✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

American States Water Co

Common Name
American States Water
Country
United States
Sector
Utilities
Industry
Utilities - Regulated Water
Employees
900
Ticker
AWR
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Description
American States Water Co. is a utility company based in the United States that primarily provides water and electric services. Its core function is to supply clean and reliable water to residential, i...

American States Water's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, American States Water completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

American States Water has also provided a category-level breakdown for 7 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
2,592a
2,608a
2,604a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
7,968a
7,495a
12,466a
Location-Based
12,938a
13,425a
14,865a
Total Scope 3
152,945a
127,935b
N/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
4.3529a
4.378a
5.2978a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=AWR&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind American States Water’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform. Explore American States Water’s data sources below and access millions more through our Disclosure Search.

a. American States Water's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2024
b. American States Water's ESG Report 2023

Insights into American States Water's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of American States Water amounted to 15,530 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of American States Water decreased by 3.14%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

American States Water's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2020202120222023202407001.4 k2.1 k2.8 ktCO2e-1%+1%0%-1%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are American States Water's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of American States Water were 2,592 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has American States Water reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2020, American States Water's Scope 1 emissions have remained relatively, stable, indicating that American States Water's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), American States Water's Scope 1 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that American States Water's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.a

What are American States Water's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, American States Water reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 7,968 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 12,938 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has American States Water reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2020, American States Water's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 14.53%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), American States Water's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that American States Water's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does American States Water use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, American States Water reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

American States Water's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2020202120222023202404 k8 k12 k16 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into American States Water's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, American States Water reported 152,945 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of American States Water includes a breakdown across 7 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 0 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

American States Water's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20232024040 k80 k120 k160 ktCO2e+20%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are American States Water's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, American States Water reported total Scope 3 emissions of 152,945 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 99.7% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0.3% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), American States Water's Scope 3 emissions increased by 19.55%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does American States Water disclose?

In 2024, American States Water reported emissions for 7 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of American States Water's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to American States Water's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 112,563 tCO₂e (73.6%)
  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 38,196 tCO₂e (24.97%)
  • Employee Commuting (Cat. 7): 1,038 tCO₂e (0.68%)

American States Water's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(73.6%)Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(25.0%)

Insights into American States Water’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, American States Water reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 2,592 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 595 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 4.35 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

American States Water's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1050010,000500,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)5202002,00010,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Fluence EnergyYear: 2024Scope 1: 20 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,697Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MMDU Resources GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,872,208 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,758Scope 1 Intensity: 1,064.98 tCO2e/$MBrookfield InfrastructureYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,100,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,666Scope 1 Intensity: 572.83 tCO2e/$MSpireYear: 2024Scope 1: 368,254 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,593Scope 1 Intensity: 142.02 tCO2e/$MAquaporinYear: 2024Scope 1: 292 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6Scope 1 Intensity: 51.67 tCO2e/$MTTWYear: 2023Scope 1: 420 tCO2eRevenue: $M 169Scope 1 Intensity: 2.48 tCO2e/$MChina Water Affairs GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 141,412 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,498Scope 1 Intensity: 94.40 tCO2e/$MMGE EnergyYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,723,138 tCO2eRevenue: $M 677Scope 1 Intensity: 2,545.47 tCO2e/$MChesapeake UtilitiesYear: 2023Scope 1: 192,505 tCO2eRevenue: $M 671Scope 1 Intensity: 287.06 tCO2e/$MGuangdong InvestmentYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,833,471 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,383Scope 1 Intensity: 1,189.14 tCO2e/$MSevern TrentYear: 2025Scope 1: 64,771 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,140Scope 1 Intensity: 20.63 tCO2e/$MUnited Utilities GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 124,340 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,776Scope 1 Intensity: 44.80 tCO2e/$MSabespYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,765,046 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,851Scope 1 Intensity: 301.68 tCO2e/$MPennon GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 29,803 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,356Scope 1 Intensity: 21.98 tCO2e/$MChongqing Water GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 128,883 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,021Scope 1 Intensity: 126.26 tCO2e/$MBEWGYear: 2024Scope 1: 13,800 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,125Scope 1 Intensity: 4.42 tCO2e/$MCopasaYear: 2024Scope 1: 698,455 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,275Scope 1 Intensity: 547.73 tCO2e/$MInversiones Aguas MetropolitanasYear: 2024Scope 1: 64,524 tCO2eRevenue: $M 667Scope 1 Intensity: 96.77 tCO2e/$MEYDAPYear: 2023Scope 1: 149,629 tCO2eRevenue: $M 389Scope 1 Intensity: 384.49 tCO2e/$MAguas AndinasYear: 2024Scope 1: 64,524 tCO2eRevenue: $M 667Scope 1 Intensity: 96.70 tCO2e/$MEssential UtilitiesYear: 2024Scope 1: 886,965 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,086Scope 1 Intensity: 425.18 tCO2e/$MAmerican Water WorksYear: 2025Scope 1: 73,716 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,140Scope 1 Intensity: 14.34 tCO2e/$MH2O AmericaYear: 2023Scope 1: 5,126 tCO2eRevenue: $M 670Scope 1 Intensity: 7.65 tCO2e/$MCalifornia Water Service GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 8,210 tCO2eRevenue: $M 795Scope 1 Intensity: 10.33 tCO2e/$MAmerican States WaterYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,592 tCO2eRevenue: $M 595Scope 1 Intensity: 4.35 tCO2e/$M

How does American States Water's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, American States Water reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 4.35 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 96.74, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does American States Water rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, American States Water ranked 3 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places American States Water among the top performers, with one of the lowest emissions intensities relative to peers.a

Insights into American States Water's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, American States Water reported a total carbon footprint of 168,475 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 17.02% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.ab

The largest contributor to American States Water's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 90.78% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 7.68%.a

Want Full Access to American States Water's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial