✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Borregaard ASA

Common Name
Borregaard
Country
Norway
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Employees
1,174
Ticker
BRG
Exchange
Oslo Børs
Description
Borregaard ASA is a Norwegian specialty chemicals company renowned for producing advanced, sustainable biochemicals and biomaterials derived from wood through one of the world’s most advanced biorefin...

Borregaard's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Borregaard completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Borregaard has also provided a category-level breakdown for 7 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
120,312a
132,772a
157,768b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
501,812a
392,357a
N/A
Location-Based
62,468a
64,093a
56,511b
Total Scope 3
487,301a
410,791a
354,303b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
179.0954a
189.0437a
228.5971b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=BRG&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Borregaard’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Borregaard's Annual Report 2024
b. Borregaard's Annual Report 2023

Insights into Borregaard's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Borregaard amounted to 182,780 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Borregaard decreased by 7.15%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Borregaard's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20202021202220232024040 k80 k120 k160 ktCO2e+17%+3%-16%-9%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Borregaard's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Borregaard were 120,312 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Borregaard reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Borregaard's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 8.12%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Borregaard's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 9.38%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Borregaard's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Borregaard reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 501,812 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 62,468 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Borregaard reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Borregaard's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Borregaard's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Borregaard's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Borregaard's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Borregaard use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Borregaard reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Borregaard's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Borregaard's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Borregaard reported 487,301 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Borregaard includes a breakdown across 7 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Borregaard's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-9%-3%+16%+19%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Borregaard's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Borregaard reported total Scope 3 emissions of 487,301 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 75.92% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 24.08% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Borregaard reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Borregaard's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 21.83%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Borregaard's Scope 3 emissions increased by 18.63%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Borregaard disclose?

In 2024, Borregaard reported emissions for 7 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Borregaard's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Borregaard's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 226,317 tCO₂e (49.75%)
  • Processing of Sold Products (Cat. 10): 100,738 tCO₂e (22.14%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 61,645 tCO₂e (13.55%)

Borregaard's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(49.7%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(13.6%)Processing of SoldProducts (Cat. 10)(22.1%)

Insights into Borregaard’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Borregaard reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 120,312 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 672 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 179.1 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Borregaard's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2050010,000200,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502005002,0005,000Revenues (Millions of USD)VictrexYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,085 tCO2eRevenue: $M 396Scope 1 Intensity: 45.62 tCO2e/$MHartalega HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 505,119 tCO2eRevenue: $M 583Scope 1 Intensity: 866.89 tCO2e/$MWD-40Year: 2023Scope 1: 418 tCO2eRevenue: $M 537Scope 1 Intensity: 0.78 tCO2e/$MHawkinsYear: 2024Scope 1: 23,458 tCO2eRevenue: $M 919Scope 1 Intensity: 25.52 tCO2e/$MHimadri Speciality ChemicalYear: 2024Scope 1: 409,576 tCO2eRevenue: $M 502Scope 1 Intensity: 816.22 tCO2e/$MGujarat FluorochemicalsYear: 2025Scope 1: 709,492 tCO2eRevenue: $M 554Scope 1 Intensity: 1,279.57 tCO2e/$MBalchemYear: 2023Scope 1: 46,981 tCO2eRevenue: $M 922Scope 1 Intensity: 50.93 tCO2e/$MXinjiang Daqo New EnergyYear: 2023Scope 1: 290 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,297Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MChengxin Lithium GroupYear: 2022Scope 1: 189 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,729Scope 1 Intensity: 0.11 tCO2e/$MChina Rare Earth Resources and TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 5,931 tCO2eRevenue: $M 561Scope 1 Intensity: 10.57 tCO2e/$MSolar Industries IndiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 49,286 tCO2eRevenue: $M 709Scope 1 Intensity: 69.56 tCO2e/$MOCIYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,625,865 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,086Scope 1 Intensity: 1,497.11 tCO2e/$MAvia AvianYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,680 tCO2eRevenue: $M 464Scope 1 Intensity: 5.77 tCO2e/$MElementisYear: 2024Scope 1: 48,889 tCO2eRevenue: $M 604Scope 1 Intensity: 80.97 tCO2e/$MNan Pao Resins ChemicalYear: 2022Scope 1: 10,229 tCO2eRevenue: $M 716Scope 1 Intensity: 14.29 tCO2e/$MGNMIYear: 2023Scope 1: 53 tCO2eRevenue: $M 150Scope 1 Intensity: 0.35 tCO2e/$MPCBL ChemicalYear: 2023Scope 1: 709,970 tCO2eRevenue: $M 701Scope 1 Intensity: 1,013.40 tCO2e/$MHuabao International HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 7,065 tCO2eRevenue: $M 465Scope 1 Intensity: 15.18 tCO2e/$MKansai Nerolac PaintsYear: 2025Scope 1: 8,750 tCO2eRevenue: $M 916Scope 1 Intensity: 9.56 tCO2e/$MAarti IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 620,823 tCO2eRevenue: $M 851Scope 1 Intensity: 729.72 tCO2e/$MAlzchem GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 109,977 tCO2eRevenue: $M 661Scope 1 Intensity: 166.42 tCO2e/$MBloomage BiotechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 43,555 tCO2eRevenue: $M 855Scope 1 Intensity: 50.95 tCO2e/$MElkemYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,960,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,642Scope 1 Intensity: 1,193.71 tCO2e/$MBorregaardYear: 2024Scope 1: 120,312 tCO2eRevenue: $M 672Scope 1 Intensity: 179.10 tCO2e/$M

How does Borregaard's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Borregaard reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 179.1 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 50.93, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Borregaard rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Borregaard ranked 17 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Borregaard is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Borregaard's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Borregaard reported a total carbon footprint of 670,081 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 10.27% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Borregaard's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 72.72% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 17.95%.a

Want Full Access to Borregaard's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial