✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Daikin Industries Ltd

Common Name
Daikin Industries
Country
Japan
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Building Products & Equipment
Employees
103,544
Ticker
6367
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Daikin Industries Ltd. is a leading multinational corporation specializing in air conditioning and refrigeration solutions. It stands out in the manufacturing sector with its comprehensive range of pr...

Daikin Industries's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Daikin Industries completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Daikin Industries has also provided a category-level breakdown for 12 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
513,738a
523,608b
547,000a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
365,511a
406,757b
484,000a
Location-Based
558,635a
536,372b
541,000a
Total Scope 3
312,210,000a
328,640,000a
336,940,000a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
17.7008a
17.517b
21.4677a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=6367&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Daikin Industries’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Daikin Industries's Sustainability Report 2025
b. Daikin Industries's Sustainability Report 2024

Insights into Daikin Industries's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Daikin Industries amounted to 1,072,373 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Daikin Industries increased by 1.17%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

Daikin Industries's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e-20%+9%-9%-4%-2%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Daikin Industries's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Daikin Industries were 513,738 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Daikin Industries reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Daikin Industries's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 25.22%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Daikin Industries's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 1.88%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.ab

What are Daikin Industries's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 365,511 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 558,635 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Daikin Industries reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Daikin Industries's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 25.52%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Daikin Industries's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Daikin Industries's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

What methodology does Daikin Industries use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Daikin Industries's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Daikin Industries's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported 312,210,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Daikin Industries includes a breakdown across 12 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Daikin Industries's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024085 M170 M255 M340 MtCO2e-7%+9%+1%-2%-5%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Daikin Industries's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported total Scope 3 emissions of 312,210,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 1.98% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 98.02% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Daikin Industries reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Daikin Industries's Scope 3 emissionshave remained relatively stable, indicating that Daikin Industries's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Daikin Industries's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Daikin Industries's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Daikin Industries disclose?

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported emissions for 12 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Daikin Industries's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Daikin Industries's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 262,601,940 tCO₂e (84.11%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 43,376,029 tCO₂e (13.89%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 4,623,881 tCO₂e (1.48%)

Daikin Industries's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(1.5%)End-of-LifeTreatment of SoldProducts (Cat. 12)(13.9%)Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(84.1%)

Insights into Daikin Industries’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 513,738 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 29,023 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 17.7 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Daikin Industries's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2002,000100,0002,000,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Advanced Drainage SystemsYear: 2025Scope 1: 161,628 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,904Scope 1 Intensity: 55.65 tCO2e/$MOwens CorningYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,662,166 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,975Scope 1 Intensity: 151.45 tCO2e/$MCarlisle CompaniesYear: 2024Scope 1: 68,717 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,004Scope 1 Intensity: 13.73 tCO2e/$MBelimo HoldingYear: 2025Scope 1: 542 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,415Scope 1 Intensity: 0.38 tCO2e/$MMascoYear: 2024Scope 1: 35,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,828Scope 1 Intensity: 4.47 tCO2e/$MKingspan GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 240,872 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,815Scope 1 Intensity: 22.27 tCO2e/$MFujifilm HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 527,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,552Scope 1 Intensity: 26.95 tCO2e/$MEast Japan RailwayYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,610,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,255Scope 1 Intensity: 83.61 tCO2e/$MKomatsuYear: 2024Scope 1: 94,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,523Scope 1 Intensity: 3.68 tCO2e/$MToyota IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 306,437 tCO2eRevenue: $M 27,240Scope 1 Intensity: 11.25 tCO2e/$MSumitomoYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,666,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 45,631Scope 1 Intensity: 146.09 tCO2e/$MMitsubishi ElectricYear: 2024Scope 1: 234,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 34,720Scope 1 Intensity: 6.74 tCO2e/$MGeberitYear: 2024Scope 1: 93,827 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,407Scope 1 Intensity: 27.54 tCO2e/$MCompagnie de Saint GobainYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,628,642 tCO2eRevenue: $M 48,462Scope 1 Intensity: 157.41 tCO2e/$MCarrier GlobalYear: 2024Scope 1: 147,343 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,486Scope 1 Intensity: 6.55 tCO2e/$MJohnson Controls InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 377,446 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,952Scope 1 Intensity: 16.45 tCO2e/$MTrane TechnologiesYear: 2024Scope 1: 204,962 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,838Scope 1 Intensity: 10.33 tCO2e/$MOkabeYear: 2023Scope 1: 2,769 tCO2eRevenue: $M 553Scope 1 Intensity: 5.01 tCO2e/$MBunka ShutterYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,720 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,460Scope 1 Intensity: 10.08 tCO2e/$MTaikishaYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,068 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,938Scope 1 Intensity: 4.68 tCO2e/$MLIXILYear: 2025Scope 1: 331,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,034Scope 1 Intensity: 32.99 tCO2e/$MTakasago Thermal EngineeringYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,926 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,399Scope 1 Intensity: 1.64 tCO2e/$MTOTOYear: 2024Scope 1: 129,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,637Scope 1 Intensity: 27.82 tCO2e/$MSanwa HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 31,615 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,035Scope 1 Intensity: 7.83 tCO2e/$MDaikin IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 513,738 tCO2eRevenue: $M 29,023Scope 1 Intensity: 17.70 tCO2e/$M

How does Daikin Industries's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 17.7 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 12.49, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Daikin Industries rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Daikin Industries ranked 15 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Daikin Industries is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Daikin Industries's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Daikin Industries reported a total carbon footprint of 313,282,373 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 4.98% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Daikin Industries's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.66% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.18%.a

Want Full Access to Daikin Industries's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial