✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical Co Ltd

Common Name
Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical
Country
China (Mainland)
Sector
Healthcare
Industry
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Employees
4,791
Ticker
603456
Exchange
SHANGHAI STOCK EXCHANGE
Description
Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd. is a leading player in the pharmaceutical industry in China, engaged primarily in the development, production, and sale of active pharmaceutical ingredients (...

Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's Waste Data Preview

In 2025, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical conducted an environmental assessment and disclosed corporate waste management data in accordance with recognized sustainability reporting standards.The company provided a breakdown of its waste by type (hazardous vs non-hazardous) and treatment method (recovery vs disposal), enabling greater transparency into its waste handling and environmental practices.

Metric (tonnes)2025202420232022-2019
Total Waste Generated
52,432a
50,640a
45,152a
Total Waste Recovered
33,678a
30,635a
N/A
Total Hazardous Waste Generated
50,275a
48,289a
43,593a
Non-Hazardous Waste Disposed
2,079.76a
2,298.29a
N/A
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research

Verified Sources Behind Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical’s Waste Management Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's ESG Report 2025

Insights into Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's Waste Treatment Practices

In 2025, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical generated a total of 52,432metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 64.23% of Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's total waste generated was recovered through methods such as recycling, reuse, or composting, while 35.77% was disposed of through landfilling, incineration, or combustion.a

Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's Waste Recovery Rate

64%

How much of Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's waste is recycled or recovered?

In 2025, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical reported a total waste generation of 52,432 metric tonnes, of which 64.23% was recovered through recycling, reuse, or composting.This moderate level of recovery indicates that Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical is taking steps toward improving its waste diversion practices, though there is still room to enhance recycling and recovery efforts.a

Has Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical reduced its environmental waste footprint over time?

Since 2023, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's total waste generation increased by 16.12%, including a 3.54%increase in 2025, indicating a persistent upward trend that may reflect scaling operations, inefficiencies in resource use, or a lack of effective waste minimization practices.a

Over the same period, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's waste recovery rate increased by 6.18%.a

Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical’s Waste Recovery vs. Disposal Over Time

20242025015 k30 k45 k60 ktonnes
  • Total Waste Disposed
  • Total Waste Recovered

Insights into Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical’s Generation of Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste

In 2025, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical generated a total of 52,432 metric tonnes of waste.a

Of this amount, 95.89% of Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's total waste generated of was classified as hazardous waste, characterized by properties such as toxicity, flammability, corrosiveness, or reactivity that may pose risks to human health, ecosystems, or the environment.4.11% was identified as non-hazardous waste, generally considered less harmful and subject to lighter regulatory controls.a

Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical’s Hazardous vs Non-Hazardous Waste Over Time

202320242025015 k30 k45 k60 ktonnes
  • Total Non-Hazardous Waste Generated
  • Total Hazardous Waste Generated

How Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical reduced the environmental impact of its waste?

Since 2023, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's total waste generation increased by 16.12%, including a 3.54% rise in 2025, reflecting a persistent upward trend that could be linked to operational growth, inefficient material use, or limited investment in waste prevention systems.a

Over the same period, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's hazardous waste share remained stable both over the long term and in 2025, reflecting consistent but static performance in managing hazardous materials.a

Overall, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical is producing more waste without a change in hazardousness, implying that operational growth is not being accompanied by stronger safeguards against environmental and human health risks.a

How does Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical treat its hazardous waste?

In 2025, Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical reported that 50,275 metric tonnes of its total waste output were classified as hazardous. This represents 95.89% of its overall waste generation.a

The company treated this hazardous waste using a combination of methods.A majority (66.83%) was diverted from disposal through recovery-oriented treatments such as recycling or reuse. This suggests that Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical has established processes to reduce the environmental burden of its most harmful waste streams.a

Breakdown of Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Waste by Treatment Method

Hazardous WasteDisposed(31.8%)Hazardous WasteRecovered(64.1%)
Want Full Access to Zhejiang Jiuzhou Pharmaceutical's Waste Management Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial