✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Sociedad Matriz SAAM SA

Common Name
Sociedad Matriz SAAM
Country
Chile
Sector
Industrials
Industry
Marine Shipping
Employees
4,830
Ticker
SMSAAM
Exchange
Bolsa de Santiago
Description
Sociedad Matriz SAAM S.A. is a prominent maritime services provider based in Chile, specializing in three key sectors: port operations, towage services, and logistics. As a cornerstone of Latin Americ...

Sociedad Matriz SAAM's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Sociedad Matriz SAAM has also provided a category-level breakdown for 1 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2023202220212020-2019
Total Scope 1
176,555.8a
191,689b
189,445b
Total Scope 2
Unspecified Calculation Method
996.8a
25,979b
26,464b
Total Scope 3
11,481a
122,556b
193,792b
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
326.9043a
415.0595b
464.7132b
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=SMSAAM&reporting_period=2023"

Verified Sources Behind Sociedad Matriz SAAM’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Sociedad Matriz SAAM's ESG Data Spreadsheet 2023
b. Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Integrated Report 2022

Insights into Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Operational Emissions

In 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Sociedad Matriz SAAM amounted to 177,552.6 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2022, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Sociedad Matriz SAAM decreased by 18.43%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.ab

Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023050 k100 k150 k200 ktCO2e+183%+96%+1%-8%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2023, the total Scope 1 emissions of Sociedad Matriz SAAM were 176,555.8 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Sociedad Matriz SAAM reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 416.88%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2022), Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 7.89%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.ab

What are Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 996.8 tCO₂e without specifying the calculation method.a

Has Sociedad Matriz SAAM reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) have decreased by 91.92%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2022), Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 2 emissions (Unspecified Calculation Method) fell by 96.16% in 2023, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its energy consumption.ab

What methodology does Sociedad Matriz SAAM use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported its Scope 2 emissions using an unspecified methodology.a

Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202308.5 k17 k25.5 k34 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Value Chain Emissions

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported 11,481 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2023 disclosure of Sociedad Matriz SAAM includes a breakdown across 1 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 0 in 2022, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023050 k100 k150 k200 ktCO2e+95%+8%-37%-91%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported total Scope 3 emissions of 11,481 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Sociedad Matriz SAAM reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 emissions have decreased by 87.57%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 3 emissions over time.ab

Compared to the previous year (2022), Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 emissions decreased by 90.63%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower indirect emissions from its value chain.ab

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Sociedad Matriz SAAM disclose?

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported emissions for 1 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

The limited disclosure restricts visibility into specific emission sources across the company's value chain.

What are the main sources of Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2023, the largest contributors to Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Other/Unspecified Sources: 11,481 tCO₂e (100%)

Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Other/UnspecifiedSources(100.0%)

Insights into Sociedad Matriz SAAM’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 176,555.8 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 540 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 326.9 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

2005,000100,0002,000,00020,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)1002001,0002,00010,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Hutchison Port Holdings TrustYear: 2024Scope 1: 105,178 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,445Scope 1 Intensity: 72.78 tCO2e/$MOkeanis Eco TankersYear: 2024Scope 1: 541,742 tCO2eRevenue: $M 393Scope 1 Intensity: 1,377.67 tCO2e/$MHoegh AutolinersYear: 2025Scope 1: 1,214,587 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,426Scope 1 Intensity: 852.04 tCO2e/$MHamburger Hafen und LogistikYear: 2025Scope 1: 59,740 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,065Scope 1 Intensity: 28.93 tCO2e/$MPan OceanYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,959,210 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,517Scope 1 Intensity: 841.34 tCO2e/$MDanaosYear: 2023Scope 1: 3,119,979 tCO2eRevenue: $M 974Scope 1 Intensity: 3,204.64 tCO2e/$MBW LPGYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,368,810 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,564Scope 1 Intensity: 384.09 tCO2e/$MJames Fisher and SonsYear: 2024Scope 1: 48,584 tCO2eRevenue: $M 549Scope 1 Intensity: 88.45 tCO2e/$MWilsonYear: 2024Scope 1: 387,191 tCO2eRevenue: $M 413Scope 1 Intensity: 937.54 tCO2e/$MViking Line AbpYear: 2025Scope 1: 231,543 tCO2eRevenue: $M 565Scope 1 Intensity: 409.54 tCO2e/$MTallink GruppYear: 2025Scope 1: 419,371 tCO2eRevenue: $M 900Scope 1 Intensity: 466.11 tCO2e/$MLog-in Logistica IntermodalYear: 2022Scope 1: 142,985 tCO2eRevenue: $M 391Scope 1 Intensity: 365.55 tCO2e/$MGreat Eastern ShippingYear: 2025Scope 1: 857,135 tCO2eRevenue: $M 621Scope 1 Intensity: 1,379.22 tCO2e/$MTangshan Port GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 72,397 tCO2eRevenue: $M 822Scope 1 Intensity: 88.04 tCO2e/$MWestports HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 134,181 tCO2eRevenue: $M 524Scope 1 Intensity: 255.95 tCO2e/$MJSW InfrastructureYear: 2025Scope 1: 29,642 tCO2eRevenue: $M 524Scope 1 Intensity: 56.58 tCO2e/$Md'Amico International ShippingYear: 2025Scope 1: 247,302 tCO2eRevenue: $M 351Scope 1 Intensity: 703.76 tCO2e/$MIrish Continental GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 551,016 tCO2eRevenue: $M 628Scope 1 Intensity: 876.96 tCO2e/$MU-Ming Marine TransportYear: 2023Scope 1: 490,629 tCO2eRevenue: $M 469Scope 1 Intensity: 1,046.99 tCO2e/$MClarksonYear: 2023Scope 1: 1,014 tCO2eRevenue: $M 814Scope 1 Intensity: 1.25 tCO2e/$MCostamareYear: 2024Scope 1: 6,377,604 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,084Scope 1 Intensity: 3,060.43 tCO2e/$MWisdom Marine LinesYear: 2024Scope 1: 17,393 tCO2eRevenue: $M 634Scope 1 Intensity: 27.42 tCO2e/$MSantos Brasil ParticipacoesYear: 2024Scope 1: 31,681 tCO2eRevenue: $M 470Scope 1 Intensity: 67.42 tCO2e/$MSociedad Matriz SAAMYear: 2023Scope 1: 176,556 tCO2eRevenue: $M 540Scope 1 Intensity: 326.90 tCO2e/$M

How does Sociedad Matriz SAAM's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 326.9 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 409.54, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Sociedad Matriz SAAM rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM ranked 10 out of 23 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Sociedad Matriz SAAM is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Sociedad Matriz SAAM's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2023, Sociedad Matriz SAAM reported a total carbon footprint of 189,033.6 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 44.44% decrease compared to 2022, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.ab

The largest contributor to Sociedad Matriz SAAM's total carbon footprint was Scope 1 emissions, accounting for 93.4% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 6.07%.a

Want Full Access to Sociedad Matriz SAAM's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial