✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Pembina Pipeline Corp

Common Name
Pembina Pipeline
Country
Canada
Sector
Energy
Industry
Oil & Gas Midstream
Employees
2,974
Ticker
PPL
Exchange
TMX Group Inc.
Description
Pembina Pipeline Corporation is a Canadian energy infrastructure company that provides integrated transportation and midstream services across North America. Its core purpose is to move, process, and ...

Pembina Pipeline's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Pembina Pipeline has also provided a category-level breakdown for 6 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
4,365,457a
4,492,231a
4,435,172a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
748,158a
902,545a
910,520a
Location-Based
1,114,450a
1,231,290a
1,260,684a
Total Scope 3
1,453,440a
1,332,285a
871,473a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
768.6031a
875.1437a
643.4673a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=PPL&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Pembina Pipeline’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Pembina Pipeline's Sustainability Report 2025
b. Pembina Pipeline's Sustainability Report 2023

Insights into Pembina Pipeline's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Pembina Pipeline amounted to 5,479,907 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Pembina Pipeline decreased by 4.26%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Pembina Pipeline's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024202501.5 M3 M4.5 M6 MtCO2e+72%-1%+1%-3%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Pembina Pipeline's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Pembina Pipeline were 4,365,457 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Pembina Pipeline reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Pembina Pipeline's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 67.7%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), Pembina Pipeline's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 2.82%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Pembina Pipeline's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 748,158 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 1,114,450 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Pembina Pipeline reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2024), Pembina Pipeline's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Pembina Pipeline's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Pembina Pipeline use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Pembina Pipeline's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202420250400 k800 k1.2 M1.6 MtCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Pembina Pipeline's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported 1,453,440 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Pembina Pipeline includes a breakdown across 6 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202420250400 k800 k1.2 M1.6 MtCO2e-33%+5%+53%+9%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,453,440 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 72.04% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 27.96% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Pembina Pipeline reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 17.9%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Pembina Pipeline's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Pembina Pipeline disclose?

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported emissions for 6 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 979,289 tCO₂e (67.38%)
  • Investments (Cat. 15): 406,328 tCO₂e (27.96%)
  • Waste Generated in Operations (Cat. 5): 51,880 tCO₂e (3.57%)

Pembina Pipeline's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Investments(Cat. 15)(28.0%)Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(67.4%)Waste Generated inOperations (Cat. 5)(3.6%)

Insights into Pembina Pipeline’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 4,365,457 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 5,680 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 768.6 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Pembina Pipeline's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

10,000100,0001,000,00010,000,000100,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,00010,00050,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Hess MidstreamYear: 2024Scope 1: 479,446 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,492Scope 1 Intensity: 321.37 tCO2e/$MKinetik HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,377,360 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,483Scope 1 Intensity: 1,603.15 tCO2e/$MFrontlineYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,095,498 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,050Scope 1 Intensity: 1,509.72 tCO2e/$MAntero MidstreamYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,002,955 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,177Scope 1 Intensity: 1,701.94 tCO2e/$MDT MidstreamYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,612,970 tCO2eRevenue: $M 981Scope 1 Intensity: 1,644.21 tCO2e/$MWhitecap ResourcesYear: 2022Scope 1: 1,376,229 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,532Scope 1 Intensity: 389.65 tCO2e/$MTourmaline OilYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,668,283 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,928Scope 1 Intensity: 933.94 tCO2e/$MCheniere EnergyYear: 2025Scope 1: 11,589,814 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,976Scope 1 Intensity: 580.19 tCO2e/$MONEOKYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,900,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 21,698Scope 1 Intensity: 179.74 tCO2e/$MMPLXYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,300,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,904Scope 1 Intensity: 577.77 tCO2e/$MTarga ResourcesYear: 2024Scope 1: 10,200,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 16,382Scope 1 Intensity: 622.65 tCO2e/$MEnergy TransferYear: 2023Scope 1: 19,544,494 tCO2eRevenue: $M 78,586Scope 1 Intensity: 248.70 tCO2e/$MKinder MorganYear: 2024Scope 1: 15,400,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,100Scope 1 Intensity: 1,019.87 tCO2e/$MEnterprise Products Partners L.PYear: 2022Scope 1: 12,000,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 58,186Scope 1 Intensity: 206.24 tCO2e/$MWilliams CompaniesYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,389,356 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,503Scope 1 Intensity: 1,274.81 tCO2e/$MCOSCO SHIPPING EnergyYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,914,610 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,173Scope 1 Intensity: 1,233.63 tCO2e/$MWestern Midstream PartnersYear: 2024Scope 1: 9,140,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,605Scope 1 Intensity: 2,535.21 tCO2e/$MChina Merchants Energy ShippingYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,060,200 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,535Scope 1 Intensity: 1,714.31 tCO2e/$MAltaGasYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,595,781 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,653Scope 1 Intensity: 184.41 tCO2e/$MTC EnergyYear: 2024Scope 1: 22,351,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,573Scope 1 Intensity: 2,334.75 tCO2e/$MEnbridgeYear: 2024Scope 1: 7,532,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 37,173Scope 1 Intensity: 202.62 tCO2e/$MGibson EnergyYear: 2024Scope 1: 125,044 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,189Scope 1 Intensity: 15.27 tCO2e/$MKeyeraYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,408,005 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,962Scope 1 Intensity: 283.73 tCO2e/$MPembina PipelineYear: 2025Scope 1: 4,365,457 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,680Scope 1 Intensity: 768.60 tCO2e/$M

How does Pembina Pipeline's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 768.6 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 622.65, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Pembina Pipeline rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline ranked 13 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Pembina Pipeline is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Pembina Pipeline's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Pembina Pipeline reported a total carbon footprint of 6,933,347 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 1.74% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Pembina Pipeline's total carbon footprint was Scope 1 emissions, accounting for 62.96% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 20.96%.a

Want Full Access to Pembina Pipeline's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial