✨ Unlock Data Exports And Disclosure Access.Start Your 30-Day Free Trial Today →

Asahi Group Holdings Ltd

Common Name
Asahi Group Holdings
Country
Japan
Sector
Consumer Defensive
Industry
Beverages - Brewers
Employees
28,173
Ticker
2502
Exchange
Japan Exchange Group
Description
Asahi Group Holdings, Ltd. is a prominent player in the beverage and food industry, primarily known for its production and distribution of beer, spirits, soft drinks, and food products. Founded in Jap...

Asahi Group Holdings's GHG Emissions Data Preview

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings completed a corporate carbon footprint assessment and publicly disclosed its greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions according to the GHG Protocol, covering Scope 1 (direct emissions from owned or controlled sources), Scope 2 (indirect emissions from purchased energy) and Scope 3 (indirect emissions across the value chain).

Asahi Group Holdings has also provided a category-level breakdown for 8 out of 15 Scope 3 emissions categories, offering greater transparency into its value chain emissions.

Metric (tCO2e)2024202320222021-2019
Total Scope 1
463,000a
476,000a
492,000a
Total Scope 2
Market-Based
170,000a
184,000a
194,000a
Location-Based
N/AN/AN/A
Total Scope 3
8,351,000a
8,594,000a
9,237,000a
Total Scope 1 Revenue Intensity (tCO2e/$M)
24.7289a
24.3115a
26.0422a
Usage Policy

You are welcome to quote or reference individual data points from this page, provided you include the following attribution with a visible, clickable link to this page: "Source: Tracenable, the global reference for ESG data"

Bulk collection, scraping, resale, or redistribution of data across multiple company profiles is not permitted without our prior written permission. For more information, see our General Terms and Conditions.

Access Datasets, Disclosures, and Sources
pro
Remove manual data sourcing from your workflow. Subscribe to Tracenable Pro to get credits for accessing and exporting datasets and disclosures across 8,500+ companies with 10+ years of historical coverage.
Download granular datasets (CSV/XLS)
Access underlying corporate disclosures (PDF)
Trace all values back to their original sources
Formats Included
Excel
CSV
Json
All data fully traceable to original sources
Used by 1,000+ teams in finance, climate, and research
Access this data via API
$curl "https://tracenable.com/api/v1/ghg-emissions/absolute?ticker=2502&reporting_period=2024"

Verified Sources Behind Asahi Group Holdings’s Greenhouse Gas (GHG) Emissions Data

Every figure on this dashboard has a transparent audit trail. With Tracenable, each data point is traceable back to its original source, viewable directly inside our platform.

a. Asahi Group Holdings's Sustainability Report 2025

Insights into Asahi Group Holdings's Operational Emissions

In 2024, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Asahi Group Holdings amounted to 633,000 metric tons of CO2 equivalent. This figure includes both direct emissions from owned or controlled sources (Scope 1) and indirect emissions from purchased energy (Scope 2).a

Compared to 2023, the total operational greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of Asahi Group Holdings decreased by 4.09%, showing that the company has made progress in taking action to reduce the climate impact of its operations.a

Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e-6%+7%0%-3%-3%
  • Total Scope 1
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 1 emissions?

In 2024, the total Scope 1 emissions of Asahi Group Holdings were 463,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Has Asahi Group Holdings reduced its Scope 1 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 1 emissions have decreased by 5.89%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 1 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 1 emissions decreased by 2.73%, highlighting the company's efforts to lower direct emissions from assets it owns or controls.a

What are Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 2 emissions?

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 170,000 tCO₂e using the market-based method.a

Has Asahi Group Holdings reduced its Scope 2 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 2 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions (Market-Based) have decreased by 60.37%, reflecting a declining long-term trend in Scope 2 emissions over time.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 2 emissions (Market-Based) have remained relatively stable, indicating that Asahi Group Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its energy consumption footprint.a

What methodology does Asahi Group Holdings use for Scope 2 reporting?

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported its Scope 2 emissions using the market-based method.a

Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 2 Emissions Over Time

2019202020212022202320240150 k300 k450 k600 ktCO2e
  • Total Scope 2 Market-Based

Insights into Asahi Group Holdings's Value Chain Emissions

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported 8,351,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) of Scope 3 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, representing indirect emissions across its upstream and downstream value chain.a

The 2024 disclosure of Asahi Group Holdings includes a breakdown across 8 of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol, matching the level of disclosure in 2023, demonstrating consistent Scope 3 emissions reporting coverage year over year.a

Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions Over Time

20192020202120222023202402.5 M5 M7.5 M10 MtCO2e-5%+8%+3%-7%-3%
  • Total Scope 3
  • Year-over-Year Change

What are Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported total Scope 3 emissions of 8,351,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e).a

Approximately 85.54% of these emissions originated from upstream activities such as purchased goods and capital goods, while 14.46% came from downstream activities like product use, distribution, and end-of-life treatment.a

Has Asahi Group Holdings reduced its Scope 3 emissions over time?

Since 2019, Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 emissionshave remained relatively stable, indicating that Asahi Group Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

Compared to the previous year (2023), Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 emissions remained relatively stable, indicating that Asahi Group Holdings's emissions have plateaued with no significant change in its value chain footprint.a

What categories of Scope 3 emissions does Asahi Group Holdings disclose?

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported emissions for 8 out of the 15 Scope 3 categories defined by the GHG Protocol.a

This partial disclosure allows for some insight into the company's indirect impacts.

What are the main sources of Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 emissions?

In 2024, the largest contributors to Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 emissions were:a

  • Downstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 9): 1,640,000 tCO₂e (50.34%)
  • Upstream Transportation and Distribution (Cat. 4): 748,000 tCO₂e (22.96%)
  • Downstream Leased Assets (Cat. 13): 471,000 tCO₂e (14.46%)

Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 3 Emissions by Categories

Downstream LeasedAssets (Cat. 13)(14.5%)DownstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 9)(50.3%)UpstreamTransportation andDistribution(Cat. 4)(23.0%)

Insights into Asahi Group Holdings’s GHG Emissions Intensity Compared to Industry Peers

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported Scope 1 greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions of 463,000 tCO₂e and total revenues of USD 18,723 millions. This translates into an emissions intensity of 24.73 tCO₂e per millions USD.a

Asahi Group Holdings's Scope 1 Emissions Intensity Compared to Peers

1,00010,000100,0001,000,00010,000,000Scope 1 Emissions (tCO2e)2001,0005,00020,000200,000Revenues (Millions of USD)Heineken MalaysiaYear: 2024Scope 1: 5,743 tCO2eRevenue: $M 625Scope 1 Intensity: 9.18 tCO2e/$MSichuan SwellfunYear: 2023Scope 1: 24,095 tCO2eRevenue: $M 697Scope 1 Intensity: 34.57 tCO2e/$MBoston BeerYear: 2024Scope 1: 45,778 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,013Scope 1 Intensity: 22.74 tCO2e/$MCompania Cervecerias UnidasYear: 2024Scope 1: 21,765 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,923Scope 1 Intensity: 7.45 tCO2e/$MChongqing BreweryYear: 2024Scope 1: 79,060 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,007Scope 1 Intensity: 39.40 tCO2e/$MUnited BreweriesYear: 2025Scope 1: 5,390 tCO2eRevenue: $M 1,043Scope 1 Intensity: 5.17 tCO2e/$MRoyal UnibrewYear: 2025Scope 1: 36,129 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,475Scope 1 Intensity: 14.60 tCO2e/$MBeijing Yanjing BreweryYear: 2024Scope 1: 303,554 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,010Scope 1 Intensity: 151.04 tCO2e/$MSuntory Beverage & FoodYear: 2024Scope 1: 522,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,808Scope 1 Intensity: 48.30 tCO2e/$MKaoYear: 2024Scope 1: 503,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,373Scope 1 Intensity: 48.49 tCO2e/$MPPIHYear: 2024Scope 1: 97,432 tCO2eRevenue: $M 13,038Scope 1 Intensity: 7.47 tCO2e/$MAjinomotoYear: 2024Scope 1: 675,022 tCO2eRevenue: $M 9,504Scope 1 Intensity: 71.03 tCO2e/$MHeinekenYear: 2025Scope 1: 928,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 33,804Scope 1 Intensity: 27.45 tCO2e/$MFomento Economico MexicanoYear: 2024Scope 1: 1,003,012 tCO2eRevenue: $M 37,705Scope 1 Intensity: 26.60 tCO2e/$MAnheuser-Busch InbevYear: 2025Scope 1: 2,510,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 59,320Scope 1 Intensity: 42.31 tCO2e/$MTsingtao BreweryYear: 2024Scope 1: 190,388 tCO2eRevenue: $M 4,404Scope 1 Intensity: 43.23 tCO2e/$MChina Resources Beer HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 167,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 5,294Scope 1 Intensity: 31.55 tCO2e/$MBudweiser Brewing APACYear: 2024Scope 1: 89,745 tCO2eRevenue: $M 6,246Scope 1 Intensity: 14.37 tCO2e/$MConstellation BrandsYear: 2025Scope 1: 303,607 tCO2eRevenue: $M 10,209Scope 1 Intensity: 29.74 tCO2e/$MMolson Coors BeverageYear: 2024Scope 1: 525,506 tCO2eRevenue: $M 11,627Scope 1 Intensity: 45.20 tCO2e/$MAmbevYear: 2024Scope 1: 483,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,479Scope 1 Intensity: 33.36 tCO2e/$MCarlsbergYear: 2025Scope 1: 305,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,024Scope 1 Intensity: 21.75 tCO2e/$MTakara HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 61,374 tCO2eRevenue: $M 2,241Scope 1 Intensity: 27.39 tCO2e/$MKirin HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 392,258 tCO2eRevenue: $M 14,895Scope 1 Intensity: 26.34 tCO2e/$MAsahi Group HoldingsYear: 2024Scope 1: 463,000 tCO2eRevenue: $M 18,723Scope 1 Intensity: 24.73 tCO2e/$M

How does Asahi Group Holdings's GHG emissions intensity compare to its peers?

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported a Scope 1 emissions intensity of 24.73 tCO₂e per millions USD. Compared to the peer group median of 28.6, this places the company below its industry benchmark, indicating it is more carbon-efficient than most competitors.a

Where does Asahi Group Holdings rank on GHG emissions intensity within its industry?

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings ranked 9 out of 24 companies in its industry peer group, based on Scope 1 emissions intensity (measured in tCO₂e per millions USD).a

Asahi Group Holdings is therefore positioned in the mid-range of its industry, neither a clear leader nor a laggard in carbon efficiency.a

Insights into Asahi Group Holdings's Total Carbon Footprint

In 2024, Asahi Group Holdings reported a total carbon footprint of 8,984,000 metric tons of CO₂ equivalent (tCO₂e) across Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. This represents a 2.92% decrease compared to 2023, indicating progress in reducing its overall greenhouse gas output.a

The largest contributor to Asahi Group Holdings's total carbon footprint was Scope 3 emissions, accounting for 92.95% of the company's total carbon footprint, followed by Scope 1 emissions at 5.15%.a

Want Full Access to Asahi Group Holdings's GHG Emissions Dataset?
Start 30-Day Free Trial