✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Tencent Holdings Ltd

Common Name
Tencent Holdings
Country
China (Mainland)
Sector
Communication Services
Industry
Internet Content & Information
Employees
114,848
Ticker
700
Exchange
Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited
Description
Tencent Holdings Limited, an investment holding company, provides value-added services, marketing services, fintech, and business services in Mainland China and internationally. The company's consumer...

Tencent Holdings's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Tencent Holdings completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Tencent Holdings has also provided a category-level breakdown for 9 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
121,466a
275,373.5a
172,137.9a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
2,863,848.7a
2,561,328.3a
2,650,073.3a
Location-Based
3,642,094.8a
2,922,093.6b
N/A
Unspecified Calculation Method
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
3,071,295.4a
2,957,122a
2,917,512.5a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
1.3426a
3.2135a
2.1614a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=700&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Tencent Holdings’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Tencent Holdings's ESG Report 2024
b. Tencent Holdings's ESG Report 2023
c. Tencent Holdings's ESG Report 2020

Insights into Tencent Holdings's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Tencent Holdings amounted to 3,763,560.8 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Tencent Holdings increased by 17.7%, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing its emissions from its core operations.ab

Tencent Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

201920202021202220232024070 k140 k210 k280 ktCO2e0%+360%+816%+60%-56%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Tencent Holdings's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Tencent Holdings were 121,466 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Tencent Holdings reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Tencent Holdings's Scope 1 emissions have increased by 2,860.99%, reflecting a rising long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.ac

Compared to the previous year (2023), Tencent Holdings's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 55.89%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Tencent Holdings's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 2,863,848.7 tCO₂e using the market-based method and 3,642,094.8 tCO₂e using the location-based method.a

Has Tencent Holdings reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Compared to the previous year (2023), Tencent Holdings's Scope 2 emissions (Location-Based) rose by 24.64% in 2024, suggesting that the company faced challenges in reducing emissions from purchased electricity and energyab

What methodology does Tencent Holdings use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method and using the location-based method.a

Tencent Holdings's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240950 k1.9 M2.85 M3.8 MtCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Location-Based
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based
  • Total Scope 2 (Unspecified Calculation Method)

Insights into Tencent Holdings's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported 3,071,295.4 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Tencent Holdings includes a breakdown across 9 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, up from 0 in 2023, reflecting improved emissions accounting practices and greater transparency across the company's value chaina

Tencent Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20212022202320240850 k1.7 M2.55 M3.4 MtCO2e-14%+1%+4%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Tencent Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported total Scope 3 emissions of 3,071,295.4 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 99.94% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 0.06% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Tencent Holdings's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Tencent Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Tencent Holdings disclose?

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported emissions for 9 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Tencent Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Tencent Holdings's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Upstream Leased Assets (Cat. 8): 1,622,258.23 tCO₂e (52.82%)
  • Fuel- and Energy-Related Services (Cat. 3): 786,251.622 tCO₂e (25.6%)
  • Capital Goods (Cat. 2): 455,473.108 tCO₂e (14.83%)

Tencent Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Upstream LeasedAssets (Cat. 8)(52.8%)Fuel- andEnergy-RelatedServices (Cat. 3)(25.6%)Capital Goods(Cat. 2)(14.8%)

Insights into Tencent Holdings’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 121,466 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 90,471 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 1.34 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Tencent Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

5501,00020,000500,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)505005,000100,0001,000,000Revenues (Millions of USD)SnapYear: 2023Scope 1: 9,822 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,606Scope 1 Intensity: 2.13 tCO2e/$MZillow GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 197 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,945Scope 1 Intensity: 0.10 tCO2e/$MMatch GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 564 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,479Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MKakaoYear: 2024Scope 1: 520 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,366Scope 1 Intensity: 0.10 tCO2e/$MPinterestYear: 2024Scope 1: 570 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,647Scope 1 Intensity: 0.16 tCO2e/$MREA GroupYear: 2025Scope 1: 74 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,270Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MNaverYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,943 tCO2eRevenue: $M 7,318Scope 1 Intensity: 0.27 tCO2e/$MNebius GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 98 tCO2eRevenue: $M 92Scope 1 Intensity: 1.07 tCO2e/$MRecruit HoldingsYear: 2023Scope 1: 5,034 tCO2eRevenue: $M 25,749Scope 1 Intensity: 0.20 tCO2e/$MSpotify TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,069 tCO2eRevenue: $M 19,261Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MMeta PlatformsYear: 2024Scope 1: 47,468 tCO2eRevenue: $M 164,477Scope 1 Intensity: 0.29 tCO2e/$MAlphabetYear: 2024Scope 1: 73,100 tCO2eRevenue: $M 349,761Scope 1 Intensity: 0.21 tCO2e/$MInkeverse GroupYear: 2023Scope 1: 6 tCO2eRevenue: $M 962Scope 1 Intensity: 0.01 tCO2e/$MAutohomeYear: 2023Scope 1: 362 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,011Scope 1 Intensity: 0.36 tCO2e/$MZhejiang Daily Digital Culture GroupYear: 2024Scope 1: 48 tCO2eRevenue: $M 424Scope 1 Intensity: 0.11 tCO2e/$MWeiboYear: 2024Scope 1: 107 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,754Scope 1 Intensity: 0.06 tCO2e/$MChina LiteratureYear: 2024Scope 1: 45 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,112Scope 1 Intensity: 0.04 tCO2e/$MMeituYear: 2024Scope 1: 68 tCO2eRevenue: $M 411Scope 1 Intensity: 0.17 tCO2e/$MNetease Cloud MusicYear: 2024Scope 1: 697 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,089Scope 1 Intensity: 0.64 tCO2e/$MTencent MusicYear: 2024Scope 1: 112 tCO2eRevenue: $M 3,885Scope 1 Intensity: 0.03 tCO2e/$MKuaishou TechnologyYear: 2024Scope 1: 2,100 tCO2eRevenue: $M 17,384Scope 1 Intensity: 0.12 tCO2e/$MBaiduYear: 2024Scope 1: 20,570 tCO2eRevenue: $M 18,242Scope 1 Intensity: 1.13 tCO2e/$MTencent HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 121,466 tCO2eRevenue: $M 90,471Scope 1 Intensity: 1.34 tCO2e/$M

How does Tencent Holdings's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 1.34 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 0.16, this places the company above its industry benchmark, indicating it is less carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Tencent Holdings rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Tencent Holdings ranked 22 out of 22 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

This places Tencent Holdings among the least efficient performers, with one of the highest emissions intensities in its sector.a

Insights into Tencent Holdings's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Tencent Holdings reported a total carbon footprint of 6,834,856.2 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 11.05% increase compared to 2023, suggesting a rise in emissions across its operations or value chain.ab

The largest contributor to Tencent Holdings's total carbon footprint was Scope 2 emissions, accounting for 53.29% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 3 emissions at 44.94%.a

Want Full Access to Tencent Holdings's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial