✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Beiersdorf AG

Common Name
Beiersdorf
Country
Germany
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Household & Personal Products
Employees
20,778
Ticker
BEI
Exchange
Deutsche Börse Frankfurt
Description
Beiersdorf AG is a leading global skin care company headquartered in Hamburg, Germany, renowned as the inventors of modern skin care since its founding in 1882 by pharmacist Paul C. Beiersdorf. The co...

Beiersdorf's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Beiersdorf completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Beiersdorf has also provided a category-level breakdown for 4 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
60,547a
75,669a
77,480b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
2,161a
1,941a
1,552b
Location-Based
79,576a
82,289a
N/A
Total Scope 3
1,891,690a
2,034,046a
985,177b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
5.2274a
7.3823a
7.41b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=BEI&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Beiersdorf’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Beiersdorf's Consolidated Non-Financial Report 2025
b. Beiersdorf's Annual Report 2023
c. Beiersdorf's Sustainability Report 2019

Insights into Beiersdorf's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Beiersdorf amounted to 140,123 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Beiersdorf decreased by 11.29%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Beiersdorf's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320242025025 k50 k75 k100 ktCO2e+120%+7%-9%-14%-2%-20%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Beiersdorf's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Beiersdorf were 60,547 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Beiersdorf reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Beiersdorf's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 43.22%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Beiersdorf's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 19.98%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Beiersdorf's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 2,161 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 79,576 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Beiersdorf reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Beiersdorf's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have increased by 32.33%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Beiersdorf's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Beiersdorf's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Beiersdorf use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Beiersdorf's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320242025025 k50 k75 k100 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Beiersdorf's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported 1,891,690 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Beiersdorf includes a breakdown across 4 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Beiersdorf's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250550 k1.1 M1.65 M2.2 MtCO2e+25%-4%-4%-2%+106%-7%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Beiersdorf's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,891,690 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 75.37% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 24.63% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Beiersdorf reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Beiersdorf's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 117.7%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Beiersdorf's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Beiersdorf's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Beiersdorf disclose?

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported emissions for 4 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of Beiersdorf's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Beiersdorf's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 1,234,549 tCO₂e (65.26%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 465,838 tCO₂e (24.63%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 163,208 tCO₂e (8.63%)

Beiersdorf's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

End-of-LifeTreatment of SoldProducts (Cat. 12)(24.6%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(8.6%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(65.3%)

Insights into Beiersdorf’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 60,547 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 11,583 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 5.23 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Beiersdorf's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

0.5202,000100,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)202002,00020,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)L'Occitane InternationalYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,158 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,031Scope 1 Intensity: 1.04 tCO2e/$MKimberly-Clark de MexicoYear: 2024Scope 1: 256,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,643Scope 1 Intensity: 97.11 tCO2e/$MDabur IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 10,970 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,470Scope 1 Intensity: 7.46 tCO2e/$MVenture Life GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 0 tCO2eRevenue: $M 33Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MReckitt Benckiser GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 107,029 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,781Scope 1 Intensity: 6.02 tCO2e/$MColgate-PalmoliveYear: 2024Scope 1: 206,477 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,101Scope 1 Intensity: 10.27 tCO2e/$MUnileverYear: 2024Scope 1: 480,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 54,611Scope 1 Intensity: 8.79 tCO2e/$ML'OrealYear: 2025Scope 1: 42,428 tCO2eRevenue: $M 51,792Scope 1 Intensity: 0.82 tCO2e/$MProcter & GambleYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,987,038 tCO2eRevenue: $M 84,039Scope 1 Intensity: 23.64 tCO2e/$MGodrej Consumer ProductsYear: 2025Scope 1: 56,588 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,629Scope 1 Intensity: 34.74 tCO2e/$MMaricoYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,208 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,256Scope 1 Intensity: 0.96 tCO2e/$MPALTACYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,589 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,922Scope 1 Intensity: 0.33 tCO2e/$MNewell BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 212,438 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,582Scope 1 Intensity: 28.02 tCO2e/$MShiseidoYear: 2024Scope 1: 17,825 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,310Scope 1 Intensity: 2.83 tCO2e/$MEstee Lauder CompaniesYear: 2024Scope 1: 36,600 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,608Scope 1 Intensity: 2.35 tCO2e/$MKimberly-ClarkYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,686,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,058Scope 1 Intensity: 84.06 tCO2e/$MKenvueYear: 2024Scope 1: 56,538 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,455Scope 1 Intensity: 3.66 tCO2e/$MHindustan UnileverYear: 2025Scope 1: 8,944 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,089Scope 1 Intensity: 1.26 tCO2e/$MUnicharmYear: 2024Scope 1: 30,100 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,299Scope 1 Intensity: 4.78 tCO2e/$MCloroxYear: 2024Scope 1: 69,998 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,093Scope 1 Intensity: 9.87 tCO2e/$MKaoYear: 2024Scope 1: 503,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,373Scope 1 Intensity: 48.49 tCO2e/$MPuig BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,347 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,984Scope 1 Intensity: 0.67 tCO2e/$MEssityYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,215,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,057Scope 1 Intensity: 80.69 tCO2e/$MChurch & DwightYear: 2024Scope 1: 70,486 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,107Scope 1 Intensity: 11.54 tCO2e/$MHenkel AG & CoYear: 2025Scope 1: 357,850 tCO2eRevenue: $M 24,095Scope 1 Intensity: 14.85 tCO2e/$MBeiersdorfYear: 2025Scope 1: 60,547 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,583Scope 1 Intensity: 5.23 tCO2e/$M

How does Beiersdorf's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 5.23 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 7.46, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Beiersdorf rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Beiersdorf ranked 12 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Beiersdorf is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Beiersdorf's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Beiersdorf reported a total carbon footprint of 2,031,813 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 7.31% decrease compared to 2024, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Beiersdorf's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 93.1% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 3.92%.a

Want Full Access to Beiersdorf's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial