Veolia Environnement SA is a multinational French public utility company founded in 1853 and headquartered in Aubervilliers, specializing in environmental services across water, waste, and energy mana... Veolia Environnement SA is a multinational French public utility company founded in 1853 and headquartered in Aubervilliers, specializing in environmental services across water, waste, and energy management. The company designs and delivers innovative solutions for resource access, preservation, and replenishment, serving cities, industries, and communities worldwide with nearly 215,000 employees. In water activities, it manages water quality throughout the cycle, operating 3,879 production plants and 3,198 wastewater treatment facilities, supplying drinking water to 111 million people and connecting 98 million to wastewater systems. For waste, Veolia handles collection, recycling, and recovery of 65 million metric tons annually across 861 facilities, providing services to 43 million people and 572,834 business clients. In energy, it oversees 49,034 thermal installations, 604 heating and cooling networks, and produces 42 million MWh while managing 2,043 industrial sites to support decarbonization and efficiency. With €44,692 million in 2024 revenue, Veolia Environnement SA plays a pivotal role in ecological transformation and sustainability on five continents.
In 2025, Veolia Environnement was subject to the Corporate Sustainability Reporting Directive (CSRD)'s requirements, which mandated the company to publish EU Taxonomy disclosures.
The company reported the eligibility and alignment of Turnover, Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) and Operating Expenditure (OPEX) with the EU Taxonomy, helping assess the extent to which its business activities align with Europe's environmental sustainability goals.
Veolia Environnement has also provided an activity-level breakdown of its EU Taxonomy disclosures. This granular reporting enhances transparency around which economic activities of Veolia Environnement are considered environmentally sustainable and contribute to at least one of the six environmental objectives defined under the EU Taxonomy framework.
Metric
2025
2024
2023
2022-2019
Total Taxonomy Aligned Turnover
45.7%a
44%b
40.2%c
Total Taxonomy Eligible Turnover
62.6%a
61.7%b
57.9%c
1.1 WTR - Manufacture, installation and associated services for leakage control technologies enabling leakage reduction and prevention in water supply systems
0.1%a
0.1%b
0.1%c
2.1 PPC - Collection and transport of hazardous waste
1.3%a
1.2%b
1.1%c
2.1 WTR - Water supply, 5.1 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
10.5%a
8.3%b
8.4%c
2.1 WTR - Water supply, 5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
N/A
N/A
0.1%c
2.2 CE - Production of alternative water resources for purposes other than human consumption
0.3%a
0.4%b
0.1%c
2.2 PPC - Treatment of hazardous waste
2.1%a
2%b
1.9%c
2.2 WTR - Urban Waste Water Treatment
N/A
1.9%b
N/A
2.2 WTR - Urban Waste Water Treatment, 5.3 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
4.7%a
2.2%b
1.1%c
2.3 CE - Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste
0.1%a
0.1%b
N/A
2.3 CE - Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste, 5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
4%a
1.7%b
3.8%c
2.4 CE - Treatment of hazardous waste
0.6%a
0.4%b
0.3%c
2.4 PPC - Remediation of contaminated sites and areas
0.4%a
0.3%b
0.3%c
2.5 CE - Recovery of bio-waste by anaerobic digestion or composting
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
2.5 CE - Recovery of bio-waste by anaerobic digestion or composting, 5.8 CCM/CCA - Composting of bio-waste
0.5%a
N/A
N/A
2.7 CE - Sorting and material recovery of non-hazardous waste
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
2.7 CE - Sorting and material recovery of non-hazardous waste, 5.9 CCM/CCA - Material recovery from non-hazardous waste
3.1%a
0.9%b
1.5%c
4.13 CCM/CCA - Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids
N/A
N/A
0.1%c
4.15 CCM/CCA - District heating/cooling distribution
6.9%a
6.6%b
6.9%c
4.20 CCM/CCA - Cogeneration of heat/cool and power from bioenergy
0.6%a
0.6%b
0.7%c
4.24 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool from bioenergy
0.2%a
0.1%b
0.2%c
4.25 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool using waste heat
0.1%a
0.2%b
0.1%c
4.30 CCM/CCA - High-efficiency co-generation of heat/cool and power from fossil gaseous fuels
1.1%a
1.1%b
0.2%c
4.31 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool from fossil gaseous fuels in an efficient district heating and cooling system
0.3%a
0.3%b
0.3%c
4.8 CCM/CCA - Electricity generation from bioenergy
0.7%a
0.6%b
0.7%c
4.9 CCM/CCA - Transmission and distribution of electricity
1.7%a
1.3%b
1.3%c
5.1 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
N/A
1.7%b
N/A
5.10 CCM/CCA - Landfill gas capture and utilisation
0.1%a
0.2%b
0.2%c
5.13 CCA - Desalination
0.1%a
N/A
0.1%c
5.3 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
N/A
0.9%b
N/A
5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
N/A
2.4%b
N/A
5.7 CCM/CCA - Anaerobic digestion of bio-waste
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
5.8 CCM/CCA - Composting of bio-waste
N/A
0.5%b
0.5%c
5.9 CCM/CCA - Material recovery from non-hazardous waste
N/A
1.9%b
N/A
7.3 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment
1.6%a
1.5%b
1%c
7.6 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy technologies
0.3%a
0.2%b
0.2%c
8.2 CCM - Data-driven solutions for GHG emissions reductions
1%a
1%b
0.8%c
9.3 CCM - Professional services related to energy performance of buildings
3.4%a
3.1%b
3.5%c
Metric
2025
2024
2023
2022-2019
Total Taxonomy Aligned Opex
0%a
36.3%b
34.3%c
Total Taxonomy Eligible Opex
0%a
51.3%b
52.6%c
1.1 WTR - Manufacture, installation and associated services for leakage control technologies enabling leakage reduction and prevention in water supply systems
N/A
0.1%b
0.1%c
2.1 PPC - Collection and transport of hazardous waste
N/A
1.5%b
1.4%c
2.1 WTR - Water supply, 5.1 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
N/A
5.8%b
5.5%c
2.1 WTR - Water supply, 5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
N/A
N/A
0.1%c
2.2 CE - Production of alternative water resources for purposes other than human consumption
N/A
0.2%b
0.1%c
2.2 PPC - Treatment of hazardous waste
N/A
2.7%b
2.6%c
2.2 WTR - Urban Waste Water Treatment
N/A
1.6%b
N/A
2.2 WTR - Urban Waste Water Treatment, 5.3 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
N/A
1.8%b
1.1%c
2.3 CE - Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
2.3 CE - Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste, 5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
N/A
2.2%b
0.1%c
2.4 CE - Treatment of hazardous waste
N/A
0.4%b
0.4%c
2.4 PPC - Remediation of contaminated sites and areas
N/A
0.5%b
0.5%c
2.5 CE - Recovery of bio-waste by anaerobic digestion or composting
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
2.6 CE - Depollution and dismantling of end-of-life products
N/A
N/A
0.1%c
2.7 CE - Sorting and material recovery of non-hazardous waste
N/A
0.2%b
N/A
2.7 CE - Sorting and material recovery of non-hazardous waste, 5.9 CCM/CCA - Material recovery from non-hazardous waste
N/A
1%b
1.8%c
4.13 CCM/CCA - Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids
N/A
N/A
0.2%c
4.15 CCM/CCA - District heating/cooling distribution
N/A
2.3%b
3.2%c
4.20 CCM/CCA - Cogeneration of heat/cool and power from bioenergy
N/A
0.6%b
0.6%c
4.24 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool from bioenergy
N/A
0.1%b
0.2%c
4.25 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool using waste heat
N/A
0.2%b
0.2%c
4.30 CCM/CCA - High-efficiency co-generation of heat/cool and power from fossil gaseous fuels
N/A
1%b
0.2%c
4.31 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool from fossil gaseous fuels in an efficient district heating and cooling system
N/A
0.2%b
0.5%c
4.8 CCM/CCA - Electricity generation from bioenergy
N/A
0.4%b
0.7%c
4.9 CCM/CCA - Transmission and distribution of electricity
N/A
0.6%b
0.4%c
5.1 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
N/A
1.2%b
N/A
5.10 CCM/CCA - Landfill gas capture and utilisation
N/A
0.1%b
0.1%c
5.13 CCA - Desalination
N/A
N/A
0.1%c
5.3 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
N/A
0.6%b
N/A
5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
N/A
1.8%b
N/A
5.7 CCM/CCA - Anaerobic digestion of bio-waste
N/A
0.2%b
N/A
5.8 CCM/CCA - Composting of bio-waste
N/A
0.6%b
0.7%c
5.9 CCM/CCA - Material recovery from non-hazardous waste
N/A
2.1%b
N/A
7.3 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment
N/A
1.8%b
1.3%c
7.6 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy technologies
N/A
0.3%b
0.4%c
8.2 CCM - Data-driven solutions for GHG emissions reductions
N/A
0.3%b
0.3%c
9.3 CCM - Professional services related to energy performance of buildings
N/A
3.5%b
3.7%c
Metric
2025
2024
2023
2022-2019
Total Taxonomy Aligned Capex
47.2%a
44.9%b
44.5%c
Total Taxonomy Eligible Capex
65.7%a
65.4%b
75.1%c
1.1 WTR - Manufacture, installation and associated services for leakage control technologies enabling leakage reduction and prevention in water supply systems
0.1%a
0.1%b
0.1%c
2.1 PPC - Collection and transport of hazardous waste
0.9%a
0.7%b
0.9%c
2.1 WTR - Water supply, 5.1 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
12.4%a
5.7%b
8%c
2.2 CE - Production of alternative water resources for purposes other than human consumption
0.1%a
N/A
0.1%c
2.2 PPC - Treatment of hazardous waste
5.8%a
5.4%b
5.6%c
2.2 WTR - Urban Waste Water Treatment
N/A
2.5%b
N/A
2.2 WTR - Urban Waste Water Treatment, 5.3 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
4.8%a
1.6%b
5.8%c
2.3 CE - Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste
0.3%a
N/A
N/A
2.3 CE - Collection and transport of non-hazardous and hazardous waste, 5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
2%a
1.1%b
2.5%c
2.4 CE - Treatment of hazardous waste
3.9%a
1.1%b
1.4%c
2.4 PPC - Remediation of contaminated sites and areas
0.2%a
0.1%b
0.2%c
2.5 CE - Recovery of bio-waste by anaerobic digestion or composting
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
2.5 CE - Recovery of bio-waste by anaerobic digestion or composting, 5.7 CCM/CCA - Anaerobic digestion of bio-waste
0.1%a
N/A
N/A
2.5 CE - Recovery of bio-waste by anaerobic digestion or composting, 5.8 CCM/CCA - Composting of bio-waste
0.4%a
N/A
N/A
2.6 CE - Depollution and dismantling of end-of-life products
0.1%a
0.1%b
N/A
2.7 CE - Sorting and material recovery of non-hazardous waste
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
2.7 CE - Sorting and material recovery of non-hazardous waste, 5.9 CCM/CCA - Material recovery from non-hazardous waste
1.8%a
1.3%b
4.1%c
4.1 CCM/CCA - Electricity generation using solar photovoltaic technology
0.1%a
N/A
0.1%c
4.13 CCM/CCA - Manufacture of biogas and biofuels for use in transport and of bioliquids
0.2%a
N/A
N/A
4.15 CCM/CCA - District heating/cooling distribution
6.4%a
6.6%b
5%c
4.20 CCM/CCA - Cogeneration of heat/cool and power from bioenergy
0.9%a
0.8%b
0.6%c
4.24 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool from bioenergy
0.3%a
0.3%b
0.6%c
4.25 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool using waste heat
0.6%a
N/A
0.7%c
4.30 CCM/CCA - High-efficiency co-generation of heat/cool and power from fossil gaseous fuels
1.2%a
1.5%b
2.2%c
4.31 CCM/CCA - Production of heat/cool from fossil gaseous fuels in an efficient district heating and cooling system
0.1%a
N/A
0.1%c
4.8 CCM/CCA - Electricity generation from bioenergy
0.7%a
1.9%b
0.9%c
4.9 CCM/CCA - Transmission and distribution of electricity
0.7%a
0.6%b
0.6%c
5.1 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of water collection, treatment and supply systems
N/A
4.3%b
N/A
5.10 CCM/CCA - Landfill gas capture and utilisation
0.1%a
0.1%b
0.1%c
5.3 CCM/CCA - Construction, extension and operation of waste water collection and treatment
N/A
0.4%b
N/A
5.4 CCM/CCA - Renewal of waste water collection and treatment
N/A
0.7%b
N/A
5.5 CCM/CCA - Collection and transport of non-hazardous waste in source segregated fractions
N/A
1.2%b
N/A
5.7 CCM/CCA - Anaerobic digestion of bio-waste
N/A
0.1%b
N/A
5.8 CCM/CCA - Composting of bio-waste
N/A
0.8%b
0.6%c
5.9 CCM/CCA - Material recovery from non-hazardous waste
N/A
3.5%b
N/A
6.5 CCM/CCA - Transport by motorbikes, passenger cars and light commercial vehicles
N/A
N/A
0.3%c
7.3 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of energy efficiency equipment
0.5%a
0.1%b
N/A
7.5 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of instruments and devices for measuring, regulation and controlling energy performance of buildings
0.2%a
N/A
N/A
7.6 CCM/CCA - Installation, maintenance and repair of renewable energy technologies
0.1%a
0.1%b
0.1%c
7.7 CCM/CCA - Acquisition and ownership of buildings
0.2%a
1%b
0.4%c
8.2 CCM - Data-driven solutions for GHG emissions reductions
0.2%a
0.1%b
N/A
9.3 CCM - Professional services related to energy performance of buildings
2%a
1%b
1.8%c
Usage Policy
You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"
Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.
Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Verified Sources Behind Veolia Environnement’s EU Taxonomy Data
Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.
a. Veolia Environnement's Universal Registration Document (URD) 2025
b. Veolia Environnement's Universal Registration Document (URD) 2024
c. Veolia Environnement's Universal Registration Document (URD) 2023
d. Veolia Environnement's Universal Registration Document (URD) 2022
Insights into Veolia Environnement's Revenues from Sustainable Activities
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported EU Taxonomy-eligible revenues of EUR 27.79 billion, representing 62.6% of its total turnover. Of this amount, EUR 20.28 billion of Veolia Environnement's revenues was classified as EU Taxonomy-aligned, indicating that 45.7% of the revenue-generating activities undertaken by the company substantially contribute to one or more of the six environmental objectives, meet the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria, and comply with the Minimum Social Safeguards (MSS).a
Veolia Environnement's Taxonomy-Eligible Turnover Over Time
Total Taxonomy Eligible Turnover
Total Taxonomy Aligned Turnover
Have Veolia Environnement's revenues become more sustainable over time?
Since 2022, Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned revenues increased by 38.07%,reflecting a sustained upward trend in environmentally sustainable revenue generation.a, d
Compared to the previous year (2024), Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned revenues increased by 3.86%,highlighting Veolia Environnement's deeper integration of environmentally sustainable activities into its core business model, or improved classification and reporting of those activities under the EU Taxonomy.a, b
How much of Veolia Environnement's revenue is eligible under the EU Taxonomy?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that EUR 27.79 billion of its revenue was eligible under the EU Taxonomy, representing 62.6% of the company's total turnover. Of this amount, EUR 20.28 billion (45.7% of total revenue) was classified as Taxonomy-aligned. This means that 16.9% of Veolia Environnement's revenue is eligible but not aligned, indicating that these activities did not meet the technical screening criteria, failed to comply with the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) requirements, or lacked evidence of meeting the Minimum Safeguards.a
How much of Veolia Environnement's eligible revenue is aligned with the EU Taxonomy?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that EUR 20.28 billion of its revenue was aligned under the EU Taxonomy, representing 45.7% of its total turnover.a
This moderate level of alignment indicates that Veolia Environnement has begun shifting toward more sustainable operations but still has considerable room to enhance its green offerings.
Veolia Environnement's Contribution to Environmental Objectives
Total Taxonomy Aligned Turnover
How is Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned revenue distributed across the EU environmental objectives?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that its taxonomy-aligned revenue was distributed across the following EU environmental objectivesa:
Climate Change Mitigation: 25.9%
Climate Change Adaptation: 0.1%
Sustainable Use and Protection of Water and Marine Resources: 11.3%
Transition to a Circular Economy: 4.6%
Pollution Prevention and Control: 3.8%
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems: 0%
How much revenue does Veolia Environnement earn from selling climate-related solutions ?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that EUR 11.54 billion of its total revenue was associated with activities contributing to the EU taxonomy climate-related objectives (Climate Change Mitigation and Climate Change Adaptation). This accounted for 26% of the company's total revenue,indicating that Veolia Environnementhas a moderate focuson solutions that support climate action through its commercial activities.a
Insights into Veolia Environnement's CAPEX from Sustainable Activities
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported EU Taxonomy-eligible CAPEX of EUR 2.99 billion,representing 65.7% of its total CAPEX. Of this amount, EUR 2.14 billion of Veolia Environnement's CAPEX was classified as EU Taxonomy-aligned, indicating that 47.2% of the company's investments were directed toward economic activities that substantially contribute to one or more of the six environmental objectives, meet the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria, and comply with the Minimum Social Safeguards (MSS).a
Veolia Environnement's Taxonomy-Eligible Capex Over Time
Total Taxonomy Eligible Capex
Total Taxonomy Aligned Capex
Have Veolia Environnement's increased its investment in sustainable activities over time?
Since 2022, Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned capital expenditure (CAPEX)increased by 455.29%,pointing to a long-term shift toward greater investment in environmentally sustainable activities recognized under the EU Taxonomy.a, d
Compared to the previous year (2024), Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned CAPEX increased by 5.12%,highlighting Veolia Environnement's strengthened commitment to investing in environmentally sustainable activities or improving how such investments are classified and reported under the EU Taxonomy.a, b
How much of Veolia Environnement's capital expenditure (CAPEX) is eligible under the EU Taxonomy?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that EUR 2.99 billion of its capital expenditure (CAPEX) was eligible under the EU Taxonomy, representing 65.7% of the company's total CAPEX. Of this amount, EUR 2.14 billion (47.2% of total CAPEX) was classified as Taxonomy-aligned. This means that 18.5% of Veolia Environnement's CAPEX is eligible but not aligned, indicating that these investments either did not meet the technical screening criteria, failed to comply with the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) requirements, or lacked evidence of meeting the Minimum Safeguards (MSS).a
How much of Veolia Environnement's eligible CAPEX is aligned with the EU Taxonomy?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that EUR 2.14 billion of its CAPEX was aligned under the EU Taxonomy, representing 47.2% of its total capital investment.a
This moderate level of alignment indicates that Veolia Environnement is beginning to transition its capital allocation toward greener investments, but still retains substantial opportunities for further alignment with sustainability goals.
Veolia Environnement's Contribution to Environmental Objectives
Total Taxonomy Aligned Capex
How is Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned CAPEX distributed across the EU environmental objectives?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported that its taxonomy-aligned capital expenditure (CAPEX) was distributed across the following EU environmental objectivesa:
Climate Change Mitigation: 26.5%
Climate Change Adaptation: 0%
Sustainable Use and Protection of Water and Marine Resources: 11.3%
Transition to a Circular Economy: 2.8%
Pollution Prevention and Control: 6.6%
Protection and restoration of biodiversity and ecosystems: 0%
How much Veolia Environnement is investing in climate-related solutions?
In 2025, Veolia Environnement allocated EUR 1.20 billion of its CAPEX to activities contributing to the EU Taxonomy's climate-related objectives (Climate Change Mitigation and Climate Change Adaptation). This represented 26.5% of the company's total capital expenditure,indicating that Veolia Environnementis moderately allocating capital toward climate-aligned initiatives, while maintaining a diversified investment portfolio.a
Insights into Veolia Environnement's OPEX from Sustainable Activities
In 2025, Veolia Environnement reported EU Taxonomy-eligible OPEX of EUR 0,representing 0% of its total operating expenses (OPEX). Of this amount, EUR 0 of Veolia Environnement's OPEX was classified as EU Taxonomy-aligned, indicating that 0% of the company's operating expenses were directed toward economic activities that substantially contribute to one or more of the six environmental objectives, meet the Do No Significant Harm (DNSH) criteria, and comply with the Minimum Social Safeguards (MSS).a
Veolia Environnement's Taxonomy-Eligible Opex Over Time
Total Taxonomy Eligible Opex
Total Taxonomy Aligned Opex
Have Veolia Environnement's increased its spending in sustainable activities over time?
Since 2022, Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned operating expenditure (OPEX)decreased by 100%,indicating a long-term decline in sustainability-related operational spending, which may reflect shifting priorities or reduced emphasis on green initiatives.a, d
Compared to the previous year (2024), Veolia Environnement's taxonomy-aligned OPEX decreased by 100%, suggesting that Veolia Environnement may have reduced spending on environmentally sustainable activities, adjusted its operational priorities, or decreased the scope of its taxonomy-related disclosures.a, b
Want Full Access to Veolia Environnement's EU Taxonomy Dataset?