✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Saputo Inc

Common Name
Saputo
Country
Canada
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Packaged Foods
Employees
19,400
Ticker
SAP
Exchange
TMX Group Inc.
Description
Saputo Inc. is a Canadian dairy company renowned for producing, marketing, and distributing a wide array of dairy products such as cheese, fluid milk, extended shelf-life milk, and cream products. It ...

Saputo's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Saputo completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

However, Saputo has not published a category-level breakdown of its Scope 3 emissions, limiting visibility into specific value chain sources.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
500,261a
509,543a
520,784a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
350,475a
369,574a
396,889a
Location-Based
399,989a
417,340a
422,277a
Total Scope 3
18,070,906a
17,048,412a
13,848,474b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
37.763a
39.7888a
39.4473a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=SAP&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Saputo’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Saputo's ESG Report 2025
b. Saputo's ESG Report 2023

Insights into Saputo's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Saputo amounted to 900,250 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Saputo decreased by 2.87%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Saputo's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e+9%-3%0%-1%-2%-2%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Saputo's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Saputo were 500,261 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Saputo reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Saputo's Scope 1 emissions have remained relatively, stable, indicating that Saputo's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its operational footprint.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), Saputo's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 1.82%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Saputo's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Saputo reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 350,475 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 399,989 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Saputo reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2024), Saputo's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Saputo's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Saputo use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Saputo reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Saputo's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2020202120222023202420250150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Saputo's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Saputo reported 18,070,906 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Saputo includes a breakdown across 0 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Saputo's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024202505 M10 M15 M20 MtCO2e-8%0%+1%+2%+23%+6%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Saputo's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Saputo reported total Scope 3 emissions of 18,070,906 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Saputo reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Saputo's Scope 3 emissions have increased by 23.94%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2024), Saputo's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Saputo's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

Insights into Saputo’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Saputo reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 500,261 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 13,247 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 37.76 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Saputo's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

5,00020,000200,0001,000,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)5002,0005,00020,00050,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Sigma FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,200,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,875Scope 1 Intensity: 152.38 tCO2e/$MFonterra Co-Operative GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,225,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,203Scope 1 Intensity: 86.25 tCO2e/$MMeiji HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 200,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,696Scope 1 Intensity: 25.99 tCO2e/$MJde Peet's BVYear: 2025Scope 1: 268,434 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,664Scope 1 Intensity: 23.01 tCO2e/$MGeneral MillsYear: 2024Scope 1: 307,700 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,857Scope 1 Intensity: 15.50 tCO2e/$MAjinomotoYear: 2024Scope 1: 675,022 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,504Scope 1 Intensity: 71.03 tCO2e/$MYiliYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 15,864Scope 1 Intensity: 30.89 tCO2e/$MKellanovaYear: 2024Scope 1: 347,232 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,749Scope 1 Intensity: 27.24 tCO2e/$MGrumaYear: 2024Scope 1: 658,117 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,487Scope 1 Intensity: 101.45 tCO2e/$MIngredionYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,825,070 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,430Scope 1 Intensity: 245.64 tCO2e/$MLamb Weston HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 736,797 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,468Scope 1 Intensity: 113.92 tCO2e/$MCampbell'sYear: 2024Scope 1: 465,711 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,636Scope 1 Intensity: 48.33 tCO2e/$MPilgrims PrideYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,027,389 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,878Scope 1 Intensity: 57.47 tCO2e/$MConagra BrandsYear: 2024Scope 1: 490,454 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,051Scope 1 Intensity: 40.70 tCO2e/$MChina Mengniu DairyYear: 2024Scope 1: 277,500 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,150Scope 1 Intensity: 22.84 tCO2e/$MMaster KongYear: 2024Scope 1: 160,500 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,051Scope 1 Intensity: 14.52 tCO2e/$MDarling IngredientsYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,921,109 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,136Scope 1 Intensity: 313.09 tCO2e/$MOrklaYear: 2025Scope 1: 102,987 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,105Scope 1 Intensity: 14.50 tCO2e/$MJ.M. SmuckerYear: 2024Scope 1: 165,414 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,179Scope 1 Intensity: 20.23 tCO2e/$MHormel FoodsYear: 2023Scope 1: 625,338 tCO2eRevenue: $M 12,110Scope 1 Intensity: 51.64 tCO2e/$MMcCormick & CompanyYear: 2024Scope 1: 38,855 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,724Scope 1 Intensity: 5.78 tCO2e/$MShuanghuiYear: 2024Scope 1: 336,624 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,182Scope 1 Intensity: 41.14 tCO2e/$MKerry GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 334,300 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,945Scope 1 Intensity: 42.08 tCO2e/$MMaple Leaf FoodsYear: 2024Scope 1: 260,644 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,526Scope 1 Intensity: 103.19 tCO2e/$MPremium Brands HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 65,580 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,498Scope 1 Intensity: 14.58 tCO2e/$MSaputoYear: 2025Scope 1: 500,261 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,247Scope 1 Intensity: 37.76 tCO2e/$M

How does Saputo's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Saputo reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 37.76 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 41.14, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Saputo rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Saputo ranked 12 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Saputo is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Saputo's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Saputo reported a total carbon footprint of 18,971,156 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 5.54% increase compared to 2024, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Saputo's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 95.25% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 2.64%.a

Want Full Access to Saputo's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial