✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Elvalhalcor Hellenic Copper and Aluminium Industry SA

Common Name
ElvalHalcor
Country
Greece
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Metal Fabrication
Employees
3,520
Ticker
ELHA
Exchange
Athens Exchange Group
Description
ElvalHalcor S.A. is a prominent player in the metals industry, particularly noted for its expertise in the production and processing of copper and aluminum products. It effectively serves a diverse ar...

ElvalHalcor's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, ElvalHalcor completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

ElvalHalcor has also provided a category-level breakdown for 8 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
224,499a
203,705a
194,418a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
158,931a
168,908a
243,081a
Location-Based
135,180a
134,015a
168,927a
Total Scope 3
4,447,200a
4,225,700a
3,693,200a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
52.8302a
56.931a
53.335a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=ELHA&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind ElvalHalcor’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. ElvalHalcor's Annual Report 2025
b. ElvalHalcor's Annual Report 2024

Insights into ElvalHalcor's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of ElvalHalcor amounted to 359,679 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of ElvalHalcor increased by 6.5%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

ElvalHalcor's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2022202320242025060 k120 k180 k240 ktCO2e0%+5%+10%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are ElvalHalcor's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of ElvalHalcor were 224,499 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has ElvalHalcor reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2022, ElvalHalcor's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 15.5%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), ElvalHalcor's Scope 1 emissions increased by 10.21%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are ElvalHalcor's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 158,931 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 135,180 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has ElvalHalcor reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2022, ElvalHalcor's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 34.41%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), ElvalHalcor's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that ElvalHalcor's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does ElvalHalcor use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

ElvalHalcor's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2022202320242025070 k140 k210 k280 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into ElvalHalcor's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported 4,447,200 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of ElvalHalcor includes a breakdown across 8 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202220232024202501.5 M3 M4.5 M6 MtCO2e+321%+14%+5%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported total Scope 3 emissions of 4,447,200 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 92.51% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 7.49% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has ElvalHalcor reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2022, ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 406.63%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that ElvalHalcor's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does ElvalHalcor disclose?

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported emissions for 8 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 3,700,000 tCO₂e (83.2%)
  • Processing of Sold Products (Cat. 10): 271,216 tCO₂e (6.1%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 160,538 tCO₂e (3.61%)

ElvalHalcor's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Processing of SoldProducts (Cat. 10)(6.1%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(3.6%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(83.2%)

Insights into ElvalHalcor’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 224,499 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 4,249 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 52.83 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

ElvalHalcor's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1002,00020,000500,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)201001,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Electro Aco AltonaYear: 2022Scope 1: 8,001 tCO2eRevenue: $M 93Scope 1 Intensity: 85.91 tCO2e/$MHaki SafetyYear: 2024Scope 1: 650 tCO2eRevenue: $M 95Scope 1 Intensity: 6.82 tCO2e/$MProfilgruppenYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,305 tCO2eRevenue: $M 253Scope 1 Intensity: 9.10 tCO2e/$MDufu TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 284 tCO2eRevenue: $M 50Scope 1 Intensity: 5.72 tCO2e/$MChina Metal ProductsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,576 tCO2eRevenue: $M 550Scope 1 Intensity: 6.50 tCO2e/$MTupyYear: 2024Scope 1: 493,331 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,726Scope 1 Intensity: 285.77 tCO2e/$MNorma GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 6,001 tCO2eRevenue: $M 966Scope 1 Intensity: 6.21 tCO2e/$MCentury Iron and Steel IndustrialYear: 2022Scope 1: 1,083 tCO2eRevenue: $M 300Scope 1 Intensity: 3.61 tCO2e/$MUWCYear: 2023Scope 1: 958 tCO2eRevenue: $M 60Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$MCatcher TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 23,632 tCO2eRevenue: $M 552Scope 1 Intensity: 42.81 tCO2e/$MSinomachYear: 2024Scope 1: 224,279 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,737Scope 1 Intensity: 129.14 tCO2e/$MJl Mag Rare-EarthYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,437 tCO2eRevenue: $M 927Scope 1 Intensity: 6.95 tCO2e/$MViohalcoYear: 2025Scope 1: 454,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,499Scope 1 Intensity: 53.42 tCO2e/$MCIMCYear: 2024Scope 1: 257,111 tCO2eRevenue: $M 24,344Scope 1 Intensity: 10.56 tCO2e/$MAurubisYear: 2025Scope 1: 501,550 tCO2eRevenue: $M 21,497Scope 1 Intensity: 23.33 tCO2e/$MTroax GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 6,124 tCO2eRevenue: $M 309Scope 1 Intensity: 19.85 tCO2e/$MShin Zu ShingYear: 2023Scope 1: 676 tCO2eRevenue: $M 328Scope 1 Intensity: 2.06 tCO2e/$MPTC IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,306 tCO2eRevenue: $M 36Scope 1 Intensity: 36.21 tCO2e/$MWorthington EnterprisesYear: 2024Scope 1: 47,864 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,246Scope 1 Intensity: 38.42 tCO2e/$MESABYear: 2024Scope 1: 49,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,741Scope 1 Intensity: 17.88 tCO2e/$MMueller IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 63,436 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,769Scope 1 Intensity: 16.83 tCO2e/$MATIYear: 2024Scope 1: 430,738 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,362Scope 1 Intensity: 98.75 tCO2e/$MCarpenter TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 265,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,760Scope 1 Intensity: 96.02 tCO2e/$MRHI MagnesitaYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,259,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,629Scope 1 Intensity: 622.55 tCO2e/$MNV BekaertYear: 2025Scope 1: 243,656 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,357Scope 1 Intensity: 55.93 tCO2e/$MElvalHalcorYear: 2025Scope 1: 224,499 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,249Scope 1 Intensity: 52.83 tCO2e/$M

How does ElvalHalcor's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 52.83 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 19.85, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does ElvalHalcor rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, ElvalHalcor ranked 18 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

ElvalHalcor is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into ElvalHalcor's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, ElvalHalcor reported a total carbon footprint of 4,806,879 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 5.34% increase compared to 2024, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to ElvalHalcor's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 92.52% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 4.67%.a

Want Full Access to ElvalHalcor's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial