✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Lamb Weston Holdings Inc

Common Name
Lamb Weston Holdings
Country
United States
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Employees
10,700
Ticker
LW
Exchange
New York Stock Exchange
Description
Lamb Weston Holdings, Inc. is a consumer staples company specializing in value-added frozen potato products for global foodservice and retail markets. The company produces a broad range of items inclu...

Lamb Weston Holdings's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Lamb Weston Holdings has also provided a category-level breakdown for 6 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
736,797a
583,076a
797,085a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
286,502a
339,210a
336,514a
Location-Based
373,710a
459,920a
413,054a
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
477,363a
490,874a
516,864a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
113.9212a
108.9739a
194.4631a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=LW&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Lamb Weston Holdings’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Lamb Weston Holdings's Sustainability Report 2024
b. Lamb Weston Holdings's Sustainability Report 2020

Insights into Lamb Weston Holdings's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Lamb Weston Holdings amounted to 1,110,507 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Lamb Weston Holdings increased by 6.47%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e+431%0%+2%-27%+26%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Lamb Weston Holdings were 736,797 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Lamb Weston Holdings reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 403.15%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 1 emissions increased by 26.36%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 286,502 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 373,710 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Lamb Weston Holdings reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) fell by 18.74% in 2024, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its energy consumption.a

What methodology does Lamb Weston Holdings use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Lamb Weston Holdings's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported 477,363 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Lamb Weston Holdings includes a breakdown across 6 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e+29%+8%+14%-5%-3%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported total Scope 3 emissions of 477,363 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 100% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Lamb Weston Holdings reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 46.99%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Lamb Weston Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Lamb Weston Holdings disclose?

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported emissions for 6 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 400,823 tCO₂e (83.97%)
  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 53,482 tCO₂e (11.2%)
  • Downstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 9): 8,268 tCO₂e (1.73%)

Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

DownstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 9)(1.7%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(84.0%)Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(11.2%)

Insights into Lamb Weston Holdings’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 736,797 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 6,468 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 113.92 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Lamb Weston Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1020010,000200,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005002,00010,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Toyo Suisan KaishaYear: 2023Scope 1: 78,736 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,272Scope 1 Intensity: 24.07 tCO2e/$MWant Want China HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 182,476 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,264Scope 1 Intensity: 55.91 tCO2e/$MAAKYear: 2025Scope 1: 225,702 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,003Scope 1 Intensity: 45.11 tCO2e/$MKikkomanYear: 2025Scope 1: 102,400 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,728Scope 1 Intensity: 21.66 tCO2e/$MFarmer BrosYear: 2022Scope 1: 19 tCO2eRevenue: $M 315Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MHain Celestial GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 33,167 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,736Scope 1 Intensity: 19.10 tCO2e/$MUTZ BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 65,650 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,409Scope 1 Intensity: 46.58 tCO2e/$MBellring BrandsYear: 2023Scope 1: 228 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,667Scope 1 Intensity: 0.14 tCO2e/$MJ&J Snack FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,562 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,575Scope 1 Intensity: 13.69 tCO2e/$MHormel FoodsYear: 2023Scope 1: 625,338 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,110Scope 1 Intensity: 51.64 tCO2e/$MGeneral MillsYear: 2024Scope 1: 307,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,857Scope 1 Intensity: 15.50 tCO2e/$MKellanovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,749Scope 1 Intensity: 27.24 tCO2e/$MKraft HeinzYear: 2024Scope 1: 412,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,846Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$MCampbell'sYear: 2024Scope 1: 465,711 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,636Scope 1 Intensity: 48.33 tCO2e/$MPilgrims PrideYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,027,389 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,878Scope 1 Intensity: 57.47 tCO2e/$MConagra BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,454 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,051Scope 1 Intensity: 40.70 tCO2e/$MTreeHouse FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 133,391 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,354Scope 1 Intensity: 39.77 tCO2e/$MFlowers FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 145,697 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,103Scope 1 Intensity: 28.55 tCO2e/$MDarling IngredientsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,936,042 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,715Scope 1 Intensity: 338.75 tCO2e/$MJ.M. SmuckerYear: 2024Scope 1: 165,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,179Scope 1 Intensity: 20.23 tCO2e/$MMcCormick & CompanyYear: 2024Scope 1: 38,855 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,724Scope 1 Intensity: 5.78 tCO2e/$MPost HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 315,513 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,923Scope 1 Intensity: 39.82 tCO2e/$MIngredionYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,825,070 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,430Scope 1 Intensity: 245.64 tCO2e/$MLamb Weston HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 736,797 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,468Scope 1 Intensity: 113.92 tCO2e/$M

How does Lamb Weston Holdings's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 113.92 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 28.55, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Lamb Weston Holdings rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings ranked 22 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Lamb Weston Holdings among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Lamb Weston Holdings's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Lamb Weston Holdings reported a total carbon footprint of 1,587,870 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 3.52% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Lamb Weston Holdings's total carbon footprint was Scope 1 emissions, accounting for 46.4% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 30.06%.a

Want Full Access to Lamb Weston Holdings's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial