✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao

Country
Brazil
Sector
Financial Services
Industry
Financial Data & Stock Exchanges
Employees
2,889
Ticker
B3SA3
Exchange
B3
Description
B3 S.A. - Brasil, Bolsa, Balcão is a leading financial market infrastructure provider in Brazil, serving as the country's primary exchange for equities, commodities, and other financial instruments. I...

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao has also provided a category-level breakdown for 8 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
1,266.72a
274.55a
739.48a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
35.54a
39.96a
259.95a
Location-Based
1,647.08a
1,942.98a
1,325.79a
Total Scope 3
24,821.75a
1,618.69a
1,679.73a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
0.6913a
0.1799a
0.4022a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=B3SA3&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2025

Insights into B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao amounted to 2,913.8 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao increased by 31.4%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024202503507001.05 k1.4 ktCO2e+474%+114%-63%+361%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao were 1,266.72 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 2,004.19%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 1 emissions increased by 361.38%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 35.54 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 1,647.08 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have decreased by 60.22%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) fell by 15.23% in 2025, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its energy consumption.a

What methodology does B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024202501.5 k3 k4.5 k6 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported 24,821.75 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao includes a breakdown across 8 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 4 in 2024, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024202506.5 k13 k19.5 k26 ktCO2e+21%+36%-4%+1433%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported total Scope 3 emissions of 24,821.75 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 89.49% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 10.51% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 2,333.65%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 emissions increased by 1,433.45%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao disclose?

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported emissions for 8 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 15,161.66 tCO₂e (61.08%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 4,640.61 tCO₂e (18.7%)
  • Investments (Cat. 15): 2,608.05 tCO₂e (10.51%)

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(18.7%)Investments(Cat. 15)(10.5%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(61.1%)

Insights into B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 1,266.72 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 1,832 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 0.69 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

5502002,00010,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)502001,0005,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)CRISILYear: 2024Scope 1: 751 tCO2eRevenue: $M 380Scope 1 Intensity: 1.98 tCO2e/$MCaixa Seguridade ParticipacoesYear: 2022Scope 1: 48 tCO2eRevenue: $M 319Scope 1 Intensity: 0.15 tCO2e/$MBB Seguridade ParticipacoesYear: 2023Scope 1: 209 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,045Scope 1 Intensity: 0.20 tCO2e/$MCboe Global MarketsYear: 2024Scope 1: 81 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,091Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MMSCIYear: 2024Scope 1: 543 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,856Scope 1 Intensity: 0.19 tCO2e/$MNasdaqYear: 2024Scope 1: 79 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,383Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MDeutsche BoerseYear: 2025Scope 1: 3,097 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,085Scope 1 Intensity: 0.44 tCO2e/$MLondon Stock Exchange GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,736 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,114Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MHKEXYear: 2024Scope 1: 60 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,230Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MIntercontinental ExchangeYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,212 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,760Scope 1 Intensity: 0.44 tCO2e/$MMoody'sYear: 2024Scope 1: 641 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,091Scope 1 Intensity: 0.09 tCO2e/$MCME GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 240 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,122Scope 1 Intensity: 0.04 tCO2e/$MS&P GlobalYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,268 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,211Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MASXYear: 2025Scope 1: 37 tCO2eRevenue: $M 743Scope 1 Intensity: 0.05 tCO2e/$MMCXYear: 2025Scope 1: 11 tCO2eRevenue: $M 116Scope 1 Intensity: 0.10 tCO2e/$MTransUnionYear: 2024Scope 1: 286 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,181Scope 1 Intensity: 0.07 tCO2e/$MBSEYear: 2025Scope 1: 77 tCO2eRevenue: $M 346Scope 1 Intensity: 0.22 tCO2e/$MDun & BradstreetYear: 2024Scope 1: 634 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,381Scope 1 Intensity: 0.27 tCO2e/$MMoskovskaya Birzha MMVB-RTSYear: 2022Scope 1: 291 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,194Scope 1 Intensity: 0.24 tCO2e/$MMorningstarYear: 2024Scope 1: 239 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,274Scope 1 Intensity: 0.11 tCO2e/$MFactset Research SystemsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,652 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,203Scope 1 Intensity: 1.20 tCO2e/$MTMX GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 50 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,014Scope 1 Intensity: 0.05 tCO2e/$MJapan Exchange GroupYear: 2022Scope 1: 824 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,112Scope 1 Intensity: 0.74 tCO2e/$MSingapore ExchangeYear: 2025Scope 1: 24 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,076Scope 1 Intensity: 0.02 tCO2e/$MEuronextYear: 2024Scope 1: 278 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,691Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MB3 SA Brasil Bolsa BalcaoYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,267 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,832Scope 1 Intensity: 0.69 tCO2e/$M

How does B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 0.69 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.16, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao ranked 23 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao reported a total carbon footprint of 27,735.55 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 622.99% increase compared to 2024, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 89.49% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 2 emissions at 5.94%.a

Want Full Access to B3 SA Brasil Bolsa Balcao's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial