✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Kellanova

Country
United States
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Employees
24,000
Ticker
K
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Description
Kellanova Inc. is a prominent player in the global consumer packaged goods industry, renowned for its wide range of food products. As a company focused on nutrition and wellness, Kellanova Inc.'s prod...

Kellanova's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Kellanova completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources) and Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy).

However, Kellanova has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
335,300a
347,232b
347,232b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
65,000a
101,288b
101,288b
Location-Based
321,900a
339,059b
335,805b
Total Scope 3
N/A
5,842,781b
6,496,582b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
N/A
27.236b
26.4618b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=K&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Kellanova’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Kellanova's Verification report 2025
b. Kellanova's GRI index 2025
c. Kellanova's Verification report 2019

Insights into Kellanova's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kellanova amounted to 657,200 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Kellanova decreased by 4.24%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.ab

Kellanova's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e+5%-19%+1%-9%0%-3%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Kellanova's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Kellanova were 335,300 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Kellanova reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kellanova's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 24.65%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Kellanova's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 3.44%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.ab

What are Kellanova's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Kellanova reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 65,000 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 321,900 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Kellanova reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Kellanova's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 42.42%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2024), Kellanova's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Kellanova's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.ab

What methodology does Kellanova use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Kellanova reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Kellanova's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Kellanova’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Kellanova reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 347,232 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 12,749 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 27.24 tCO₂e per millions USD.b

Kellanova's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1020010,000200,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Kerry GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 334,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,945Scope 1 Intensity: 42.08 tCO2e/$MJde Peet's BVYear: 2025Scope 1: 268,434 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,664Scope 1 Intensity: 23.01 tCO2e/$MAjinomotoYear: 2024Scope 1: 675,022 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,504Scope 1 Intensity: 71.03 tCO2e/$MYiliYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,864Scope 1 Intensity: 30.89 tCO2e/$MFarmer BrosYear: 2022Scope 1: 19 tCO2eRevenue: $M 315Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MHain Celestial GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 33,167 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,736Scope 1 Intensity: 19.10 tCO2e/$MUTZ BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 65,650 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,409Scope 1 Intensity: 46.58 tCO2e/$MBellring BrandsYear: 2023Scope 1: 228 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,667Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MTreeHouse FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 133,391 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,354Scope 1 Intensity: 39.77 tCO2e/$MJ&J Snack FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,562 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,575Scope 1 Intensity: 13.69 tCO2e/$MFlowers FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 145,697 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,103Scope 1 Intensity: 28.55 tCO2e/$MDarling IngredientsYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,921,109 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,136Scope 1 Intensity: 313.09 tCO2e/$MKraft HeinzYear: 2024Scope 1: 412,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,846Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$MPost HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 315,513 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,923Scope 1 Intensity: 39.82 tCO2e/$MIngredionYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,825,070 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,430Scope 1 Intensity: 245.64 tCO2e/$MLamb Weston HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 736,797 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,468Scope 1 Intensity: 113.92 tCO2e/$MCampbell'sYear: 2025Scope 1: 455,068 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,253Scope 1 Intensity: 44.38 tCO2e/$MPilgrims PrideYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,027,389 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,878Scope 1 Intensity: 57.47 tCO2e/$MConagra BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,454 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,051Scope 1 Intensity: 40.70 tCO2e/$MJ.M. SmuckerYear: 2024Scope 1: 165,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,179Scope 1 Intensity: 20.23 tCO2e/$MHormel FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 527,671 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,921Scope 1 Intensity: 44.26 tCO2e/$MMcCormick & CompanyYear: 2025Scope 1: 38,851 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,840Scope 1 Intensity: 5.68 tCO2e/$MGeneral MillsYear: 2024Scope 1: 307,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,857Scope 1 Intensity: 15.50 tCO2e/$MKellanovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,749Scope 1 Intensity: 27.24 tCO2e/$M

How does Kellanova's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Kellanova reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 27.24 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 39.77, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.b

Where does Kellanova rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Kellanova ranked 10 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).b

Kellanova is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.b

Want Full Access to Kellanova's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial