✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Juhayna Food Industries SAE

Common Name
Juhayna Food Industries
Country
Egypt
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Employees
N/A
Ticker
JUFO
Exchange
Egyptian Exchange

Juhayna Food Industries's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Juhayna Food Industries has also provided a category-level breakdown for 8 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
96,802a
99,486a
92,943b
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
31,340a
28,900b
27,772b
Location-Based
35,687a
28,900a
N/A
Total Scope 3
1,033,508a
853,696a
971,663b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
202.3725a
197.8061a
N/A
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=JUFO&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Juhayna Food Industries’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Juhayna Food Industries's Carbon Accounting Report 2024
b. Juhayna Food Industries's Carbon Accounting Report 2023

Insights into Juhayna Food Industries's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Juhayna Food Industries amounted to 132,489 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Juhayna Food Industries increased by 3.2%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2021202220232024025 k50 k75 k100 ktCO2e+1%+7%-3%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Juhayna Food Industries were 96,802 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Juhayna Food Industries reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 5.15%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 2.7%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 31,340 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 35,687 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Juhayna Food Industries reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have increased by 24.38%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 23.48% in 2024, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does Juhayna Food Industries use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202409 k18 k27 k36 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Juhayna Food Industries's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported 1,033,508 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Juhayna Food Industries includes a breakdown across 8 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 7 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240300 k600 k900 k1.2 MtCO2e+7%-12%+21%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported total Scope 3 emissions of 1,033,508 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 96.78% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 3.22% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Juhayna Food Industries reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 14.15%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 emissions increased by 21.06%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Juhayna Food Industries disclose?

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported emissions for 8 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 945,592 tCO₂e (91.53%)
  • End-of-Life Treatment of Sold Products (Cat. 12): 33,241 tCO₂e (3.22%)
  • Employee Commuting (Cat. 7): 19,909 tCO₂e (1.93%)

Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

End-of-LifeTreatment of SoldProducts (Cat. 12)(3.2%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(91.5%)Employee Commuting(Cat. 7)(1.9%)

Insights into Juhayna Food Industries’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 96,802 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 478 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 202.37 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Juhayna Food Industries's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

5,00050,000500,0005,000,00050,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1001,0005,00050,000500,000Revenues (Millions of USD)J.M. SmuckerYear: 2024Scope 1: 165,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,179Scope 1 Intensity: 20.23 tCO2e/$MSaputoYear: 2025Scope 1: 500,261 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,247Scope 1 Intensity: 37.76 tCO2e/$MAlmaraiYear: 2024Scope 1: 909,357 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,586Scope 1 Intensity: 162.80 tCO2e/$MWH GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,167,092 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,941Scope 1 Intensity: 122.09 tCO2e/$MGrupo BimboYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,142,350 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,699Scope 1 Intensity: 57.99 tCO2e/$MBritannia IndustriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 109,858 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,052Scope 1 Intensity: 53.53 tCO2e/$MHormel FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 527,671 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,921Scope 1 Intensity: 44.26 tCO2e/$MUni-President EnterprisesYear: 2024Scope 1: 62,459 tCO2eRevenue: $M 20,074Scope 1 Intensity: 3.11 tCO2e/$MJBS SAYear: 2024Scope 1: 3,684,503 tCO2eRevenue: $M 77,183Scope 1 Intensity: 47.74 tCO2e/$MMcCormick & CompanyYear: 2025Scope 1: 38,851 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,840Scope 1 Intensity: 5.68 tCO2e/$MShuanghuiYear: 2024Scope 1: 336,624 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,182Scope 1 Intensity: 41.14 tCO2e/$MWilmar InternationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 8,400,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 67,379Scope 1 Intensity: 124.67 tCO2e/$MKerry GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 334,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,945Scope 1 Intensity: 42.08 tCO2e/$MJde Peet's BVYear: 2025Scope 1: 268,434 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,664Scope 1 Intensity: 23.01 tCO2e/$MAssociated British FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,253,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 26,429Scope 1 Intensity: 85.25 tCO2e/$MYihai Kerry Arawana HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,826,546 tCO2eRevenue: $M 32,650Scope 1 Intensity: 86.57 tCO2e/$MGeneral MillsYear: 2024Scope 1: 307,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,857Scope 1 Intensity: 15.50 tCO2e/$MAjinomotoYear: 2024Scope 1: 675,022 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,504Scope 1 Intensity: 71.03 tCO2e/$MYiliYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,864Scope 1 Intensity: 30.89 tCO2e/$MHaitianYear: 2024Scope 1: 248,248 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,686Scope 1 Intensity: 67.35 tCO2e/$MKellanovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,749Scope 1 Intensity: 27.24 tCO2e/$MKraft HeinzYear: 2024Scope 1: 412,646 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,846Scope 1 Intensity: 15.97 tCO2e/$MNestle IndiaYear: 2025Scope 1: 147,573 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,371Scope 1 Intensity: 62.23 tCO2e/$MDanoneYear: 2024Scope 1: 684,663 tCO2eRevenue: $M 28,488Scope 1 Intensity: 24.03 tCO2e/$MNestleYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,820,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 113,453Scope 1 Intensity: 24.86 tCO2e/$MJuhayna Food IndustriesYear: 2024Scope 1: 96,802 tCO2eRevenue: $M 478Scope 1 Intensity: 202.37 tCO2e/$M

How does Juhayna Food Industries's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 202.37 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 42.08, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Juhayna Food Industries rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries ranked 26 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Juhayna Food Industries among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Juhayna Food Industries's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Juhayna Food Industries reported a total carbon footprint of 1,165,997 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 18.73% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Juhayna Food Industries's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 88.64% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 8.3%.a

Want Full Access to Juhayna Food Industries's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial