✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Kokusai Electric Corp

Common Name
Kokusai Electric
Country
Japan
Sector
Technology
Industry
Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Employees
2,609
Ticker
6525
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Kokusai Electric Corporation is a leading provider of semiconductor manufacturing equipment utilized across various high-tech industries. The company's core focus is on supplying advanced machinery fo...

Kokusai Electric's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Kokusai Electric completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Kokusai Electric has also provided a category-level breakdown for 1 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
1,403a
1,488a
1,037a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
21,791a
20,294a
19,384a
Location-Based
25,445a
20,579a
18,321a
Total Scope 3
1,173,395a
806,107a
1,333,351a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.1749a
0.8066a
0.5156a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=6525&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Kokusai Electric’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Kokusai Electric's Integrated Report 2025
b. Kokusai Electric's Integrated Report 2024

Insights into Kokusai Electric's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kokusai Electric amounted to 26,848 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kokusai Electric increased by 21.67%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Kokusai Electric's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202404008001.2 k1.6 ktCO2e+1%+43%-6%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kokusai Electric's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Kokusai Electric were 1,403 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Kokusai Electric reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Kokusai Electric's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 36.35%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kokusai Electric's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 5.71%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Kokusai Electric's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 21,791 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 25,445 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Kokusai Electric reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Kokusai Electric's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have increased by 43.5%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kokusai Electric's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 23.65% in 2024, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does Kokusai Electric use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Kokusai Electric's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202406.5 k13 k19.5 k26 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Kokusai Electric's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported 1,173,395 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Kokusai Electric includes a breakdown across 1 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240400 k800 k1.2 M1.6 MtCO2e-9%-40%+46%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,173,395 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 0% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 100% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Kokusai Electric reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 19.66%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 emissions increased by 45.56%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Kokusai Electric disclose?

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported emissions for 1 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 989,468 tCO₂e (100%)

Kokusai Electric's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(100.0%)

Insights into Kokusai Electric’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 1,403 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 1,194 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.17 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Kokusai Electric's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2502,00050,0001,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502001,0005,00020,000Revenues (Millions of USD)SoitecYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,615 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,056Scope 1 Intensity: 4.37 tCO2e/$MAixtronYear: 2025Scope 1: 127 tCO2eRevenue: $M 654Scope 1 Intensity: 0.19 tCO2e/$MTCL ZhonghuanYear: 2024Scope 1: 51,619 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,894Scope 1 Intensity: 13.26 tCO2e/$MHangzhou First Applied MaterialYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,952 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,624Scope 1 Intensity: 3.03 tCO2e/$MCamtekYear: 2024Scope 1: 265 tCO2eRevenue: $M 429Scope 1 Intensity: 0.62 tCO2e/$MAnji MicroelectronicsYear: 2023Scope 1: 3 tCO2eRevenue: $M 174Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MFormFactorYear: 2020Scope 1: 6,188 tCO2eRevenue: $M 694Scope 1 Intensity: 8.92 tCO2e/$MKinsus Interconnect TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 13,287 tCO2eRevenue: $M 875Scope 1 Intensity: 15.19 tCO2e/$MNovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 925 tCO2eRevenue: $M 672Scope 1 Intensity: 1.38 tCO2e/$MACM Research ShanghaiYear: 2024Scope 1: 35 tCO2eRevenue: $M 771Scope 1 Intensity: 0.05 tCO2e/$MBE Semiconductor IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 99 tCO2eRevenue: $M 695Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MPiotechYear: 2023Scope 1: 11,415 tCO2eRevenue: $M 381Scope 1 Intensity: 29.99 tCO2e/$MASMPTYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,100 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,607Scope 1 Intensity: 0.68 tCO2e/$MAxcelis TechnologiesYear: 2023Scope 1: 3,411 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,131Scope 1 Intensity: 3.02 tCO2e/$MKulicke and Soffa IndustriesYear: 2023Scope 1: 433 tCO2eRevenue: $M 742Scope 1 Intensity: 0.58 tCO2e/$MSumcoYear: 2024Scope 1: 87,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,526Scope 1 Intensity: 34.44 tCO2e/$MJX Advanced MetalsYear: 2024Scope 1: 381,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,986Scope 1 Intensity: 38.15 tCO2e/$MDiscoYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,525 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,031Scope 1 Intensity: 3.21 tCO2e/$MTokyo ElectronYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,088Scope 1 Intensity: 1.74 tCO2e/$MAdvantestYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,825 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,213Scope 1 Intensity: 0.88 tCO2e/$MScreen HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 9,100 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,170Scope 1 Intensity: 2.18 tCO2e/$MTokyo SeimitsuYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,967 tCO2eRevenue: $M 889Scope 1 Intensity: 2.21 tCO2e/$MLasertecYear: 2025Scope 1: 50 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,748Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MKokusai ElectricYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,403 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,194Scope 1 Intensity: 1.17 tCO2e/$M

How does Kokusai Electric's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.17 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 2.18, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Kokusai Electric rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Kokusai Electric ranked 10 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Kokusai Electric is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Kokusai Electric's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Kokusai Electric reported a total carbon footprint of 1,200,243 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 44.93% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Kokusai Electric's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 97.76% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 2.12%.a

Want Full Access to Kokusai Electric's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial