✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Samsung E&A Co Ltd

Common Name
Samsung E&A
Country
South Korea
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Engineering & Construction
Employees
4,114
Ticker
028050
Exchange
Korea Exchange
Description
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. is a leading global manufacturer of electronic components and consumer electronics. As a critical player in the technology and semiconductor industries, its primary funct...

Samsung E&A's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Samsung E&A completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Samsung E&A has also provided a category-level breakdown for 11 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
29,609a
33,042a
34,690a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
20,398a
21,412a
19,776a
Location-Based
26,210a
22,998a
19,776a
Total Scope 3
3,148,023a
550,671a
323,878a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
4.3594a
3.9739a
4.3482a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=028050&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Samsung E&A’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Samsung E&A's Sustainability Report 2024
b. Samsung E&A's Sustainability Report 2022

Insights into Samsung E&A's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Samsung E&A amounted to 55,819 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Samsung E&A decreased by 0.39%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Samsung E&A's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2020202120222023202409 k18 k27 k36 ktCO2e+2%+23%-5%-10%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Samsung E&A's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Samsung E&A were 29,609 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Samsung E&A reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Samsung E&A's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 7.05%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Samsung E&A's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 10.39%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Samsung E&A's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 20,398 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 26,210 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Samsung E&A reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Samsung E&A's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 17.08%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Samsung E&A's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 13.97% in 2024, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does Samsung E&A use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Samsung E&A's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2020202120222023202408 k16 k24 k32 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Samsung E&A's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported 3,148,023 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Samsung E&A includes a breakdown across 10 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, down from 11 in 2023, indicating a decline in reporting granularity and reduced insight into the company's full value chain emissions.a

Samsung E&A's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202020212022202320240800 k1.6 M2.4 M3.2 MtCO2e+7%+49%+70%+472%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Samsung E&A's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported total Scope 3 emissions of 3,148,023 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 94.79% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 5.21% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Samsung E&A reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2020, Samsung E&A's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 1,445.03%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Samsung E&A's Scope 3 emissions increased by 471.67%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Samsung E&A disclose?

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported emissions for 10 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This reflects a high level of granularity and transparency in the company's emissions reporting.

What are the main sources of Samsung E&A's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Samsung E&A's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 2,952,935 tCO₂e (93.8%)
  • Use of Sold Products (Cat. 11): 137,811 tCO₂e (4.38%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 22,248 tCO₂e (0.71%)

Samsung E&A's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Use of Sold Products(Cat. 11)(4.4%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(93.8%)

Insights into Samsung E&A’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 29,609 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 6,792 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 4.36 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Samsung E&A's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

5005,00050,000500,0005,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Koninklijke HeijmansYear: 2024Scope 1: 16,871 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,689Scope 1 Intensity: 6.27 tCO2e/$MElecnorYear: 2025Scope 1: 118,130 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,158Scope 1 Intensity: 22.90 tCO2e/$MKoninklijke BAM GroepYear: 2025Scope 1: 38,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,277Scope 1 Intensity: 4.59 tCO2e/$MCTF ServicesYear: 2024Scope 1: 28,284 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,384Scope 1 Intensity: 8.36 tCO2e/$MKBRYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,145 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,742Scope 1 Intensity: 0.66 tCO2e/$MSacyrYear: 2025Scope 1: 74,450 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,478Scope 1 Intensity: 13.59 tCO2e/$MMaireYear: 2024Scope 1: 12,970 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,099Scope 1 Intensity: 2.13 tCO2e/$MDEME GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 967,404 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,268Scope 1 Intensity: 226.68 tCO2e/$MGek TernaYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,072,353 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,533Scope 1 Intensity: 236.59 tCO2e/$MSwecoYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,902 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,434Scope 1 Intensity: 1.72 tCO2e/$MGranite ConstructionYear: 2024Scope 1: 229,298 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,008Scope 1 Intensity: 57.22 tCO2e/$MMYR GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 74,362 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,362Scope 1 Intensity: 22.12 tCO2e/$MBabcock International GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 42,714 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,543Scope 1 Intensity: 7.71 tCO2e/$MGamudaYear: 2025Scope 1: 71,340 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,749Scope 1 Intensity: 19.03 tCO2e/$MEverus Construction GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 53,350 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,850Scope 1 Intensity: 18.72 tCO2e/$MTetra Tech Inc (Delaware)Year: 2024Scope 1: 10,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,199Scope 1 Intensity: 1.98 tCO2e/$MKindenYear: 2024Scope 1: 14,925 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,322Scope 1 Intensity: 3.45 tCO2e/$MStantecYear: 2024Scope 1: 12,257 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,214Scope 1 Intensity: 2.35 tCO2e/$MPosco Eco & ChallengeYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,819 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,453Scope 1 Intensity: 2.14 tCO2e/$MKPSYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,864 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,061Scope 1 Intensity: 3.64 tCO2e/$MSamsung C&TYear: 2024Scope 1: 91,565 tCO2eRevenue: $M 28,693Scope 1 Intensity: 3.19 tCO2e/$MHyundai Engineering & ConstructionYear: 2024Scope 1: 190,746 tCO2eRevenue: $M 22,264Scope 1 Intensity: 8.57 tCO2e/$MDL E&CYear: 2024Scope 1: 54,004 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,669Scope 1 Intensity: 9.53 tCO2e/$MGS Engineering & ConstructionYear: 2024Scope 1: 58,436 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,766Scope 1 Intensity: 6.67 tCO2e/$MDaewoo E&CYear: 2024Scope 1: 113,495 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,158Scope 1 Intensity: 15.86 tCO2e/$MSamsung E&AYear: 2024Scope 1: 29,609 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,792Scope 1 Intensity: 4.36 tCO2e/$M

How does Samsung E&A's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 4.36 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 7.71, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Samsung E&A rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Samsung E&A ranked 10 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Samsung E&A is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Samsung E&A's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Samsung E&A reported a total carbon footprint of 3,203,842 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 428.07% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Samsung E&A's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 98.26% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 0.92%.a

Want Full Access to Samsung E&A's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial