✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Primo Brands Corp

Common Name
Primo Brands
Country
United States
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Non-Alcoholic
Employees
12,000
Ticker
PRMB
Exchange
NEW YORK STOCK EXCHANGE, INC.
Description
Primo Brands Corporation is a branded beverage company specializing in healthy hydration solutions across North America. It provides bottled water, water filtration services, premium spring and sparkl...

Primo Brands's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Primo Brands completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources) and Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy).

However, Primo Brands has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
285,855a
251,377a
249,627a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
188,734a
191,121a
197,317a
Location-Based
277,389a
272,790a
284,985a
Total Scope 3
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
55.4789a
53.4993a
56.2084a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=PRMB&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Primo Brands’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Primo Brands's Sustainability Report 2024

Insights into Primo Brands's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Primo Brands amounted to 563,244 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Primo Brands increased by 7.46%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Primo Brands's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202220232024075 k150 k225 k300 ktCO2e+1%+14%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Primo Brands's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Primo Brands were 285,855 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Primo Brands reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Primo Brands's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 14.51%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Primo Brands's Scope 1 emissions increased by 13.72%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Primo Brands's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Primo Brands reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 188,734 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 277,389 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Primo Brands reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2022, Primo Brands's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Primo Brands's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Primo Brands's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Primo Brands's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Primo Brands use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Primo Brands reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Primo Brands's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202220232024075 k150 k225 k300 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Primo Brands’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Primo Brands reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 285,855 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 5,152 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 55.48 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Primo Brands's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

502,00020,000500,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)505005,00050,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Sprouts Farmers MarketYear: 2024Scope 1: 88,079 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,719Scope 1 Intensity: 11.41 tCO2e/$MDarling IngredientsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,936,042 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,715Scope 1 Intensity: 338.75 tCO2e/$MCloroxYear: 2024Scope 1: 69,998 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,093Scope 1 Intensity: 9.87 tCO2e/$MJ.M. SmuckerYear: 2024Scope 1: 165,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,179Scope 1 Intensity: 20.23 tCO2e/$MBrown-FormanYear: 2024Scope 1: 167,650 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,178Scope 1 Intensity: 40.13 tCO2e/$MEastroc Beverage (Group)Year: 2024Scope 1: 60,322 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,170Scope 1 Intensity: 27.79 tCO2e/$MVarun BeveragesYear: 2024Scope 1: 88,224 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,332Scope 1 Intensity: 37.83 tCO2e/$MArca ContinentalYear: 2024Scope 1: 271,228 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,558Scope 1 Intensity: 23.47 tCO2e/$MCoca-Cola FemsaYear: 2024Scope 1: 596,520 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,498Scope 1 Intensity: 44.19 tCO2e/$MCoca-Cola HBCYear: 2024Scope 1: 342,742 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,191Scope 1 Intensity: 30.63 tCO2e/$MCoca-Cola Europacific PartnersYear: 2024Scope 1: 357,043 tCO2eRevenue: $M 21,268Scope 1 Intensity: 16.79 tCO2e/$MNicholsYear: 2024Scope 1: 767 tCO2eRevenue: $M 217Scope 1 Intensity: 3.54 tCO2e/$MFevertree DrinksYear: 2024Scope 1: 214 tCO2eRevenue: $M 462Scope 1 Intensity: 0.46 tCO2e/$MSuntory Beverage & FoodYear: 2024Scope 1: 522,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,808Scope 1 Intensity: 48.30 tCO2e/$MAnadolu EfesYear: 2024Scope 1: 243,710 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,562Scope 1 Intensity: 28.46 tCO2e/$MCoca-Cola Bottlers Japan HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 186,383 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,686Scope 1 Intensity: 32.78 tCO2e/$MEmbotelladora AndinaYear: 2024Scope 1: 74,988 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,244Scope 1 Intensity: 23.11 tCO2e/$MMIXUE GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 18,426 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,402Scope 1 Intensity: 5.42 tCO2e/$MNongfu SpringYear: 2024Scope 1: 205,999 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,878Scope 1 Intensity: 35.05 tCO2e/$MUni-President China HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 209,573 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,156Scope 1 Intensity: 50.43 tCO2e/$MCoca-Cola IcecekYear: 2024Scope 1: 192,613 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,893Scope 1 Intensity: 49.48 tCO2e/$MKeurig Dr PepperYear: 2024Scope 1: 295,720 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,351Scope 1 Intensity: 19.26 tCO2e/$MPepsiCoYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,295,259 tCO2eRevenue: $M 91,854Scope 1 Intensity: 35.88 tCO2e/$MCoca-ColaYear: 2024Scope 1: 474,413 tCO2eRevenue: $M 47,061Scope 1 Intensity: 10.08 tCO2e/$MMonster BeverageYear: 2023Scope 1: 15,259 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,140Scope 1 Intensity: 2.14 tCO2e/$MPrimo BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 285,855 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,152Scope 1 Intensity: 55.48 tCO2e/$M

How does Primo Brands's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Primo Brands reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 55.48 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 27.79, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Primo Brands rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Primo Brands ranked 25 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Primo Brands among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Want Full Access to Primo Brands's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial