✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Odfjell SE

Common Name
Odfjell
Country
Norway
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Trucking
Employees
21,719
Ticker
ODF
Exchange
Oslo Børs
Description
Odfjell SE Class A is the voting share class of a Norwegian shipping company specializing in the transportation and storage of bulk liquid chemicals, acids, edible oils, and other specialty products. ...

Odfjell's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2025, Odfjell completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Odfjell has also provided a category-level breakdown for 9 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2025202420232022-2019
Total Scope 1
1,234,783a
1,189,279.1a
1,181,995a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
178.1a
170.7a
137.8a
Location-Based
284.6a
176.6a
146.6a
Total Scope 3
874,861.6a
674,213.3a
884,065.2a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1,107.0316a
952.4901a
989.963a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=ODF&reporting_period=2025"

Verified Sources Behind Odfjell’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Odfjell's Annual Report 2025

Insights into Odfjell's Operational Emissions

In 2025, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Odfjell amounted to 1,235,067.6 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Odfjell increased by 3.83%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.a

Odfjell's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202420250400 k800 k1.2 M1.6 MtCO2e-14%-9%+1%+4%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Odfjell's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2025, the total Scope 1 emissions of Odfjell were 1,234,783 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Odfjell reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Odfjell's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 18.42%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Odfjell's Scope 1 emissions increased by 3.83%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from its directly owned or controlled operations.a

What are Odfjell's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2025, Odfjell reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 178.1 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 284.6 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Odfjell reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Odfjell's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Location-Based) have increased by 164.25%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Odfjell's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 61.16% in 2025, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energya

What methodology does Odfjell use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2025, Odfjell reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Odfjell's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202420250200400600800tCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Odfjell's Value Chain Emissions

In 2025, Odfjell reported 874,861.6 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2025 disclosure of Odfjell includes a breakdown across 9 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2024, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Odfjell's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

202120222023202420250300 k600 k900 k1.2 MtCO2e-14%-3%-24%+30%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Odfjell's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, Odfjell reported total Scope 3 emissions of 874,861.6 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 97.13% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 2.87% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Odfjell reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2021, Odfjell's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 17.47%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2024), Odfjell's Scope 3 emissions increased by 29.76%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions across its value chain.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Odfjell disclose?

In 2025, Odfjell reported emissions for 9 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Odfjell's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2025, the largest contributors to Odfjell's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 319,960.8 tCO₂e (36.57%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 308,776.9 tCO₂e (35.29%)
  • Purchased Goods and Services (Cat. 1): 212,462.9 tCO₂e (24.29%)

Odfjell's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(36.6%)Purchased Goods andServices (Cat. 1)(24.3%)Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(35.3%)

Insights into Odfjell’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2025, Odfjell reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 1,234,783 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 1,115 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1,107.03 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Odfjell's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2050020,000500,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1005005,00020,000100,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Dof GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 752,767 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,871Scope 1 Intensity: 402.33 tCO2e/$MVeidekkeYear: 2025Scope 1: 72,126 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,284Scope 1 Intensity: 16.84 tCO2e/$MWallenius WilhelmsenYear: 2025Scope 1: 4,182,722 tCO2eRevenue: $M 50,034Scope 1 Intensity: 83.60 tCO2e/$MAkerYear: 2024Scope 1: 440,465 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,077Scope 1 Intensity: 408.80 tCO2e/$MKongsberg GruppenYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,417 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,134Scope 1 Intensity: 0.45 tCO2e/$MNRC GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 7,182 tCO2eRevenue: $M 651Scope 1 Intensity: 11.04 tCO2e/$MMulticonsultYear: 2025Scope 1: 731 tCO2eRevenue: $M 658Scope 1 Intensity: 1.11 tCO2e/$MHoegh AutolinersYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,214,587 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,426Scope 1 Intensity: 852.04 tCO2e/$MTomra SystemsYear: 2025Scope 1: 24,045 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,481Scope 1 Intensity: 1.38 tCO2e/$MAutoStore HoldingsYear: 2025Scope 1: 44 tCO2eRevenue: $M 539Scope 1 Intensity: 0.08 tCO2e/$MAquila Part Prod ComYear: 2025Scope 1: 24,726 tCO2eRevenue: $M 801Scope 1 Intensity: 30.87 tCO2e/$MTegma Gestao LogisticaYear: 2022Scope 1: 2,020 tCO2eRevenue: $M 259Scope 1 Intensity: 7.79 tCO2e/$MBonheurYear: 2025Scope 1: 215,259 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,240Scope 1 Intensity: 173.66 tCO2e/$MNorconsultYear: 2025Scope 1: 509 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,132Scope 1 Intensity: 0.45 tCO2e/$MANE (Cayman)Year: 2024Scope 1: 433,209 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,735Scope 1 Intensity: 249.72 tCO2e/$MSeino HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 360,209 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,245Scope 1 Intensity: 84.86 tCO2e/$MWerner EnterprisesYear: 2024Scope 1: 901,542 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,030Scope 1 Intensity: 297.51 tCO2e/$MArcBestYear: 2024Scope 1: 477,656 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,179Scope 1 Intensity: 114.30 tCO2e/$MRXOYear: 2023Scope 1: 40,296 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,927Scope 1 Intensity: 10.26 tCO2e/$MYamato HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 649,522 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,613Scope 1 Intensity: 55.93 tCO2e/$MSchneider NationalYear: 2024Scope 1: 966,877 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,291Scope 1 Intensity: 182.76 tCO2e/$MSaiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 665,331 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,209Scope 1 Intensity: 207.33 tCO2e/$MKnight-Swift Transportation HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,643,935 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,410Scope 1 Intensity: 356.80 tCO2e/$MXPOYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,325,813 tCO2eRevenue: $M 8,072Scope 1 Intensity: 164.25 tCO2e/$MOld Dominion Freight LineYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,158,559 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,815Scope 1 Intensity: 199.24 tCO2e/$MOdfjellYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,234,783 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,115Scope 1 Intensity: 1,107.03 tCO2e/$M

How does Odfjell's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2025, Odfjell reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1,107.03 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 84.86, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Odfjell rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2025, Odfjell ranked 26 out of 25 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Odfjell among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Odfjell's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2025, Odfjell reported a total carbon footprint of 2,109,929.2 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 13.21% increase compared to 2024, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.a

The largest contributor to Odfjell's total carbon footprint was Scope 1 emissions, accounting for 58.52% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 41.46%.a

Want Full Access to Odfjell's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial