✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

DOWA Holdings Co Ltd

Common Name
DOWA Holdings
Country
Japan
Sector
Basic Materials
Industry
Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Employees
8,355
Ticker
5714
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Dowa Holdings Co., Ltd. is a diversified materials and mining company engaged in environmental management, recycling, nonferrous metals production, and advanced materials manufacturing worldwide. The ...

DOWA Holdings's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, DOWA Holdings completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

DOWA Holdings has also provided a category-level breakdown for 7 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
842,000a
1,022,000a
1,020,000a
Total Scope 2
Unspecified Calculation Method
545,000a
624,000a
659,000a
Total Scope 3
1,443,000a
1,338,000a
N/A
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
177.7936a
174.514a
149.6301a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=5714&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind DOWA Holdings’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. DOWA Holdings's Integrated Report 2025
b. DOWA Holdings's Annual Report 2023

Insights into DOWA Holdings's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of DOWA Holdings amounted to 1,387,000 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of DOWA Holdings decreased by 15.74%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

DOWA Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240300 k600 k900 k1.2 MtCO2e-10%-1%-4%0%-18%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are DOWA Holdings's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of DOWA Holdings were 842,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has DOWA Holdings reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, DOWA Holdings's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 29.2%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), DOWA Holdings's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 17.61%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are DOWA Holdings's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 545,000 tCO₂e without specifying the calculation method.a

Has DOWA Holdings reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, DOWA Holdings's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have decreased by 23.68%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2023), DOWA Holdings's Scope 2 emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) fell by 12.66% in 2024, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its energy consumption.a

What methodology does DOWA Holdings use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported its Scope 2 emissions using an unspecified methodology.a

DOWA Holdings's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240200 k400 k600 k800 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into DOWA Holdings's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported 1,443,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of DOWA Holdings includes a breakdown across 7 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

DOWA Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202320240400 k800 k1.2 M1.6 MtCO2e+8%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are DOWA Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,443,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 100% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), DOWA Holdings's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that DOWA Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does DOWA Holdings disclose?

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported emissions for 7 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of DOWA Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to DOWA Holdings's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 846,000 tCO₂e (58.59%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 304,000 tCO₂e (21.05%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 164,000 tCO₂e (11.36%)

DOWA Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(58.6%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(21.1%)Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(11.4%)

Insights into DOWA Holdings’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 842,000 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 4,736 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 177.79 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

DOWA Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2,00050,000500,00010,000,000100,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1001,00010,000100,0001,000,000Revenues (Millions of USD)GlencoreYear: 2025Scope 1: 12,500,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 247,535Scope 1 Intensity: 50.50 tCO2e/$MGrupo MexicoYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,343,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 16,169Scope 1 Intensity: 330.44 tCO2e/$MRio Tinto PLCYear: 2024Scope 1: 23,000,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 53,658Scope 1 Intensity: 428.64 tCO2e/$MBHP GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 7,300,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 51,262Scope 1 Intensity: 142.41 tCO2e/$MCompass Minerals InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 223,532 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,117Scope 1 Intensity: 200.05 tCO2e/$MAMG Critical MaterialsYear: 2024Scope 1: 153,063 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,440Scope 1 Intensity: 106.30 tCO2e/$MTimahYear: 2023Scope 1: 96,791 tCO2eRevenue: $M 544Scope 1 Intensity: 177.91 tCO2e/$MNickel IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,934,253 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,744Scope 1 Intensity: 1,682.05 tCO2e/$MIluka ResourcesYear: 2023Scope 1: 454,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 880Scope 1 Intensity: 516.02 tCO2e/$MAnhui Truchum Advanced Materials and TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 53,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,365Scope 1 Intensity: 7.24 tCO2e/$MVale IndonesiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,132,973 tCO2eRevenue: $M 950Scope 1 Intensity: 2,244.32 tCO2e/$MPT Trimegah Bangun PersadaYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,998,127 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,676Scope 1 Intensity: 5,367.66 tCO2e/$MTibet Summit ResourcesYear: 2022Scope 1: 22,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 283Scope 1 Intensity: 77.66 tCO2e/$MChengtun Mining GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,022,919 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,526Scope 1 Intensity: 1,141.05 tCO2e/$MMineral ResourcesYear: 2024Scope 1: 705,005 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,508Scope 1 Intensity: 200.98 tCO2e/$MSouth32Year: 2025Scope 1: 7,400,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,770Scope 1 Intensity: 1,282.50 tCO2e/$MChina Tungsten High-techYear: 2024Scope 1: 46,400 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,020Scope 1 Intensity: 22.97 tCO2e/$MChina Northern Rare EarthYear: 2024Scope 1: 343,968 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,517Scope 1 Intensity: 76.15 tCO2e/$MHindustan ZincYear: 2024Scope 1: 4,250,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,367Scope 1 Intensity: 1,262.09 tCO2e/$MErametYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,511,500 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,237Scope 1 Intensity: 775.97 tCO2e/$MNexa ResourcesYear: 2024Scope 1: 453,864 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,766Scope 1 Intensity: 164.06 tCO2e/$MSumitomo Metal MiningYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,724,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,544Scope 1 Intensity: 180.63 tCO2e/$MMitsubishi MaterialsYear: 2025Scope 1: 787,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,084Scope 1 Intensity: 60.15 tCO2e/$MDOWA HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 842,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,736Scope 1 Intensity: 177.79 tCO2e/$M

How does DOWA Holdings's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 177.79 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 200.05, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does DOWA Holdings rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, DOWA Holdings ranked 10 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

DOWA Holdings is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into DOWA Holdings's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, DOWA Holdings reported a total carbon footprint of 2,830,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 5.16% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to DOWA Holdings's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 50.99% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 29.75%.a

Want Full Access to DOWA Holdings's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial