Holding's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240250 k500 k750 k1 MtCO2e+12%+64%+47374%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are VZ Holding's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, VZ Holding reported total Scope 3 emissions of 987,453.47 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 0.21% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 99.79% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has VZ Holding reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, VZ Holding's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 87,362.66%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), VZ Holding's Scope 3 emissions increased by 47,373.72%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does VZ Holding disclose?

In 2024, VZ Holding reported emissions for 5 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of VZ Holding's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to VZ Holding's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Investments (Cat. 15): 985,408.47 tCO₂e (99.79%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 1,378 tCO₂e (0.14%)
  • Employee Commuting (Cat. 7): 544 tCO₂e (0.06%)

VZ Holding's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Investments(Cat. 15)(99.8%)

Insights into VZ Holding’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, VZ Holding reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 316 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 627 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 0.5 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

VZ Holding's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

0.22505005,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)201005002,00010,000Revenues (Millions of USD)PerpetualYear: 2025Scope 1: 50 tCO2eRevenue: $M 888Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MPeugeot InvestYear: 2024Scope 1: 17 tCO2eRevenue: $M 260Scope 1 Intensity: 0.07 tCO2e/$MJTCYear: 2024Scope 1: 848 tCO2eRevenue: $M 383Scope 1 Intensity: 2.21 tCO2e/$MTikehau CapitalYear: 2025Scope 1: 157 tCO2eRevenue: $M 720Scope 1 Intensity: 0.22 tCO2e/$MAJ BellYear: 2024Scope 1: 182 tCO2eRevenue: $M 361Scope 1 Intensity: 0.50 tCO2e/$MBridgepoint GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 51 tCO2eRevenue: $M 537Scope 1 Intensity: 0.09 tCO2e/$MHDFC Asset ManagementYear: 2024Scope 1: 267 tCO2eRevenue: $M 310Scope 1 Intensity: 0.86 tCO2e/$MRIT Capital PartnersYear: 2024Scope 1: 29 tCO2eRevenue: $M 471Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$M360 One WamYear: 2025Scope 1: 0 tCO2eRevenue: $M 420Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MCaitong SecuritiesYear: 2023Scope 1: 121 tCO2eRevenue: $M 917Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MAllfunds GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 2 tCO2eRevenue: $M 770Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MOnexYear: 2024Scope 1: 208 tCO2eRevenue: $M 244Scope 1 Intensity: 0.85 tCO2e/$MBellevue GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 12 tCO2eRevenue: $M 77Scope 1 Intensity: 0.15 tCO2e/$MLeonteqYear: 2024Scope 1: 2 tCO2eRevenue: $M 265Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MJulius Baer GruppeYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,044 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,303Scope 1 Intensity: 0.48 tCO2e/$MPartners Group HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 467 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,229Scope 1 Intensity: 0.21 tCO2e/$MVontobel HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 308 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,561Scope 1 Intensity: 0.20 tCO2e/$MVZ HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 316 tCO2eRevenue: $M 627Scope 1 Intensity: 0.50 tCO2e/$M

How does VZ Holding's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, VZ Holding reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 0.5 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.15, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does VZ Holding rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, VZ Holding ranked 14 out of 17 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places VZ Holding among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into VZ Holding's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, VZ Holding reported a total carbon footprint of 987,883.47 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 38,777.74% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.ab

The largest contributor to VZ Holding's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.96% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 0.03%.a

Want Full Access to VZ Holding's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial