✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Kbc Groep NV

Common Name
Kbc Groep
Country
Belgium
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Banks - Regional
Employees
39,803
Ticker
KBC
Exchange
Euronext Brussels
Description
KBC Group NV is a Belgian universal multi-channel bank-insurance group, primarily serving private clients, small and medium-sized enterprises, and mid-cap companies. It offers a comprehensive suite of...

Kbc Groep's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Kbc Groep completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Kbc Groep has also provided a category-level breakdown for 5 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
40,717a
29,047b
33,257b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
4,626a
3,995b
3,484b
Location-Based
35,361a
35,152b
34,842b
Total Scope 3
45,825,058a
56,081,123b
56,213,622b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
3.5089a
2.4367b
3.1004b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=KBC&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Kbc Groep’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Kbc Groep's Sustainability Report 2024
b. Kbc Groep's Sustainability Report 2023
c. Kbc Groep's Sustainability Report 2022

Insights into Kbc Groep's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kbc Groep amounted to 76,078 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kbc Groep increased by 18.5%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

Kbc Groep's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024015 k30 k45 k60 ktCO2e+58%-13%+40%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kbc Groep's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Kbc Groep were 40,717 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Kbc Groep reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Kbc Groep's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 93.54%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kbc Groep's Scope 1 emissions increased by 40.18%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.ab

What are Kbc Groep's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 4,626 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 35,361 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Kbc Groep reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Kbc Groep's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Kbc Groep's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kbc Groep's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Kbc Groep's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

What methodology does Kbc Groep use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Kbc Groep's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024010 k20 k30 k40 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Kbc Groep's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported 45,825,058 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Kbc Groep includes a breakdown across 5 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Kbc Groep's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024015 M30 M45 M60 MtCO2e-1%0%-18%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kbc Groep's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported total Scope 3 emissions of 45,825,058 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 0.05% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 99.95% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Kbc Groep reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Kbc Groep's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 19.69%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kbc Groep's Scope 3 emissions decreased by 18.29%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower indirect emissions from its value chain.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Kbc Groep disclose?

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported emissions for 5 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Kbc Groep's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Kbc Groep's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Investments (Cat. 15): 45,801,394 tCO₂e (99.95%)
  • Employee Commuting (Cat. 7): 16,794 tCO₂e (0.04%)
  • Business Travel (Cat. 6): 4,506 tCO₂e (0.01%)

Kbc Groep's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Investments(Cat. 15)(99.9%)

Insights into Kbc Groep’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 40,717 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 11,604 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 3.51 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Kbc Groep's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

102002,00050,0001,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)5002,0005,00020,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Ping An BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,386 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,101Scope 1 Intensity: 0.72 tCO2e/$MM&T BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 17,889 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,231Scope 1 Intensity: 1.94 tCO2e/$MShinhan Financial GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,575 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,178Scope 1 Intensity: 1.11 tCO2e/$MHuntington BancsharesYear: 2024Scope 1: 19,134 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,385Scope 1 Intensity: 2.59 tCO2e/$MBanco BradescoYear: 2024Scope 1: 19,631 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,050Scope 1 Intensity: 1.15 tCO2e/$MSwedbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 853 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,654Scope 1 Intensity: 0.13 tCO2e/$MDNB BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 67 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,456Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MKotak Mahindra BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 15,508 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,929Scope 1 Intensity: 1.74 tCO2e/$MDanske BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 215 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,875Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MJapan Post BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,007 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,709Scope 1 Intensity: 0.32 tCO2e/$MSkandinaviska Enskilda BankenYear: 2024Scope 1: 695 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,433Scope 1 Intensity: 0.09 tCO2e/$MErste Group BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 16,803 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,337Scope 1 Intensity: 1.48 tCO2e/$MCTBC Financial HoldingYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,959 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,925Scope 1 Intensity: 0.84 tCO2e/$MAxis BankYear: 2025Scope 1: 11,347 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,935Scope 1 Intensity: 1.14 tCO2e/$MUnited Overseas BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,119 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,477Scope 1 Intensity: 0.49 tCO2e/$MKB Financial GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,510 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,701Scope 1 Intensity: 1.64 tCO2e/$MSPD BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,200 tCO2eRevenue: $M 23,358Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MCommerzbankYear: 2024Scope 1: 351,909 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,864Scope 1 Intensity: 27.36 tCO2e/$MBOC Hong Kong HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 517 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,249Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MFifth Third BancorpYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,449 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,253Scope 1 Intensity: 1.14 tCO2e/$MSaudi National BankYear: 2024Scope 1: 13 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,238Scope 1 Intensity: 0.00 tCO2e/$MTruist FinancialYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,382 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,278Scope 1 Intensity: 1.01 tCO2e/$MOversea-Chinese BankingYear: 2024Scope 1: 132 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,560Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MBNP Paribas FortisYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,059 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,711Scope 1 Intensity: 0.85 tCO2e/$MBelfius BanqueYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,873 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,392Scope 1 Intensity: 0.55 tCO2e/$MKbc GroepYear: 2024Scope 1: 40,717 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,604Scope 1 Intensity: 3.51 tCO2e/$M

How does Kbc Groep's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 3.51 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.84, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Kbc Groep rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Kbc Groep ranked 25 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Kbc Groep among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Kbc Groep's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Kbc Groep reported a total carbon footprint of 45,901,136 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 18.25% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Kbc Groep's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.83% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 0.09%.a

Want Full Access to Kbc Groep's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial