✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Nexans SA

Common Name
Nexans
Country
France
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Electrical Equipment & Parts
Employees
25,700
Ticker
NEX
Exchange
Euronext Paris
Description
Nexans S.A. is a global leader in the design, manufacturing, and distribution of advanced cable systems and services, specializing in copper, aluminum, and optical fiber solutions. Headquartered in Co...

Nexans's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Nexans completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Nexans has also provided a category-level breakdown for 11 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
111,701a
106,320a
114,282b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
42,164a
75,800a
122,622b
Location-Based
115,458a
118,345a
148,849b
Total Scope 3
80,291,791a
80,589,391a
89,813,984b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
12.1653a
14.7709a
13.2545b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=NEX&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Nexans’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Nexans's Universal Registration Document (URD) 2025
b. Nexans's Universal Registration Document (URD) 2024

Insights into Nexans's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Nexans amounted to 227,159 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Nexans increased by 1.11%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Nexans's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

201920212022202320242025035 k70 k105 k140 ktCO2e+5%+11%-11%-7%+5%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Nexans's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Nexans were 111,701 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Nexans reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Nexans's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 2.12%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Nexans's Scope 1 emissions increased by 5.06%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Nexans's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Nexans reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 42,164 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 115,458 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Nexans reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Nexans's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 19.89%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Nexans's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Nexans's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Nexans use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Nexans reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Nexans's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

201920212022202320242025050 k100 k150 k200 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Nexans's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Nexans reported 80,291,791 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Nexans includes a breakdown across 11 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Nexans's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

201920212022202320242025035 M70 M105 M140 MtCO2e-19%-20%+5%-10%0%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Nexans's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Nexans reported total Scope 3 emissions of 80,291,791 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 6.09% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 93.91% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Nexans reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Nexans's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 39.78%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Nexans's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Nexans's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Nexans disclose?

In 2025, Nexans reported emissions for 11 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Nexans's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Nexans's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 75,184,025 tCO₂e (93.64%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 4,483,369 tCO₂e (5.58%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 205,204 tCO₂e (0.26%)

Nexans's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(5.6%)Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(93.6%)

Insights into Nexans’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Nexans reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 111,701 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 9,182 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 12.17 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Nexans's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2002,00050,000500,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Hongfa TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,187 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,932Scope 1 Intensity: 4.75 tCO2e/$MHavells IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 40,661 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,549Scope 1 Intensity: 15.95 tCO2e/$MLSYear: 2024Scope 1: 218,537 tCO2eRevenue: $M 18,771Scope 1 Intensity: 11.64 tCO2e/$MWolong Electric GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,864 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,226Scope 1 Intensity: 1.29 tCO2e/$MPosco Future MYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,885,309 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,521Scope 1 Intensity: 747.71 tCO2e/$MSUPCON TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,050 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,213Scope 1 Intensity: 0.87 tCO2e/$MGoneo GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,325 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,306Scope 1 Intensity: 1.44 tCO2e/$MSignifyYear: 2025Scope 1: 83,474 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,778Scope 1 Intensity: 12.32 tCO2e/$MJiangsu Zhongtian TechnologyYear: 2023Scope 1: 42,600 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,341Scope 1 Intensity: 6.72 tCO2e/$MEVE EnergyYear: 2024Scope 1: 102,465 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,661Scope 1 Intensity: 15.38 tCO2e/$MShenzhen Inovance TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,092 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,075Scope 1 Intensity: 0.81 tCO2e/$MSamsung SDIYear: 2024Scope 1: 282,108 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,307Scope 1 Intensity: 24.95 tCO2e/$MHubbellYear: 2024Scope 1: 50,870 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,629Scope 1 Intensity: 9.04 tCO2e/$MSungrow Power SupplyYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,426 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,667Scope 1 Intensity: 0.60 tCO2e/$MWEGYear: 2024Scope 1: 61,439 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,149Scope 1 Intensity: 9.99 tCO2e/$MDelta Electronics Thailand PCLYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,912 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,798Scope 1 Intensity: 0.61 tCO2e/$MSunwoda ElectronicYear: 2024Scope 1: 110,218 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,676Scope 1 Intensity: 14.36 tCO2e/$MCALB GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 279,316 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,803Scope 1 Intensity: 73.45 tCO2e/$MGotion High techYear: 2024Scope 1: 248,513 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,849Scope 1 Intensity: 51.25 tCO2e/$MAcuityYear: 2024Scope 1: 34,016 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,841Scope 1 Intensity: 8.86 tCO2e/$MFuji ElectricYear: 2024Scope 1: 130,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,285Scope 1 Intensity: 17.85 tCO2e/$MZhejiang Chint ElectricsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,213 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,841Scope 1 Intensity: 0.36 tCO2e/$MGerard Perrier IndustrieYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,675 tCO2eRevenue: $M 332Scope 1 Intensity: 8.05 tCO2e/$MMersenYear: 2025Scope 1: 58,206 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,395Scope 1 Intensity: 41.73 tCO2e/$MExosensYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,182 tCO2eRevenue: $M 550Scope 1 Intensity: 2.15 tCO2e/$MNexansYear: 2025Scope 1: 111,701 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,182Scope 1 Intensity: 12.17 tCO2e/$M

How does Nexans's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Nexans reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 12.17 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 9.04, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Nexans rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Nexans ranked 16 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Nexans is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Nexans's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Nexans reported a total carbon footprint of 80,518,950 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 0.37% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Nexans's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 99.72% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 0.14%.a

Want Full Access to Nexans's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial